Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday September 15, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2011, 11:40 PM   #51
SVT_WRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 164830
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
G61 III OVE 58e

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evo_Kid View Post
Your old profiels wont work with the new version. You will have to re make them.
That was the first thing I did. No go...

I tried un-installing re-installing...same thing.

I'll see if I can find the reg key and delete it in hopes of fixing it...

EDIT: Nevermind...I wasn't clicking on the profile to select it.

It works, however, I'm getting the following error:

"E115: Failed updating column definitions
There is no row at position 0"
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by SVT_WRX; 06-02-2011 at 11:54 PM.
SVT_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 01:39 AM   #52
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

UPDATE
==============

I found the issue causing the problems with some peoples installs. If you had 1.0.7 installed and NEVER uninstalled it. PLEASE go uninstall it in control panel / Programs and Features. The installer that VD was using was install shield and that (piece of junk) has some residual registry entries and files that if you dont uninstall it wont let the new version run.

So if you are getting any issues with the new version not being able to run. I have replicated the issue several times by installing 1.0.7 then 1.0.8 and installing 1.1.0 on top of them. You HAVE to uninstall the old version first.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 09:57 AM   #53
unknown001
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 156326
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mobile
Vehicle:
2011 RA
03 bugiftw for the track

Default

My boost plots are not showing up with romraider logs. I've never had this issue with the older versions. I've copied and pasted the column header just as before but nothing shows up under the boost plot. Evoscan works fine.
unknown001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 10:00 AM   #54
xluben
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 261612
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Vehicle:
2012 Forester 2.5X
2002 WRX Sedan

Default

I had the same problem. I don't think that "Custom Column Names in Logs" thing is working. I had to change the name of the column in the actual logs to get it to plot. You'll have to open the columnnames.xml file and find the acceptable headers for boost in the RomRaider section.
xluben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 11:26 AM   #55
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

Im looking into this.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 03:42 PM   #56
sb5551
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 279166
Join Date: Apr 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: South Philly
Vehicle:
08 Subaru
Dark Grey

Default

I keep getting E106: index was outside the bounds of the array. Any clues to what this means?
sb5551 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 11:58 PM   #57
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

Those error codes tell me what section of code the error was generated from but I really need the log to debug the issue. If I get the log I could probably track it down in a few minutes and push an update out to fix it if its something simple which Im sure it is. It may be something else other than a bug in the code too.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 03:08 PM   #58
sb5551
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 279166
Join Date: Apr 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: South Philly
Vehicle:
08 Subaru
Dark Grey

Default

Sent.
sb5551 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 07:35 PM   #59
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

SB5551: Just to recap what we talked via email about so everyone else knows. The E106 error was more than likely due to the fact that you had to rename your TPS column in your log file.

The real problem here is that no TPS data was recorded and an expected TPS value was recorded instead of an actual. The real problem was that there was no recognized TPS column and that forced ya to rename another column. Hence causing the error.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 12:57 AM   #60
SVT_WRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 164830
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
G61 III OVE 58e

Default

You still looking into why AFRs and boost aren't being displayed?
SVT_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 07:53 AM   #61
petedotuk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 176029
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Can this support Innovate logs from logworks?

I have an aftermarket ecu that is not on your list, do you just need a log from my ECU for you to add it?

I would donate if this was added!
petedotuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 07:44 PM   #62
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

SVT_WRX: Did you send me an example log (bradbarnhill at hotmail com) of one that wasnt showing AFR and boost? Its probably just an unknown column name. With the updater that is built in now I can fix it and push an update out and you wont even know it till you try to graph that log again So send me a log and Ill be glad to.

