Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday May 4, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Electrical & Lighting

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2012, 05:44 PM   #51
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Phenx View Post
Ya... look at one of the first posts in thread.. he said he can fix that already.
The miles or KM are both stored the same way, as a number, IE 100,000 = 100,000 on the display. its the programing the tells the cluster when to increment that number. ( at lest I think it works that way, the speed sensors should be the same USDM or JDM).
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 05:48 PM   #52
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Yes, I am thinking two things:
1 maybe a change on EPROM program takes the odometer to miles
2 if this is so, then maybe a jdm which is programed to odometer miles keeps indicating the same way on the speedo. This woul make the jdm 260 km/h clusters usable.
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 09:03 PM   #53
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Today I got some extra pins for the cluster harness.

I looked at my factory wiring tables 2002 wrx page WI-107.

B11 and B8 are the pins for the temp sensor. I went to add the pin in and found that there are already wires in both locations. I followed the two wires to i2/B37 and then to B62/F45 and the wires go all the way thought out to the engine bay. but there no F78 connector in front of the radator. So I am kinda at a loss as to where the wires run too.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:14 PM   #54
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

I just propgramed a JDM v7 cluster. Worked just like the UK one other then it being in KPH and black backed.

Heres the chip dump.

:10000000FFFFFFFF5A025A025A020E110E11AA00F8
:100010000C00AA00331A1F05886A52341822F663AE
:100020000A003300F4090200CD09AAFA55F5F000E0
:10003000000000000000FFFF0FE1EEE02CE1CDE248
:1000400015031602C103C202E903EA02E904ED0343
:100050002400240074087C012600260297009702E1
:10006000770E88F1770E88F1770E88F1770E88F198
:10007000770E88F1770E88F1770E88F1700E8FF188
:10008000553355335533FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFE2
:10009000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF70
:1000A000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF60
:1000B000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF50
:1000C000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF40
:1000D000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF30
:1000E000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF20
:1000F000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF10
:00000001FF
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 09:21 AM   #55
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Hey, so can I take a class with you in understanding this?

So hex is hexadecimal, right?
0 to 9 is 0 to 9, then you have A to F, right?
So 0 to 15 is 0 to F.
So, every line is a memory line, right? and part of it are ID digits, I think. In this case the first 8?
The inverted checksum is a form of security?
When you converted the temperature from C to F, why did the last digit of the line also change from E2 to B0?
I am looking at those long lines of FFFF. I'm wondering why those are left maxed out, every digit at 15.

Did you notice that the first line seems to repeat the same configuration, replacing A with C (11 to 13) from the JDM to the UKDM?
and at the end, goes from F2 to F8 (meaning from 17 to 23 in decimal?)

Now, when you said that the address switches from DEC to DEX, when editing, I didn't understand. You said that the data dump is in HEX so you meant that the data is HEX and the address is DEC?
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 11:29 AM   #56
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

I'll try to explain, but I mite get confusing. I when to school for this sorta stuff (B.S. in computer engineering)

Hex is hexadecimal. 0 to 15 is 0 to F in binary that's 0000 to 1111. So each character in the dump file represents 4 binary bits on the chip.

The first 8 hex on each line is the address. There not actually on the chip its just the software adding them in to the dump file for reference. Also I think those last two on each line are some type of check some for the software.

The first 8 and last 2 don't show up if you edit the chips contents in the software. Which is the only way it works. I tried editing the dump files and loading them and it doesn't work.

All the F's are locations that are not used. Blank if you will, sent to all 1's in binary. We are looking at the files in Hex, but the cluster reads the chip in binary (i.e 1's and 0's).

You noticed how the first line USDM had a A that was a C in the JDM. That means that something is different, what I can't say. I wish I could get the info from the company that makes the clusters, but there not going to give that up.

As for the hex and dec addresses its just a setting in the software. I meant hex not dex. I also found it better to work with the software set to 16 bit. other wise the data bits are flipped.

I sure I am getting confusing.
Its hard to explain this stuff with out showing the person the software and how it displays the chips data.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 02:48 PM   #57
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

I thought you seemed like you're working in this field, nice to know that you're a CE. I'm a B.S. mechanical eng.
I do have a fair recollection of operating with misc bases in Algebra, I can follow that part.

