Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday July 26, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Electrical & Lighting

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2012, 03:06 PM   #26
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Phenx View Post
Ya definately will need to see which chip the speed sensor is to swap it over, I am not sure how I can live with it otherwise, its throwing all my entry and exit speeds off lol.

I eagerly await your picture.
The speed sensor is on the bell housing of the transmission not in the cluster.

The wire runs from the speed sensor in the transmission to pin A2 on the cluster. Inside the cluster the signal runs to the cluster processor. The memory chip which stores the odometer reading also stores if the temp senor is in c or F and if the cluster has a shift light. So in theory it may have some type of control over speed displayed.

It would be very difficult to figure that out, but I'll take a look at the difference.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 03:21 PM   #27
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

When I compair a 02 wrx cluster to the prodrive cluster. Address 20, 30, 40, 50 are different. any of those line could do it.

I know some one put the chip from a wrx clust into the prodive one and the shift light and outside temp stopped working, so clearly that chip controls what options a cluster has.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:18 PM   #28
The Phenx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95823
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2003 Imprezza Wrx
WRC BLUE

Default

Damn... anyone wanna buy a Prodrive cluster??? lol I literally have all my speeds for every turn I drive memorized and its bugging me that I am off something fierce.

http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/show....php?t=2310434

Last edited by The Phenx; 02-13-2012 at 09:26 PM.
The Phenx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 11:08 PM   #29
Vlad
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Powered by Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Phenx
Damn... anyone wanna buy a Prodrive cluster??? lol I literally have all my speeds for every turn I drive memorized and its bugging me that I am off something fierce.t=2310434[/url]
How much are you off and at what speeds?
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 11:10 PM   #30
Vlad
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Powered by Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFBeefcake
When I compair a 02 wrx cluster to the prodrive cluster. Address 20, 30, 40, 50 are different. any of those line could do it.

I know some one put the chip from a wrx clust into the prodive one and the shift light and outside temp stopped working, so clearly that chip controls what options a cluster has.
Is there a way to edit the "ot temp" text? Maybe into "trans temp"?, or "exh temp"?
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 11:18 PM   #31
The Phenx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95823
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2003 Imprezza Wrx
WRC BLUE

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad View Post
How much are you off and at what speeds?
@ 30mph its 2mph fast - doing 28
@ 60mph its 3mph slow 57
@ 85mph its 4mph slow 81

Which wouldn't bug 99% of most people, but I literally have speeds mem'd for all my corners since they can't tell me to slow down for them... lol and its messing up my mojo... as much as I love the cluster. Even have a matching autometer boost gauge for it. green w/red needle -30/+20 psi

I suppose you can use a OBDII speed re calibrator like the ones for Jeeps to set things right...
The Phenx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 01:01 AM   #32
Bishop
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 59993
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: International
Location: WWAAYY west of the Mississippi
Vehicle:
Ass, grass or cash
no one rides for free!!

Default

Hey guys,

Can someone confirm that this cluster does not have the Cruise Control light?


tia
Bishop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 06:28 AM   #33
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bishop View Post
Hey guys,

Can someone confirm that this cluster does not have the Cruise Control light?


tia
Correct, it does not have a cruise control light.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 06:31 AM   #34
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad View Post
Is there a way to edit the "ot temp" text? Maybe into "trans temp"?, or "exh temp"?
I don't think so. I think its part of the lcd.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 02:15 PM   #35
Bishop
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 59993
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: International
Location: WWAAYY west of the Mississippi
Vehicle:
Ass, grass or cash
no one rides for free!!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFBeefcake View Post
Correct, it does not have a cruise control light.
Thanks for the response!
Bishop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 08:10 PM   #36
The Phenx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95823
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2003 Imprezza Wrx
WRC BLUE

Default

Happy to reply that after some digging the deviation is standard and programmed in as a safety feature required overseas.

Still gonna keep my original for road course purposes, but I am glad ill be selling someone something that is in 100% working order.
The Phenx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:19 PM   #37
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

I just installed the DCCD version of the cluster into my car. Only mod I did was to remove the rear diff temp light, other wise it would be on all of the time since I don't have the sensor in my wrx.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:53 PM   #38
Vlad
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Powered by Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Does it have the same errors?

Seems like the way to go, as far as getting an accurate speedo would be a JDM unit.
Then you would convert to MPH with the IAP converter.
But there are none of the JDM that have DCCD.

I like the ones that show 10k rpm on the dial. Unfortunately, they also show 260Km/h
If fitted with the IAP to mileage converter, I think those would now have a MPH readings range to 260MPH, useless.

Even with the 180MPH resulting conversion on the regular JDM cluster it's kinda far-out, if you ask me..

I don't think that these conversion chips can separate readings on the odometer from readings on the speedometer, conversion-wise.

At this point I'm thinking that all the sending units on the transmissions are universal Km and Miles. Then the signal gets processed in the cluster with either a miles or metric processor.
I am not sure though, I will check the part numbers.
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:04 PM   #39
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad View Post
Does it have the same errors?

Seems like the way to go, as far as getting an accurate speedo would be a JDM unit.
Then you would convert to MPH with the IAP converter.
But there are none of the JDM that have DCCD.

