Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday September 1, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2009, 01:40 AM   #1
2.5ReallySexy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 167943
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Default Access port not connecting to ecu on boost

So I bought access port over a week ago got tuned and everything and access port was working great so I mounted the access port and sold my boost gauge. Now when I accelerate hard like around 15psi or more it will freeze and say it lost connection to ecu. I did not change anything but taking the boost gauge out.
What would make it lose it's connection? so far It only does it when I'm viewing boost I tried the throttle position and it does not freeze.

I also routed the wire behind the dash so my leg can't hit it.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
2.5ReallySexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 04:23 PM   #2
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

We have seen some AccessPORTs do this, if you have an aftermarket stereo in particular, more noise in the electrical system etc. can cause interference. OR, the cable can come loose with all the vibration etc. Does it reconnect after you slow back down or does it stay disconnected?

Travis
COBB Tuning
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 12:52 AM   #3
MyOtherRideIsUrMom
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 159636
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NYC/WV
Vehicle:
2007 WRX WRB-18G EWG
2014 Outback LTD ISM

Default

I was having the same problem. Everytime I gave it more than 50% throttle, it would loose connection with the ECU. I switched the supplied cable to a regular cable and havent had the problem since.
MyOtherRideIsUrMom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 12:59 AM   #4
modliving
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 161273
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: austin tx
Vehicle:
2008 forester xt
silver

Default

Same here. Mine would reconnect after slowing down.
modliving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 04:00 AM   #5
2.5ReallySexy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 167943
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Default

After slowing down it never connects back i end up unplugging it and plugging usb cord back in. Then it works perfect till i floor it. I have stock head unit. I do have a sub though.

It worked perfect till i disconnected boost gauge, I did not mess with anything though just the wires needed to disconnect boost gauge.
2.5ReallySexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2009, 01:42 AM   #6
2.5ReallySexy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 167943
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Default

I changed the cord out and it's still doin the same thing.
2.5ReallySexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 01:14 PM   #7
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

One or two things are happening here. Either you are losing the physical connection to the OBDII port or there is too much electronic noise in your car and that is causing the connection to be lost. The Sub could be the culprit if you have lots of unshielded wire or a poor ground on that system. You can rubber band the dongle to the OBDII port to make sure the physical connection is solid. To eliminate electronic noise, radio shack sells barrell magnets that are supposed to suppress electronic noise in cables.

Travis
COBB Tuning
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 04:10 PM   #8
2.5ReallySexy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 167943
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Default

I for some reason find it hard to believe that something that is wired would hav interference from a subwoofer. I am going to try having someone data log using a lap top and see if it's cuts out like the access port
2.5ReallySexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 01:43 AM   #9
2.5ReallySexy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 167943
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Default

Ok so I spent Some time working on narrowing down the acess port issues

•changed out the USB cable to one with no swivel thing still disconnects*
•with radio completely off still disconnects
•put electrical tape around connection to obd 2 plug to tighten connection still loses connection
•Reving up when not under load to 6k it stays connected
•tapping the connection and moving it around does not disconnect it when at a atop or while driving
•disconnnecting the power to the amplifier still disconnecting
2.5ReallySexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 05:02 PM   #10
glepko
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 19651
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: PA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
Silver

Default

mine does the same thing. i just stopped using it for monitoring. stinks but oh well.
glepko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 10:37 PM   #11
2.5ReallySexy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 167943
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Default

Yeah I paid 700 dollars for this I would like it to work properly.

Glepko do you have a boost gauge? Or did your car ever have it?
2.5ReallySexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 01:01 PM   #12
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

I know it sounds cheesy but try the magnetic noise cancelling sleeves they really do seem to work. It just happens in some cars especially those with lots of heavy-gauge stereo wiring. This just seems to introduce lots of electrical noise into the system. If that does not work, send me a PM and we will look at other options.