I find it confusing that what's not used is not 0 instead of F.

As far as the rest:
If I have this right:
The first data dump was form the Prodrive UKDM chip.
The latest is from the JDM.

There are only a few differences, as you noted:
-Units to Km in Prodrive
-Temperatures, we already know the address and how they look
-Individual mileage that they've counted so far, we know the line that differs
-Tach range to 7200 vs 8000, different needle sweep. The setting may be the same here.
-Speedo range to 260Km/h vs 180 Km/h, for the same physical needle sweep.

Neither have DCCD

So, when a difference is shown, and it's not the mileage, nor the temperature convention, odds are good that it could be the Kilometer vs Miles setting, I think.
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 09:56 PM   #58
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

I tried to wire up the outside temp sensor to a JDM v7 cluster today.

I got it to work using the regulator circuit that other have used. On pins B8, B11 and B12. I was using a power supply for the 5v and had to up the 2.2K resistor to 3.3K to get the sensor to get the display to mach the room temp.

I am going to try it with my UK cluster at some point, But I got a lot of other stuff to wire up and get working on my car.

Head Light levelers.
DCCDPro controller using the OEM STI connectors at the transmission.
Connect the DCCDPro to my DCCD lights in the UK cluster.
Get my low beams to stay on with the highs in my JDM HID head lights.
Replace my engine wiring harness with one that I removed all the TGV wiring.

One project after another and that just my car not to mention working full time and the wife's car (05 LGT) projects.

I wish I had a heated/covered place to work on cars.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:53 PM   #59
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

New info to add.

So, I have now figured out how to program the chip with out de-soldering them, which opens up the ability to program the smaller surface mounted SOIC chips on the USDM STi and JDM STi clusters.

I started with these.


Then I hacked off the 10 pin black connector and soldered the wires in the right order to something like this.


So now I clip the chip clip over the cluster chip and put the socket end into my SP200SE programmer.

I tried it.
It didn't work at all, but I did some searching and I found out why.

There is an oscillator on the cluster board that provides a clock signal to the CPU on the cluster that controls incrementing the mileage. Its labeled x1 on the wrx cluster I used. So, I shorted the oscillator by soldering a wire between the two pins and It Worked.

Now Do Not Power the cluster until you remove the soldered jumper wire that was used to short the oscillator and remove the chip clip too or you will erase the mileage chip.

So, the same technic should be good to program the smaller SOIC surface mount chips that would be very difficult to unsolder and re-solder.

I am just waiting for some one to send in a STi cluster so I can give it a go.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:08 PM   #60
25rsti
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 166324
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: BLOD in BLOD out
Vehicle:
3 turbos &n NA
@DBlockSTi

Default

I wrote you back over on NES. Good work as always.
25rsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:56 PM   #61
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

What do the surface mount chips control?
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:01 PM   #62
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Well, I tried to program 25rsti's 04 and 05 USDM STi clusters and no go.


Well, I was able to read something off the chip on the 04 cluster without removing it, but ether I am picking up data errors or these clusters use a different way of storing the mileage. I think the later is the answer.

I believe the clusters that auto sweep were/are made by a different company then the wrx/prodrive clusters. seeing how they are totally different.

I should have saved the data so I could try and figure it out.


Also I think the figured out the part number for the buzzer speaker if anyone needs to replace one at lest on the usdm STi cluster.

They are TDK part # PB2320UP002A5 I checked around and no one seams to have them instock. 8 week lead time.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:47 AM   #63
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Just an update.

I have 3 of the buzzers on order to see if they are the right ones if anyone needs to have theres replaced. I should have them in like 6 weeks.

I can program the USDM WRX, prodrive, and I think the JDM non auto sweep clusters without removing the chip. I just have to temporarily short out the crystal oscillator on the board when programing the cluster.

Also I have hooked up my DCCDpro controller to my v8 dccd prodrive cluster and it works great.
I just need to get the outside temp wired up and may be if I ever switch to a R180 rear diff I'll get the rear diff light working.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:27 PM   #64
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

More Prodrive cluster repair part info.

The out side temp display on the Prodrive v7 and v8 clusters are the same as the ones on the 02-07 USDM Impreza's that have the out side temp display.

