Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday May 29, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
Rocky Mountains Impreza Club
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > Rocky Mountains Impreza Club Forum -- RMIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2011, 02:39 PM   #1
soob noob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 220158
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: santaquin/orem
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
medamullet tuned

Default wideband question...

So i bought the LC-1 innovate Wideband from Jason(medamullet) about a year ago. Its worked great since i installed it a year ago although i did have to re-calibrate it once.

lately i start my car and it blinks 7.4 like usual and then starts reading. sometimes after i drive for a little bit something freaks out and it starts blinking 7.4 again and wont go back reading until i start my car again.

do i just need to re-calibrate it again? is my sensor going bad? I dont know whats going on
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
soob noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 02-06-2011, 03:11 PM   #2
azn2nr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 35276
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Default

its probably loosing the signal
azn2nr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 04:32 PM   #3
907Bum
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183634
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: At the "B"
Vehicle:
02 wrx/ 92 ss
Booze fueled :)

Default

Double check your wiring, especially your ground.
907Bum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 04:48 PM   #4
Kastley85891
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127704
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: TX/Austin
Vehicle:
2015 Boosted Stang
MAP tuned

Default

Agreed on the grounding, really sensitive to a decent ground, did you run a deddicated ground or link into an already used line?, Run a nice fresh ground just for your WB from the block or simular, yank it and fresh air cal it... I used to do mine every couple months as a matter of course.
Kastley85891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 06:14 PM   #5
soob noob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 220158
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: santaquin/orem
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
medamullet tuned

Default

The ground is a fresh ground it's not tied into anything..but I'll make sure the bolt holding it down didn't come loose.

Also I'll re-calibrate it to. Hopefully that fixes it
soob noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 07:24 PM   #6
Kastley85891
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127704
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: TX/Austin
Vehicle:
2015 Boosted Stang
MAP tuned

Default

Just clean up under the connection point also, I had some crud under mine once and it caused intermittant crap.

When you talk to it with the innovate software, just make sure it is still set for 14:7.1 gasoline.... mine changed out of mode a couple times and gave the silly 7 error
Kastley85891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 09:47 PM   #7
soob noob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 220158
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: santaquin/orem
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
medamullet tuned

Default

alright ill try messing with the ground and calibrating it again. if that doesnt work ill have to get ahold of jason so he can check that part out
soob noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 12:18 AM   #8
medamullet
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 99442
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Man of Mystery
Vehicle:
2006 SGM STI
I'm on CORN YO!

Default

I have a couple of sensors if you want to see if it's bad. Usually if the sensor is bad it will flash a different error. You need to look at the little LED and see how many flashes it does. I believe there are 1-7 blinks in a row before a pause that will indicate what is going on. Look in you rlogworks folder on your computer for the instructions. the very last page is the trouble shooting and blink look up chart.

Usually the flashing means bad ground though.
medamullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 09:45 PM   #9
soob noob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 220158
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: santaquin/orem
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
medamullet tuned

Default

alright next time it does it ill count how many times the LED blinks.. it hasn't blinked since saturday night so we'll see what it says next time
soob noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 10:49 AM   #10
soob noob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 220158
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: santaquin/orem
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
medamullet tuned

Default

So the LED started blinking today. And I counted 8 times in between each pause. In the manual that says that the "sensor timing error (typically a damaged sensor)" so did I fry my sensor?

Where can I buy a new one and how much
soob noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 01:40 PM   #11
907Bum
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183634
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: At the "B"
Vehicle:
02 wrx/ 92 ss
Booze fueled :)

Default

I just went though this the other night! The replacement part number is a bosch: 17014



http://www.amazon.com/Bosch-17014-Oxygen-Sensor-Fitment/dp/B000BZI4ZWhttp://www.amazon.com/Bosch-17014-Oxygen-Sensor-Fitment/dp/B000BZI4ZW



And Autozone/checker etc has them. They are all around 50 bucks, not to shabby imo!
907Bum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 01:47 PM   #12
soob noob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 220158
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: santaquin/orem
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
medamullet tuned

Default

awesome! thanks man

does this happen often? ive only had this on my car for about a year...

Last edited by soob noob; 02-08-2011 at 01:59 PM.
soob noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:13 PM   #13
Mush04
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 191705
Join Date: Oct 2008
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Nowhere of importance
Vehicle:
2007 Limited STi
Swp

Default

Hey I'm bringing this thread back cause I just installed my wideband and seem to be getting some crazy lean readings, I ran a dedicated ground to the block (maybe I did this "wrong"?) and got power from my clock wire, which by the way anyone know how many volts that is? my instructions say I need a 10-18 volt power and utilizes a 10A fuse. So either I'm runnig extremely rich or somethings not connected right.......

so any info/ help would be awesome cause if I actually am running as rich as it says I'm in trouble haha
Mush04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:22 PM   #14
soob noob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 220158
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: santaquin/orem
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
medamullet tuned

Default

Did you calibrate it?
soob noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:39 PM   #15
Mush04
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 191705
Join Date: Oct 2008
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Nowhere of importance
Vehicle:
2007 Limited STi
Swp

Default

well it said the factory setting was P0 which is just normal A/F ratio operation??? is there a calibrating process that the manual doesn't really say?
Mush04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 12:01 AM   #16
Mush04
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 191705
Join Date: Oct 2008
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Nowhere of importance
Vehicle:
2007 Limited STi
Swp

Default

In fact I was just reading through the manual and it says something about a laser trimmed somethin somethin which replaces the traditional "free air" calibration....
Mush04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 01:59 AM   #17
907Bum
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183634
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: At the "B"
Vehicle:
02 wrx/ 92 ss
Booze fueled :)

Default

calibrate the sensor, but i'm thinking you could use a different ground. My LC-1 was grounded to the chasis, worked well
907Bum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 02:22 AM   #18
Mush04
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 191705
Join Date: Oct 2008
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Nowhere of importance
Vehicle:
2007 Limited STi
Swp

Default

Do I just need to take the sensor out in fresh air and turn the key on? Ill look for another ground tomorrow.
Mush04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hydra/wideband question masiolli Other Engine Management 2 04-21-2005 11:05 AM
wideband question Dissectional Engine Management & Tuning 4 12-25-2004 03:08 AM
Tuner wideband question. Houdini Engine Management & Tuning 25 05-23-2004 03:08 PM
Different types of WideBands...question Eric1855 Engine Management & Tuning 1 03-27-2004 03:16 PM
Techedge Wideband Question WRC 555 Engine Management & Tuning 4 05-08-2003 04:06 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.