Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Pre-2002 Factory Turbo Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2011, 02:06 AM   #1
fantasticfour
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 215453
Join Date: Jun 2009
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Vehicle:
2000 2.0RSTi
Aspen White

Default EJ20K in 2000RS, need help with a couple small details...

So the EJ20K with trans and rear diff is in and it cranks and starts and all that good stuff. Couple of things hanging though.

1. Can't seem to find the oil pressure wire. It looks like a GW or BW but it's under the alternator, I'll have to look in the morning.

2. Which one is the tachometer input wire? The reference I have says something about a 10k pullup. Do I need a resistor of some sort?

3. The Version 3 a/c system has a a/c cut relay in the circuit and I'm trying to use my RS climate control which looks way simpler. What input is the ECU looking for from the a/c?

4. Still trying to figure out how to wire the VSS....

5. Also, I'm currently wiring everything to work with the stock cluster but I have a Version 4 cluster waiting to go in. I was thinking it would be more logical to make sure all the inputs work with the stock cluster, then convert to the Verson 4 cluster. Or would I be back to square one when I switch clusters.

Also, the only EJ20K wiring diagram I can find shows a 4 plug ECU. I have a 3 plug ECU and I've only occasionally found a wire/pin on my harness that doesn't match the diagram. Anyone have a link to the proper wiring diagram. Thanks in advance!
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
fantasticfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:40 AM   #2
peanutswagon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 197057
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Collegeville, Pa
Vehicle:
1997 98 Foz V3 swap
Black

Default

peanutswagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:42 AM   #3
peanutswagon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 197057
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Collegeville, Pa
Vehicle:
1997 98 Foz V3 swap
Black

Default

peanutswagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 12:15 PM   #4
elislider
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 133923
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
03 Legacy GT wagon
I love goooollllllllddddd

Default

the v3 used a cable speed sensor, and thus a cable tach. so it wont necessarily be true to the v3 diagrams. the ej20k is a 3-plug as youve stated, anything with a 4-plug is probably an ej20g (v1-2). also a v4 cluster wont work in a '00 RS, youll need a v5-6 cluster (which is plug and play, or so ive heard)
elislider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 01:15 PM   #5
peanutswagon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 197057
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Collegeville, Pa
Vehicle:
1997 98 Foz V3 swap
Black

Default

I have a v3/4 ej20g but it's a usdm forester chassis. I can check my harness
peanutswagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 04:26 PM   #6
Jaxx
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 177
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise,Idaho,USA
Vehicle:
The 93 Imp W/EJ20K
flat black

Default

don't worry about the oil pressure wire/light .. its will only tell you that you have NO oil pressure .. by which point your already screwed
Jaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 05:51 PM   #7
fantasticfour
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 215453
Join Date: Jun 2009
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Vehicle:
2000 2.0RSTi
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxx View Post
don't worry about the oil pressure wire/light .. its will only tell you that you have NO oil pressure .. by which point your already screwed
I'd still like a dummy light to tell me that I have no pressure. I'd rather have some warning that none at all, maybe I can minimize my amount of "screwed".

And yes the Version 3 has cable speedometer but not a cable tach. In fact, I don't think I have ever seen a cable tach. It would have to be mechanically driven off the crank or camshaft, and not the transmission.
fantasticfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 05:52 PM   #8
fantasticfour
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 215453
Join Date: Jun 2009
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Vehicle:
2000 2.0RSTi
Aspen White

Default

If I have the Version 4 cluster with the sub harness, couldn't I just rewire that harness to communicate from the RS dash harness to the V.4 cluster?
fantasticfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 01:06 AM   #9
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
1998 2.5 RS

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasticfour View Post
If I have the Version 4 cluster with the sub harness, couldn't I just rewire that harness to communicate from the RS dash harness to the V.4 cluster?
Yes, you would have to re pin it at the connectors from the cluster harness to the bulkhead harness, they are different. You'd also need to wire in a 2 wire vss to run the V4 cluster.
69subaru360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:06 PM   #10
fantasticfour
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 215453
Join Date: Jun 2009
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Vehicle:
2000 2.0RSTi
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 69subaru360 View Post
Yes, you would have to re pin it at the connectors from the cluster harness to the bulkhead harness, they are different. You'd also need to wire in a 2 wire vss to run the V4 cluster.
Will the 3 wire VSS from the RS work with the V4 cluster?
fantasticfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:53 PM   #11
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
1998 2.5 RS

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasticfour View Post
Will the 3 wire VSS from the RS work with the V4 cluster?
No it won't. The 3 wire is dc voltage and the 2 wire is ac.

Use the V4 cluster harness and repin the RS plugs onto the end that plugs into the bulkhead.

Pick up a 2 wire vss. Then run a twisted pair of wires from the vss to the cluster harness. It needs to be a twisted pair because it's low voltage ac, doesn't need to be shielded though.
69subaru360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 12:39 PM   #12
fantasticfour
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 215453
Join Date: Jun 2009
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Vehicle:
2000 2.0RSTi
Aspen White

Default

OK can someone clarify a couple of things? When did the JDM clusters change visually and electronically? I know V1-3 look the same from the front, and V4-6 look the same. But the V4 I have has the older style plugs and (from what I gather) V5-6 have the green plugs that PNP with 98-01 RS.

