Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday October 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 01:42 AM   #176
gray_scoob_punk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 144318
Join Date: Mar 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: FLW, MO
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza RSC
CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gray_scoob_punk View Post
I updated and now I don't have access to my custom added vehicles.
figured it out. He moved the the Car data from the "My Programs" folder to the Virtual Dyno folder now under "AppData". C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Virtual Dyno\Cars\Subaru\Impreza
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
gray_scoob_punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 03:13 AM   #177
dux10
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dux10 View Post
Still didn't work.
When I had 1.1.3 I opened it up after you said you released 1.1.4 expecting it to update. When it didn't automatically update I uninstalled it and downloaded it off your site. That still didn't work since it says its version 1.1.3 still. I cleared the cache its still not right....

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill View Post
That description doesnt really help me. "Honda Power curve"?

I cant tell from that if its the log or if VD has a problem.


the same problem i was having after the last update. i just tried it really quick with one log ajd it appeared fubar. im on my phone now but I'll try again in the morning and confirm whether its me or vd unless somebody else can verify before then.
sorry for heing vague i was super busy and irritated with homework. lol
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 11:04 AM   #178
dux10
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

nvm.... It was just me... Damnit i need a vacation!!
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 12:14 PM   #179
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

What did you do?

You dont need a vacation, you need more work to stimulate your brain!!!
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 01:33 PM   #180
D0nets
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 129746
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West TN
Vehicle:
2007 stg3 WRX
WR Blue

Default

Hey Brad, did you remove the functionality where you could hover over boost and afr points and it shows the data? That didnt seem to work for me when I reinstalled VD on my desktop a couple days ago.
D0nets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 02:51 PM   #181
dux10
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill View Post
What did you do?

You dont need a vacation, you need more work to stimulate your brain!!!
Either a bad log or the wrong log. It worked fine today. lol
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 08:25 PM   #182
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

VD worked or your brain worked? Just kidding.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 01:27 AM   #183
dux10
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

VD tends to always work. My brain works for about 2hrs a day. lol
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 04:19 AM   #184
petedotuk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 176029
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Hi Brad,

Had a thought for another option..............

What about if we could enter custom set/data points?

i.e, AFR would be plotted based on the same RPM/LOAD Breakpoints that we have set on our ECU's.

That way we quickly see if a change is needed and in what cell.
petedotuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 06:05 AM   #185
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

pete: what do you mean custom data points? I dont understand. Maybe because its 450am and Im dead tired.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 09:49 AM   #186
dux10
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill View Post
pete: what do you mean custom data points? I dont understand. Maybe because its 450am and Im dead tired.

Tired? You just need more work to "stimulate your brain."
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 10:07 AM   #187
D0nets
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 129746
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West TN
Vehicle:
2007 stg3 WRX
WR Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D0nets View Post
Hey Brad, did you remove the functionality where you could hover over boost and afr points and it shows the data? That didnt seem to work for me when I reinstalled VD on my desktop a couple days ago.
Hey Brad, did you remove the functionality where you could hover over boost and afr points and it shows the data? That didnt seem to work for me when I reinstalled VD on my desktop a couple days ago.
D0nets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 11:04 PM   #188
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

No I shouldnt have removed that. You have to click the show data points button.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 10:28 AM   #189
D0nets
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 129746
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West TN
Vehicle:
2007 stg3 WRX
WR Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill View Post
No I shouldnt have removed that. You have to click the show data points button.

Ah I see it now. Thanks again man for all your work on VD.

Ryan@MellonRacing
D0nets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 05:12 PM   #190
petedotuk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 176029
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill
pete: what do you mean custom data points? I dont understand. Maybe because its 450am and Im dead tired.
I mean that we can choose custom data points on the AFR so the AFR is plotted on the same RPM/Load sites as our ECU's.
petedotuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 07:33 PM   #191
D0nets
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 129746
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West TN
Vehicle:
2007 stg3 WRX
WR Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petedotuk View Post
I mean that we can choose custom data points on the AFR so the AFR is plotted on the same RPM/Load sites as our ECU's.
Use airboys spreadsheet for this. Also there is a new util called Acid Tune that does this. They both highlight cells in tables that are hit in a log.
D0nets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 01:40 AM   #192
petedotuk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 176029
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D0nets

