Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2011, 08:40 PM   #1
gt30sti92
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 296651
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default NOOB on tuning - resetting ECU with AP

If i have an protune on a Cobb AP, and i have a CEL light / cruise flashing (emissions, loose or off gas gap)

do i risk loosing my tunes... (noob i know)....

and when i do click recet ECU on the AP, is it that simple, or do i have to do anything else previous to doing that.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
gt30sti92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 09:02 PM   #2
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt30sti92 View Post
If i have an protune on a Cobb AP, and i have a CEL light / cruise flashing (emissions, loose or off gas gap)

do i risk loosing my tunes... (noob i know)....

and when i do click recet ECU on the AP, is it that simple, or do i have to do anything else previous to doing that.
You can reset your ECU via the troubleshooting menu on the AP v2. Resetting the ECU will reset all learned parameters as well as clear the check engine light codes. It will not impact your reflashed map, but it will set your real-time map to the reflashed map values. You can go to Tune -> Show Current Map after the reflash to verify the map you have in each slot (reflash and real-time). The reflash map should always be the map that is designed for your mods and the octane gas you are running. Real-time maps are temporary maps you flash when you want to temporarily account for a change or a create a desired behavior, such as an anti-theft, valet, economy map, etc. Real-time maps are reset when you reset the ECU, reflash a new map, or disconnect the car's battery.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tune and reset ECU JuggernautTCW Engine Management & Tuning 5 03-02-2008 08:55 PM
resetting ECU with AP aznmc16 AccessPort 1 10-10-2006 07:18 AM
Changing O2 sensor - reset ECU too? GTWagon_Phreak Legacy Forum 5 05-02-2006 03:42 PM
How often to reset ECU with AP 2hip Engine Management & Tuning 18 05-01-2005 09:13 PM
Reset ECU with MAP? Ryan24 Technical Forum Archive 2 07-27-2000 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.