Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday April 19, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2008, 07:19 PM   #1
SUBYDOODIE
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71490
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: LA/Hollywood
Vehicle:
05 cgm wrx
rubbing axles haha

Default Cobb AP V2 not Synching with AP Manager

So i bought my Cobb AP V2 pretty much when they first came out. I installed the software on the disc it came with on my computer and everything was working fine.

Jump forward to now. So that computer is no longer in use. I recently went stage 2 and flashed stage 2 from the OTS maps that were in the AP. I go to my laptop and put the disc in to install the software and it doesn't work. So i end up going onto the cobbtuning.com site and dl their latest version. I connect my AP to my laptop and it doesn't sync. The maps don't get transferred over and when i click on my little AP icon on the left side (when AP Mgr is open), all the maps on my AP say "error..." etc etc.

BTW, I'm just stage 2 with a catless dp and everything else is stock. I got a CEL and connected my AP V2 to it to read the code and it says "no codes
found".

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
SUBYDOODIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 08:24 PM   #2
a6n6d6y
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 123347
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: SEATTLE
Vehicle:
1993 POS
burgandy legacy

Default

IIRC there was a map format change with one of the updates so that may explain the error msg on your computer

you need to update your firmware http://www.cobbtuning.com/info/?id=3260

did you install the AP manager on a vista machine if so I believe you need to run as administrator to get things working properly
a6n6d6y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 10:49 PM   #3
SUBYDOODIE
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71490
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: LA/Hollywood
Vehicle:
05 cgm wrx
rubbing axles haha

Default

yea my laptop's running vista right now... what do you mean by administrator? administrator on the laptop?
SUBYDOODIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 01:54 AM   #4
a6n6d6y
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 123347
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: SEATTLE
Vehicle:
1993 POS
burgandy legacy

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUBYDOODIE View Post
yea my laptop's running vista right now... what do you mean by administrator? administrator on the laptop?
http://forums.cobbtuning.com/forums/...ighlight=vista
a6n6d6y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 11:50 AM   #5
SUBYDOODIE
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71490
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: LA/Hollywood
Vehicle:
05 cgm wrx
rubbing axles haha

Default

ok cool.... new question and didn't feel like posting a new thread...

i installed everything step by step like in the first link you provided...

i'm now installing the updated firmware onto my AP (dongle version is correct according to the link)

as it's updating the firmware, the "item progress" bar keeps moving and has completed and restarts again while the "total progress" bar isn't moving whatsoever... it's been quite a while now... up top it says "Status: initializing firmware update" and that's all it keeps saying
SUBYDOODIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 12:39 PM   #6
SUBYDOODIE
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71490
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: LA/Hollywood
Vehicle:
05 cgm wrx
rubbing axles haha

Default

bump... been almost an hour connected and still says "Initializing firmware update" and when i hit cancel it says ""youre in the middle of an update. cancelling now can quite likely prevent your accessport from working and it will probably need to be sent in for service. are you sure you want to cancel the update?"
SUBYDOODIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 01:05 PM   #7
mrbell
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1871
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Vehicle:
2000 Impreza 2.5RS
Blue Ridge Pearl

Default

An hour is too long. If it's still in the initializing phase, canceling won't be too much of a problem. Once the AP says "updating" on it's screen, then canceling is very dangerous. You should give us a call and we'll try to get it sorted out for you.
mrbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 01:12 PM   #8
SUBYDOODIE
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71490
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: LA/Hollywood
Vehicle:
05 cgm wrx
rubbing axles haha

Default

yea i just called you guys... i was gonna send it in bc the i got the service number and everything... it wasn't saying update on the AP until i hit the cancel button.. so i figured (okay why not try one more time).... i try it and WOOOOO finally... haha it updates and everything is okay.... the new firmware is sickkkkk compared to the older one (i had one of the first APv2's so yea)

thanks anyways... close thred
SUBYDOODIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 03:37 AM   #9
greg86jgl
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 191510
Join Date: Oct 2008
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: ridley pa, outside of philly
Vehicle:
2003 wrx
blue

Default

3 years later and this thread just saved my ass!
installing a hta68 tomorrow and getting tuned at efi logics next week.....but for some reason my ap v2 wouldnt sync to my labtop! maybe i should update my ap more often....
Thanks to alllll!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
greg86jgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : COBB AP V2 SUB-003 with Protuned Map paikman Engine/Power/Exhaust 1 04-23-2010 07:59 PM
FS : COBB AP V2 SUB-003 with Protuned Map paikman MAIC Private Classifieds 2 04-22-2010 03:01 PM
Cobb AP V2 not working properly SAM490 AccessPort 4 07-30-2008 07:23 PM
AP V2 not working with Built Engine 4ST-AIR AccessPort 5 02-06-2008 09:51 AM
Help: Cobb AP will not work with my car silvsteve AccessPort 3 02-04-2007 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.