PETEDOTUK: Email me a CSV(comma seperated values) or TXT version of the logs from your ECU and the ECU name. Then we can go from there. I can ask questions if the column names don't make sense but they usually do. My email address is: bradbarnhill at hotmail com

Sorry about it taking me so long to reply ... I have been in training all day ... Ill be in training all week so please be patient as I will not be able to check the forums between 8-5.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 11:15 AM   #63
SW00P_G
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 5591
Join Date: Apr 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Westerville, Ohio, USA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
EJ257 Gt35r

Default

Installed the latest update today 1.1.0 and get an error e101 when opening my AEM logs. If I go back to the older version it works fine. Just wanted to give you a heads up.
SW00P_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 08:00 PM   #64
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

swoop ... I need a little info like a log to be able to debug the situation. Send me one that used to work and doesnt not. Send it to bradbarnhill at hotmail com
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 08:55 PM   #65
Nuke209
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 108089
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Minnesota
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
NF Performance

Default

Are you going to leave the software requiring some sort of TPS or make it optional or remove it?
Nuke209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 09:46 PM   #66
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

Well it is confirmed ... there is a HUGE bug in the custom column name logic. It just doesnt work. I broke it in 1.1.0

Im working on a fix for it and will more than likely release an update in the next couple of days to fix it. Your application will download the update automatically so just start it and see if it says there is an update to check for it. Thanks to everyone for bringing it to my attention. Im gonna try to hammer out a fix tonight sometime, but no promises.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:26 AM   #67
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

I have released a patch (1.1.1) that should fix the custom column name problem. Just start Virtual Dyno with an internet connection and it will go grab the update. Let me how it goes.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:40 AM   #68
SVT_WRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 164830
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
G61 III OVE 58e

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill View Post
I have released a patch (1.1.1) that should fix the custom column name problem. Just start Virtual Dyno with an internet connection and it will go grab the update. Let me how it goes.
I just got an error.

E112: Failed during update

An Exception occurred during a WebClient request
SVT_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:52 AM   #69
SVT_WRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 164830
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
G61 III OVE 58e

Default

I got it to work. I just uninstalled 1.1.0 and downloaded 1.1.1. However, I checked my program files folder and the Pnuema Productions folder was still there, even after the uninstall. I deleted that folder, then installed the new release. So far so good.
SVT_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 07:07 PM   #70
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

the folder stays around because I dont delete your profiles. There was another user that complained of the same E112 error today. That is the inability to contact the server to get the update. Im wondering if the webserver was down today at some point. I just installed 1.1.0 and it updated just fine so I think thats all that was. Just a hiccup. Its expected with it running on my home server. I had to move it to a server in house due to a problem at the place that was hosting it.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 10:39 PM   #71
LetItSnow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 38222
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Cicero, NY
Vehicle:
'10 &'12 Foresters
another Miata convert

Default

Gah! I did the uninstall thing and then installed 1.1.0 to no avail. Sad Vista op.
LetItSnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 11:07 PM   #72
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

What were you trying to do? Was there something you were fixing?
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 11:30 PM   #73
LetItSnow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 38222
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Cicero, NY
Vehicle:
'10 &'12 Foresters
another Miata convert

Default

Before I read your notes, I did a straight up 1.1.1 install. When that didn't work, I gave uninstall a shot, and now when I run the 1.1.1 installer, it places about five files in the folder but no executables.
LetItSnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 12:18 AM   #74
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

remove that whole installation directory ... then try. Are you sure you are an admin on this machine?
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 05:46 PM   #75
LetItSnow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 38222
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Cicero, NY
Vehicle:
'10 &'12 Foresters
another Miata convert

Default

To the best of my knowledge... I've installed things that've required admin rights before.

I busted out CCleaner and everything. Think I should reinstall 1.0.7 and then uninstall? I need my Virtual Dyno!!
LetItSnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Log analyzer - check it out jmc9809 Engine Management & Tuning 42 11-04-2007 09:00 AM
New Log-Analyzer program comming soon! NavyBlueSubaru Engine Management & Tuning 69 03-24-2007 03:17 PM
U-LAME -- UTEC Log Analyzer and Map Editor WolfDrive Engine Management & Tuning 14 12-05-2005 11:01 PM
UTECA (new log analyzer software)... need beta testers WolfDrive Engine Management & Tuning 10 05-31-2005 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.