Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday December 22, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2011, 04:45 PM   #1
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default Will basemaps lock the ECU?

I couple of a years ago my son bought a used suby(from the dealer) that apparently had a Cobb tune flashed but the original owner must have kept the accessport. It wasn't discovered till he needed servicing where the dealer then said he needed a new ECU at big $$$'s. Luckily for some very small $$ and a week of downtime, the fine folks at Cobb had us send the ECU to them in Utah and they were able to reset everything back to stuck. They weren't able to salvage the tune but we learned that tunes were locked when flashed by a protuner or using an AP v2.

Fastforward... Thinking of using an AP v2 for an '11 WRX just with the basemaps for stg 1. Does this still lock the ECU?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:21 PM   #2
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnmarshall View Post
I couple of a years ago my son bought a used suby(from the dealer) that apparently had a Cobb tune flashed but the original owner must have kept the accessport. It wasn't discovered till he needed servicing where the dealer then said he needed a new ECU at big $$$'s. Luckily for some very small $$ and a week of downtime, the fine folks at Cobb had us send the ECU to them in Utah and they were able to reset everything back to stuck. They weren't able to salvage the tune but we learned that tunes were locked when flashed by a protuner or using an AP v2.

Fastforward... Thinking of using an AP v2 for an '11 WRX just with the basemaps for stg 1. Does this still lock the ECU?
When installed, the AP v2 will "lock" the ECU in the sense that other ECU flashing tools will not be able to read/write from/over the Cobb install. This is useful in that if you took the car in for service, the dealer would not be able to overwrite your Cobb install (which sometimes they update the ECU without telling you). However, once you uninstall the AP, the ECU is no longer "locked" and it is returned to the original state it was in before you installed the AP. The only time it is a problem is if you lose the AP. However, even if this does occur, it is possible to take an existing uninstalled AP, marry it to the ECU, and then uninstall and return it to the stock map.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:47 PM   #3
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default

That explains everything and makes sense. The prior case the dealer was attempting to flash and it failed so they're next step would have been to replace the ECU.
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:59 PM   #4
WhatTurboLag?
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 243992
Join Date: Apr 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Morton Grove, Illinois
Vehicle:
2006 WRX TR
WRB

Default

if the previous owner had an AP, and left it married. if i buy an AP (still un married) and plugged it in would it work as normal untill i went to flash a map? i ask this because the previous owner had my car tuned and i just got an AP and still need to flash the map, but i plugged it in just to make sure it "worked" without flashing a map. when i go flash a map and it is married (if it is) will it give me an error?
WhatTurboLag? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 06:23 PM   #5
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatTurboLag? View Post
if the previous owner had an AP, and left it married. if i buy an AP (still un married) and plugged it in would it work as normal untill i went to flash a map? i ask this because the previous owner had my car tuned and i just got an AP and still need to flash the map, but i plugged it in just to make sure it "worked" without flashing a map. when i go flash a map and it is married (if it is) will it give me an error?
You'll just get a message that another install was detected and it will still allow you to overwrite that install with the new AP v2 install.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 02:50 PM   #6
WhatTurboLag?
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 243992
Join Date: Apr 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Morton Grove, Illinois
Vehicle:
2006 WRX TR
WRB

Default

thats exactly what i wanted to hear good.

but, what if its a locked Opensource one? will i still be able to?
WhatTurboLag? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 02:54 PM   #7
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatTurboLag? View Post
thats exactly what i wanted to hear good.

but, what if its a locked Opensource one? will i still be able to?
There no such thing as an open source tune that locks the ECU (as far as I'm aware of). The only other thing that could lock the ECU would be an Ecutek tune. The AP v2 should be able to overwrite the Ecutek tune in most cases, although this is not a function that we guarantee will work (Ecutek can change their methods at any time and our ability to overwrite their tunes was based on a sharing of info a while back).

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 10:22 PM   #8
WhatTurboLag?
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 243992
Join Date: Apr 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Morton Grove, Illinois
Vehicle:
2006 WRX TR
WRB

Default

good to know, you can lock OS tunes on evos which is what i got confused with.
WhatTurboLag? is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What bigger turbo will run on the stock ECU and the stock fuel system? Unabomber Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 8 09-19-2005 11:44 AM
A-ha will lock the thread? mr_disco Off-Topic 23 01-07-2005 10:19 AM
will my 91 legacy ecu run without the knock sensor hooked up? bobturismo Engine Management & Tuning 11 03-06-2004 05:05 PM
change in altitude, will the ECU re-learn? philip_g Engine Management & Tuning 19 05-24-2003 02:04 PM
('93-'01) If I do an ECU reset will it erase the datalogging? aarneson Impreza Forum 7 06-26-2001 11:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.