Now what prevents my 3 wire VSS from working with the V3 EJ20K? Is it the cluster or the JDM ECU? Cause I'm looking at a cluster FS right now that's listed as a Version 4 but it has the green plugs (the Version 4 cluster I already have is the old style connectors). Will the green plug "Version 4" work with the 3 wire VSS?
fantasticfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 07:52 PM   #13
elislider
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 133923
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
03 Legacy GT wagon
I love goooollllllllddddd

Default

sorry i meant to say the v3 has a cable speed sensor and thus a cable speedo.

to answer your questions about clusters, the v1-3 are pretty much all the same, all old-style plugs with cable speedos and meant for the early style dash. then v4 they changed the dash to the RS style but it was still EJ20K wiring so the cluster uses older style plugs, but it uses an electronic speed sensor, not a cable speed sensor (this all applies to the 98 USDM RS as well). then for JDM v5/6 they went to a different style cluster plug but everything else looks the same as v4/usdm98. v5/6 clusters are compatible with 99-01 USDM Imprezas, and v4 clusters are only compatible with 98 RS.

i dont know about the speed sensors 2-wire vs 3-wire
elislider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:14 PM   #14
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

I am having a related issue
I have an edm cluster that won't work correctly with the two wire sensor, it displays exactly double the actual speed. Are there different two wire sensors that send different pulse frequencies? The two wire sensor I bought was all metal and from a jdm early wrx. I ordered a three wire hoping to be able to have two useable signals... one for the ecu and another for the cluster but am thinking the three wire has a ground, 5v or 12vin, and one output wire but can't confirm this because I haven't found the correct diagrams.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:35 PM   #15
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
1998 2.5 RS

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2slofouru View Post
I am having a related issue
I have an edm cluster that won't work correctly with the two wire sensor, it displays exactly double the actual speed. Are there different two wire sensors that send different pulse frequencies? The two wire sensor I bought was all metal and from a jdm early wrx. I ordered a three wire hoping to be able to have two useable signals... one for the ecu and another for the cluster but am thinking the three wire has a ground, 5v or 12vin, and one output wire but can't confirm this because I haven't found the correct diagrams.
The 2 wire sends an AC pulse.

The 3 wire has a 12V in, ground and 5V signal out.
69subaru360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:00 PM   #16
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

So is the 5v out terminal a pulsed 5v? Would you happen to know a good thread here that would have the terminal id? Thanks for the reply
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:09 PM   #17
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
1998 2.5 RS

Default

Pretty sure the middle is the pulsed 5v.

You can't run a 2 wire on a 3 wire car of vice versa. The signal output is way different.

If your mph reading is off you might just need a converter box to adjust it.

Or somebody could have mixed and matched speedo parts. I got one from Germany that was supposed to be a mph speedo, but it was a kph with a mph sticker on it and they neglected to send the converter.
69subaru360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 12:50 AM   #18
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

-the cluster is in mph and is reading double actual speed, it is not a mixed up kph/mph unit
-I could probably somehow rig or buy some type of pulse generator / signal generator to run the cluster and the speedometer but would rather use oem parts with less wiring


The problem with the two and three wire sensor argument is I'm current using a two wire with the electronic speedometer and... it doesn't work. This leads me to believe that either:
1-there is another two wire sensor that outputs half the pulses of the current jdm one I'm using or
2-the cluster I'm using needs a special transmission sensor that has the old type magnetic reed switch built in (that would be very odd)

The way the ecu in the v1-4 judges road speed is it has a set 5v reference generated internally on the green/black wire. When the reed switch in the speedometer connects the green/black wire to ground each revolution of the mechanical speedometer's magnet, it determines speed by how many times that reed switch shorts the 5v green/black wire to ground (0v). The edm cluster I have either needs a different two wire sensor or to be shorted to ground repeatedly like the ej20k ecu I'm using. Either way, I can make my own magnet and reed switch setup to run off an axle to satisfy the ecu but I'd rather make the cluster and ecu happy at the same time if possible. There has to be a different type of vss to make this edm cluster work correctly...
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 12:54 AM   #19
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
1998 2.5 RS

Default

I think somebody stuck the wrong face on your speedo and sold it to you as a mph speedo. If it reads, the wiring and sensor is correct. Subaru only made two sensors, a 2 and a 3 wire.
69subaru360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 12:59 AM   #20
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

It is a 160mph speedo with orange needle, and has kph in the middle. Supposedly euro. How if that was done would it be reading exactly double of the actual speed if it were a kph speedometer and line up with the correct digits to make this possible? I wouldn't think the kph/mph ratio would allow this. Hmm weird, I will look into it. Also makes no sense this cluster would be a first gen style with electronic speedometer yet not be compatible with giving the ecu the proper signal. Old style cluster... electronic speedometer... ??? Don't v3/4 ecus use the same pulsed signal 5v-0v?