Use airboys spreadsheet for this. Also there is a new util called Acid Tune that does this. They both highlight cells in tables that are hit in a log.
I use innovates log works for this feature, thought it would be a nice addition to VD!
petedotuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 11:42 AM   #193
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

so you would need to load your tune to be able to highlight cells correct?
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 03:00 PM   #194
petedotuk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 176029
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill
so you would need to load your tune to be able to highlight cells correct?
Yes,
Basically a quick glance at the AFR plot will let us know exactly what cell in our tune requires an adjustment!
petedotuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 11:12 PM   #195
Evo_Kid
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100218
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chico, CA
Vehicle:
04 AW STI
04 WW EVO 8 RS

Default

Its called map tracing.

While it is good and fun to tune with, I dont like its accuracy. Since the maptracing uses the ROM table to display data, it only displays one number say in the 4000rpm/X.XX load cell. That one number will either be an average (most common) or the max/min number seen. Now since there is usually MANY, MANY data point between cell points ie 3600-4000rpm, and not ONE, I feel its better to look at charted data, so you can see all the data points. This way you can see little dip/bumps in afr/timing that you woudlnt see while using maptacing.

I think we need to get the graphing fixed and better, before we moving on to adding maptracing.
Evo_Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 02:03 AM   #196
petedotuk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 176029
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evo_Kid View Post
Its called map tracing.

While it is good and fun to tune with, I dont like its accuracy. Since the maptracing uses the ROM table to display data, it only displays one number say in the 4000rpm/X.XX load cell. That one number will either be an average (most common) or the max/min number seen. Now since there is usually MANY, MANY data point between cell points ie 3600-4000rpm, and not ONE, I feel its better to look at charted data, so you can see all the data points. This way you can see little dip/bumps in afr/timing that you woudlnt see while using maptacing.

I think we need to get the graphing fixed and better, before we moving on to adding maptracing.
I will agree with you on the accuracy but only when in low load(which is why I always work off max) but when WOT (which is what our logs for VD are) I always have repeatable AFR's with Min/Max always within .1 of average so MAP tracing for me is worthwhile.

Maybe it is because I use a MAP based ECU and I always make sure my load matches my target boost.
petedotuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 08:05 AM   #197
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

adding map specific features is sort of hard since I have to support so many different platforms. I would need to figure a way to add this feature for not just subarus but also GM, Mitsubishi, etc.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 04:23 AM   #198
punchjamesarnol
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 284835
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: S.D.
Vehicle:
2014 Hyundai Equus
White Pearl Mica

Default

bbarnhill, Thanks for your hard work and dedication, I truely enjoy your product!
punchjamesarnol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 06:49 AM   #199
D0nets
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 129746
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West TN
Vehicle:
2007 stg3 WRX
WR Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarnhill View Post
adding map specific features is sort of hard since I have to support so many different platforms. I would need to figure a way to add this feature for not just subarus but also GM, Mitsubishi, etc.
I can completely understand that, but one option would be to allow pasting of tables into the program, rather than having the program automatically break down the .hex. However there are already a few tools that do this. IMO it would be a bit of "scope creep".

Ive mentioned this to you in the past, but it would be cool to at least be able to add other parameters to the bottom graph (total timing, IDC, target boost, etc...)
D0nets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:46 AM   #200
bbarnhill
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 256281
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kansas City, KS
Vehicle:
2007 Shelby GT 500
Grey

Default

i agree that the map tracing is a bit of feature creep.

The ability of adding other parameters to graph to the bottom graph is being worked on already. There is already another screen with a list of all the other PIDs listed and it graphs. I just havent decided if its a 'pro' version feature or not.
bbarnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Log analyzer - check it out jmc9809 Engine Management & Tuning 42 11-04-2007 09:00 AM
New Log-Analyzer program comming soon! NavyBlueSubaru Engine Management & Tuning 69 03-24-2007 03:17 PM
U-LAME -- UTEC Log Analyzer and Map Editor WolfDrive Engine Management & Tuning 14 12-05-2005 11:01 PM
UTECA (new log analyzer software)... need beta testers WolfDrive Engine Management & Tuning 10 05-31-2005 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.