I like the ones that show 10k rpm on the dial. Unfortunately, they also show 260Km/h
If fitted with the IAP to mileage converter, I think those would now have a MPH readings range to 260MPH, useless.

Even with the 180MPH resulting conversion on the regular JDM cluster it's kinda far-out, if you ask me..

I don't think that these conversion chips can separate readings on the odometer from readings on the speedometer, conversion-wise.

At this point I'm thinking that all the sending units on the transmissions are universal Km and Miles. Then the signal gets processed in the cluster with either a miles or metric processor.
I am not sure though, I will check the part numbers.
I'll have check to see if its off. I just installed it tonigt.

I believe you are right, its the cluster that's controls the mph or KPH. The converter just compensates for it. So, if you install a converter you JDM odometer will increase in miles, but at 1.6x the normal rate.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 12:34 AM   #40
The Phenx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95823
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2003 Imprezza Wrx
WRC BLUE

Default

Interesting thread I was given, describes how to make the thermometer work.

http://www.scoobymods.com/showthread...09.html?t=3309
The Phenx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 12:26 PM   #41
lichtwald
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 252302
Join Date: Jul 2010
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Baltimore, MD
Vehicle:
2010 2.5i Hatch
2002 WRB WRX

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Phenx View Post
Interesting thread I was given, describes how to make the thermometer work.

http://www.scoobymods.com/showthread...09.html?t=3309
Has anyone gotten that to work with the Prodrive DCCD cluster? I found another thread (must look again) that said it wasn't nearly as complicated.

Also, I'm working on a frequency converter to fix the speed off issue between ECU and cluster. Will post when that's ready.
lichtwald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 01:53 PM   #42
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lichtwald View Post
Has anyone gotten that to work with the Prodrive DCCD cluster? I found another thread (must look again) that said it wasn't nearly as complicated.

Also, I'm working on a frequency converter to fix the speed off issue between ECU and cluster. Will post when that's ready.
I believe you are correct. I think the Prodrive cluster has the 5 volt supply inside it. So one would only need to run the two wires to the sensor.

I don't think the prodrive cars ever had auto climate control, there for are not wired like the USDM 04+ STI.

I have the sensor I just need to find some pins for the cluster harness to try it out.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 01:58 PM   #43
Vlad
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Powered by Sti V9 Spec C

Default

any update with the errors on the Prodrive DCCD speedometer?
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 02:08 PM   #44
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad View Post
any update with the errors on the Prodrive DCCD speedometer?
O, sorry forgot about that. It seams to be the same as the non DCCD cluster. It reads about 3 MPH fast. At 78 MPH gps said I was only going 75 MPH.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:53 PM   #45
lichtwald
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 252302
Join Date: Jul 2010
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Baltimore, MD
Vehicle:
2010 2.5i Hatch
2002 WRB WRX

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFBeefcake View Post
I believe you are correct. I think the Prodrive cluster has the 5 volt supply inside it. So one would only need to run the two wires to the sensor.

I don't think the prodrive cars ever had auto climate control, there for are not wired like the USDM 04+ STI.

I have the sensor I just need to find some pins for the cluster harness to try it out.

If you find a source for the pins let me know that too!
lichtwald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:08 PM   #46
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lichtwald View Post
If you find a source for the pins let me know that too!
I am just going to buy a used cluster harness and cut the wires and pins out.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 04:33 PM   #47
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

I just paid for a use harness. Once I get it i'll take some pins out and try to get my temp sensor working.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 05:30 PM   #48
Vlad
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Powered by Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Do you think that the on-board chip stores the km or miles signal conversion?
I am thinking that since the card is marked in both km and M, in theory it should be possible for the odometer to be switched to miles or km, without the speedo indication to be affected.

If this is possible, then maybe this applies to the jdm clusters too.

Last edited by Vlad; 03-14-2012 at 05:37 PM.
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 05:34 PM   #49
The Phenx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95823
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2003 Imprezza Wrx
WRC BLUE

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad View Post
Do you think that the on-board chip stores the km or miles signal conversion?
Ya... look at one of the first posts in thread.. he said he can fix that already.
The Phenx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 05:40 PM   #50
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad View Post
Do you think that the on-board chip stores the km or miles signal conversion?
If your asking if changing something on the EEPROM chip would change from km to miles. I think the answer is yes, but it mite correspond to a different speedometer face plate.

I think that the EEPROM chip tells the processor what options are installed, i.e. shift light, out side temp, buzzer, and other stuff. so its just a mater of revers engineering the eeprom chip. one could look at differ clusters and try to figure out which setting does what. So if I had a JDM WRX cluster and a USDM wrx cluster where the only differences was MPH and KPH I mite be able to figure it out.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : v8 Type UK Prodrive STi Cluster with DCCD RedMonkey999 NWIC Private Classifieds 22 09-26-2011 09:31 PM
FS : (WA) v8 Type UK Prodrive STi Cluster with DCCD RedMonkey999 Interior/Dressup/Audio & Security 25 09-26-2011 09:30 PM
FS : (WA) v7 Type UK (Prodrive) STi Cluster RedMonkey999 Interior/Dressup/Audio & Security 16 06-15-2011 04:56 PM
Prodrive Type UK Spoiler axis Interior & Exterior Modification 3 05-28-2002 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.