Travis
COBB Tuning
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 01:18 PM   #13
Drac9
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9861
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Vehicle:
1999 2.35 RS-T w/NOS
Hybrid Rally Blue Pearl

Default

One other thing I've sen is that the pins in the obd2 connector itself my be spread. You can try taking the factory obd2 connector out of the dash and removing each pin and slightly crimp it back down for a tighter fit. This solves this problem in every case I've seen.
Drac9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:12 AM   #14
b00st3d
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9891
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: New Orleans, LA
Vehicle:
2014 IS350 F Sport
Ultra White

Default

i basically gave up on my AP for datalogging. i switched over to a cable that plugs into my laptop, and it works perfectly. no connection loss.
b00st3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 12:48 AM   #15
wrxtacular
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 181711
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: VA
Vehicle:
2004 278whpVF34wagon
Jorge Tuned

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb Tuning View Post
One or two things are happening here. Either you are losing the physical connection to the OBDII port or there is too much electronic noise in your car and that is causing the connection to be lost. The Sub could be the culprit if you have lots of unshielded wire or a poor ground on that system. You can rubber band the dongle to the OBDII port to make sure the physical connection is solid. To eliminate electronic noise, radio shack sells barrell magnets that are supposed to suppress electronic noise in cables.

Travis
COBB Tuning
I have the same problem. I don't think it has anything to do with electronic noise, as I don't have any aftermarket electronics. The unit doesn't loose contact over even really bumpy roads, so its not a loose connection. I always loose connection at the same boost pressure: 19psi. The unit then needs to be unplugged and plugged back in.
wrxtacular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 10:46 AM   #16
Liquidr1
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 205015
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Greensboro NC
Vehicle:
2009 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

mine does the same thing on my 09. I have no aftermarket electronics in my car. It will work find for a while and just dissconnect when logging boost.
Liquidr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 11:11 AM   #17
wrxtacular
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 181711
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: VA
Vehicle:
2004 278whpVF34wagon
Jorge Tuned

Default

Anyone have any suggestions besides magnets? Is there a patch to download or something?
wrxtacular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 03:52 PM   #18
Praet0rian
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 175172
Join Date: Mar 2008
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Federal Way, WA
Vehicle:
2006 STI
AW

Default

I'm having the same problem as noted (100% throttle log cuts out mid log, at max boost), except I'm using a Tactrix 1.3U cable. I have an aftermarket Radio installed (Alpine Head unit), but no upgraded speakers.
Praet0rian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 07:21 PM   #19
Praet0rian
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 175172
Join Date: Mar 2008
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Federal Way, WA
Vehicle:
2006 STI
AW

Default

Update on my situation:
I removed my head unit completely including the wiring harness, and then went out and data logged. This didn't seem to have an affect, as it is still cutting out whenever a full throttle run is applied.
Praet0rian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 10:16 PM   #20
wrxtacular
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 181711
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: VA
Vehicle:
2004 278whpVF34wagon
Jorge Tuned

Default

When mine goes out, I have to unplug it and plug it back in. Completely stock electronics. AP2 model, just serviced by COBB prior to my pro-tune this summer.
wrxtacular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 11:50 PM   #21
Drac9
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9861
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Vehicle:
1999 2.35 RS-T w/NOS
Hybrid Rally Blue Pearl

Default

Try what I posted
Drac9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 06:40 PM   #22
Praet0rian
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 175172
Join Date: Mar 2008
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Federal Way, WA
Vehicle:
2006 STI
AW

Default

I didn't see your post initially Drac9, thanks. Will give it a try next.
Praet0rian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 10:49 PM   #23
warp speed
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 168841
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Mine does also

On my stock MY08 the AP stays connected, but when I have my laptop hooked up, it disconnects when positive pressure comes on.
warp speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 04:34 PM   #24
fookey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 54931
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Calgary Canada
Vehicle:
2004 WRX 2.5 hybrid
Rally Blue

Default mine too

I loose connection on positive presure with accessport and when it is plugged into computer.
fookey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 04:52 AM   #25
2.5ReallySexy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 167943
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Default

Anyone got any updates? I have not tried the magnetic shield yet as i really dont think its the issue
2.5ReallySexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not connect to ECU....have check engine light Paul Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 19 05-27-2010 10:00 AM
Bought V.1 access port not working ScoobiePower AccessPort 6 03-11-2010 08:19 PM
Access port not communicating with ecu 2.5ReallySexy Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 5 11-09-2009 08:09 PM
Logger will not connect to ECU....? OMG_WTF Open Source Reflashes 2 07-20-2008 02:36 AM
problems connecting to ecu with green connectors and jumper connected claudefrog Open Source Reflashes 3 05-15-2008 11:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.