I have an extra kph face to check but they also made a couple of different kph faces.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 01:08 AM   #21
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
1998 2.5 RS

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2slofouru View Post
It is a 160mph speedo with orange needle, and has kph in the middle. Supposedly euro. How if that was done would it be reading exactly double of the actual speed if it were a kph speedometer and line up with the correct digits to make this possible? I wouldn't think the kph/mph ratio would allow this. Hmm weird, I will look into it. Also makes no sense this cluster would be a first gen style with electronic speedometer yet not be compatible with giving the ecu the proper signal. Old style cluster... electronic speedometer... ??? Don't v3/4 ecus use the same pulsed signal 5v-0v?

I have an extra kph face to check but they also made a couple of different kph faces.
Pretty sure the v3/v4 used the 2 wire sensor that was an ac voltage.

There were a couple different max speeds on the speedos, I think you might have a mix and match there. Like if the car it came from was originally a jdm car imported to europe and they stuck on a mph face and used a converter to correct. Happens a lot, I got screwed on a similar deal.
69subaru360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 01:20 AM   #22
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

What 1st gen jdm wrx cluster came with an electronic speedometer? I've never seen one until recently. Its not retrofitted into a mechanical cluster housing, the cluster is designed around the electro speedo. I'm also running 97 jdm wrx ecu and it expects the old style pulsed ground from the old style reed switch speedometer. How would a cluster exist that requires the ac signal from the two wire sensor and not have a signal to send to the ecu of the same generation? I'm curious to know what vehicle the cluster came from to not be compatible with a two wire sensor, makes no sense it pegs the speedometer out at around 80mph, doesn't matter whether its jdm/edm/tdm whatever. I have disassembled the speedometer and its internals appear to be original. Ugh... foreigndm stuff

So basically this speedometer tops out at about 77mph, which is about 123kph. That would mean that there would have to be a 123kph electronic speedometer that came in a 93-96 impreza or wrx... not logical that a car's speedometer would max out at 77mph. I still think the sensor is incorrect, faulty, or something is up with the speedometer reading double. Haven't recieved a plug for the three wire sensor but will try it when the plug comes in.

Last edited by 2slofouru; 04-04-2012 at 08:05 PM.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:50 PM   #23
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 69subaru360 View Post
Pretty sure the middle is the pulsed 5v.

You can't run a 2 wire on a 3 wire car of vice versa. The signal output is way different.

If your mph reading is off you might just need a converter box to adjust it.

Or somebody could have mixed and matched speedo parts. I got one from Germany that was supposed to be a mph speedo, but it was a kph with a mph sticker on it and they neglected to send the converter.
Swapped the 2 wire out and installed a 3 wire = presto, 1st gen speedo correct, 95L usdm cruise control module works, 97 jdm ej20k ecu no codes and no fuel cut

Quote:
Originally Posted by 69subaru360 View Post
I think somebody stuck the wrong face on your speedo and sold it to you as a mph speedo. If it reads, the wiring and sensor is correct. Subaru only made two sensors, a 2 and a 3 wire.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 69subaru360 View Post
Pretty sure the v3/v4 used the 2 wire sensor that was an ac voltage.

There were a couple different max speeds on the speedos, I think you might have a mix and match there. Like if the car it came from was originally a jdm car imported to europe and they stuck on a mph face and used a converter to correct. Happens a lot, I got screwed on a similar deal.
The speed is correct with the three wire sensor and everything else works correctly. Apparently there was a 1st gen impreza cluster with a 160mph speedo or there is another subaru 1st gen cluster with the exact same style 160mph speedo that matches the 7k jdm wrx tach and everything fits correctly in this cluster. If that were the case I'd like to know what vehicle the face would come from. Either way, everything works correctly now. Good thing I kept at it and figured things out. Btw, the seller has more of the 1st gen impreza style ?dm clusters for sale if anyone is interested. http://www.rs25.com/forums/f176/t176...low-price.html

Last edited by 2slofouru; 04-15-2012 at 06:57 PM.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 11:05 AM   #24
RS-SCOOBER
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 314906
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: san diego
Vehicle:
1999 ej20k gc8

Default

Idk how to help you that much but I have a v4 RA and IWire did my wiring and he had the whole pin out try him
That's my best guess
RS-SCOOBER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 10:32 PM   #25
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

I figured it out, that's what I was explaining in my last post. Thanks for the suggestion though.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with Washing, Detailing, and everything in between T-Johnson16 Car Care & Detailing 6 01-26-2011 11:43 PM
Need help with a Auto Detailing company in Denver/Englewood TXwrxWagon Rocky Mountains Impreza Club Forum -- RMIC 0 01-02-2011 04:56 PM
OT bondage pros, need help with small chains Machine Age Victim Off-Topic 2 09-19-2009 10:29 AM
IT Mgt or in Finance.. need help with Expense Codes ZPhreak Off-Topic 2 04-25-2007 05:29 PM
Need help with a couple installs M Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 6 02-05-2002 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.