Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday April 21, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2011, 03:31 AM   #1
tad_07
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 235873
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Atascocita, Tx
Default AP1 Connection Issue/ Trying to revert to stock for AP2

I have an AP1 part#AE-STI-Port-04, Serial# 02004U0323. I bought my 04 STI that came with the AP1 that has already been custom tuned, but is now only on a stage 2, 93oct tune cobb ap1 tune. I can not connect to the ecu to put it back to stock so I can send the ap1 into cobb to get the discount on the ap2. I notice that the ap1 connector uses obd pins 1,3,8,12 & 15. According to the fsm, my cars harness & 04 sti harness I have for a swap car the pins are as follows: 1-Power, 3-Blank, 8- fsm says for "Line end signal 2" but it is Blank on both of my harness's, 12-Ground, 15-Blank
According to the fsm pin 10 is for the subaru ecu monitor with I have confirmed a good signal with my fluke. I have also used my fluke to check the power & grounds. I don't know why there are pins in the ap1 that are supposed to be blank in the obd connector??? I can't even read cel, boost or anything related to connecting to the ecu. I have never tried to connect the ap1 before but I have only had the car a couple of months and haven't really driven it but I'm ready to now after getting it the way I like it. Anyway to confirm if my ecu even has the tune from the ap1 on it?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
tad_07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 10:09 AM   #2
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tad_07 View Post
I have an AP1 part#AE-STI-Port-04, Serial# 02004U0323. I bought my 04 STI that came with the AP1 that has already been custom tuned, but is now only on a stage 2, 93oct tune cobb ap1 tune. I can not connect to the ecu to put it back to stock so I can send the ap1 into cobb to get the discount on the ap2. I notice that the ap1 connector uses obd pins 1,3,8,12 & 15. According to the fsm, my cars harness & 04 sti harness I have for a swap car the pins are as follows: 1-Power, 3-Blank, 8- fsm says for "Line end signal 2" but it is Blank on both of my harness's, 12-Ground, 15-Blank
According to the fsm pin 10 is for the subaru ecu monitor with I have confirmed a good signal with my fluke. I have also used my fluke to check the power & grounds. I don't know why there are pins in the ap1 that are supposed to be blank in the obd connector??? I can't even read cel, boost or anything related to connecting to the ecu. I have never tried to connect the ap1 before but I have only had the car a couple of months and haven't really driven it but I'm ready to now after getting it the way I like it. Anyway to confirm if my ecu even has the tune from the ap1 on it?
You're in luck! There's no need to uninstall the AP v1 in order to take advantage of our trade-in credit towards purchase of AP v2. We will take your AP v1 whether it is installed or not and even if it is not working. Also, the AP v2 will have no problems overwriting the old AP v1 install.

Here's the link to the AP v1 trade-in program details:
http://cobbtuning.com/info/?id=3846

Bill
Cobb Tuning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 08:02 PM   #3
tad_07
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 235873
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Atascocita, Tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb Tuning View Post
You're in luck! There's no need to uninstall the AP v1 in order to take advantage of our trade-in credit towards purchase of AP v2. We will take your AP v1 whether it is installed or not and even if it is not working. Also, the AP v2 will have no problems overwriting the old AP v1 install.

Here's the link to the AP v1 trade-in program details:
http://cobbtuning.com/info/?id=3846

Bill
I say that info. but curious if the ap2 is the same way (pins in the connector) or if it is a firmware (more or less) fix the the ap v2 has over the v1. I know the v1 aren't supported anymore & just trying to make sure I'm not going to have any issues with the v2
tad_07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 10:45 AM   #4
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tad_07 View Post
I say that info. but curious if the ap2 is the same way (pins in the connector) or if it is a firmware (more or less) fix the the ap v2 has over the v1. I know the v1 aren't supported anymore & just trying to make sure I'm not going to have any issues with the v2
There's no reason that the AP v1 itself wouldn't connect to the ECU in question unless there's a problem with the unit itself or cable. An ECU with an Ecutek tune on it could prevent the AP v1 from connecting. Other than that, you could have an issue with your obdii wiring (since it is a swap). You can trace the pins on the obd cable to see which are actually used and make sure you have those pins wired correctly.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 11:53 PM   #5
tad_07
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 235873
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Atascocita, Tx
Default

This is not the swap. Its an orignal 04 sti, I just stated that I happen to have a 04 harness that I can verify my harness with. This is why I was asking what the pins that are blank yet the AP has a pin for?
tad_07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 10:25 AM   #6
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tad_07 View Post
This is not the swap. Its an orignal 04 sti, I just stated that I happen to have a 04 harness that I can verify my harness with. This is why I was asking what the pins that are blank yet the AP has a pin for?
Not all the pins on the connector are used. I do not have a diagram handy, but you can use a multimeter on the cable to trace which pins are used. But, if you are planning to get an AP v2 anyway, I would just go ahead and trade the AP v1 in as it may be a problem with the unit or cable. The AP v2 will overwrite the AP v1 without an issue. I wouldn't jump to the conclusion that there is something wrong with the obdii port/wiring unless you have a reason to believe that it has been messed with before.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:44 PM   #7
tad_07
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 235873
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Atascocita, Tx
Default

Thanks for the help Bill, sent my v1 in & my V2 is on the way
tad_07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 09:41 AM   #8
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tad_07 View Post
Thanks for the help Bill, sent my v1 in & my V2 is on the way
Sweet. Let me know how it turns out.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power issue after reverting to stock snowcrzy Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 2 03-27-2008 09:36 AM
Reverting back to flashed map in Cobb AP2 Question tfoster2501 Engine Management & Tuning 4 01-12-2007 10:05 AM
Administrative Assistant needs to revert to Spanish more often when polyps involved! Asinine Off-Topic 1 05-08-2006 01:59 PM
Gun guys- site to buy tatical stocks for a rem700? rhdude Off-Topic 20 04-02-2004 09:25 AM
I Propose That Anyone Who Receives a TO Reverts to "Newbie" Status SubEd Off-Topic 22 02-20-2003 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.