I just replaced a damaged outside temp LCD on a EDM Prodrive v8 cluster with one off USDM 02-07 outback sport and it worked flawlessly.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 01:53 PM   #65
italy wrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36450
Join Date: May 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
PSM

Default

I think my ears are ringing! Figured out outside temp. works on any car with auto climate control. I plugged the cluster I sent you into my friends 05 wrx and outside temp. worked perfectly... I also found out all Prodrive STI's(at least the type UK) have auto climate control so we have to build the circuit from scoobymods to make it work in bugeyes..
italy wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 02:03 PM   #66
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by italy wrx View Post
I think my ears are ringing! Figured out outside temp. works on any car with auto climate control. I plugged the cluster I sent you into my friends 05 wrx and outside temp. worked perfectly... I also found out all Prodrive STI's(at least the type UK) have auto climate control so we have to build the circuit from scoobymods to make it work in bugeyes..
Yes, that is the case.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 02:58 PM   #67
italy wrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36450
Join Date: May 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
PSM

Default

Any idea which pin controls the low fluid level indicator light for the intercooler spray tank? I'm building a harness to mimic the factory set-up and would love to have the indicator work properly...
italy wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 08:06 PM   #68
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by italy wrx View Post
Any idea which pin controls the low fluid level indicator light for the intercooler spray tank? I'm building a harness to mimic the factory set-up and would love to have the indicator work properly...
According to the 04 cluster diagram pin B5 (on the center cluster connector)going to ground would light the LED.

Also looks like C4 might be a rear fog light indicator.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 10:44 PM   #69
italy wrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36450
Join Date: May 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
PSM

Default

So when the float in the spray tank gets low enough, it provides the ground to turn on the light correct? Also, when I shine a light through the back of the gauge faces, I don't see a rear foglight indicator... Does your cluster have one?
italy wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 10:52 PM   #70
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by italy wrx View Post
So when the float in the spray tank gets low enough, it provides the ground to turn on the light correct? Also, when I shine a light through the back of the gauge faces, I don't see a rear foglight indicator... Does your cluster have one?
That sounds right.

I'll have to check mine on the rear fog. The diagrame shows it, but that doesn't mean its going to be there.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 11:00 PM   #71
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

My recollection is that while front foglights are optional in EU just like in US, rear foglight(s) are mandatory in EU, probably in UK as well.

Likely, they could not have sold the car in UK, unless it had a working rear foglight control, as well as witness light in dash.
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 12:35 AM   #72
italy wrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36450
Join Date: May 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
PSM

Default

It is also possible that the indicator is in the switch itself like the front fog lights and cruise control...
I just found a pic of a V7 type uk Prodrive STI dash, it looks like I was right...

Last edited by italy wrx; 07-22-2012 at 07:01 PM.
italy wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:52 AM   #73
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Any progress with the USDM Sti cluster odometer?
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 04:05 PM   #74
AFBeefcake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27874
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold,CT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 6MT 312whp
05 LGT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad View Post
Any progress with the USDM Sti cluster odometer?
Sorry, none. I dont have one of those clusters to mess with.

I know that the information is stored differently in the newer clusters. I would need to be able to read the chip, bump the odometer 1 mile and read the chip again. Then maybe I could start to figure it out.
AFBeefcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 09:10 AM   #75
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

Hey, I just wanted to mention that in talks in the past with one of the guys on the board, he mentioned that in any of these red clusters there are settings that can be changed.
One would be sweep intro, or no sweep.
This comes up as a topic with owners of Spec C cars. That cluster does not sweep, but apparently there is a menu, to change that.

I am bringing this up, with the idea that maybe, at the same thime as the "code-machine" style approach that you are using with the red clusters, becomes more difficult to work with, maybe there is now a software "operating system" overlaid, and if there was a way to open that up, maybe you pop a menu in plain English.

This is just speculation of course, I hope you don't mind it.
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : v8 Type UK Prodrive STi Cluster with DCCD RedMonkey999 NWIC Private Classifieds 22 09-26-2011 09:31 PM
FS : (WA) v8 Type UK Prodrive STi Cluster with DCCD RedMonkey999 Interior/Dressup/Audio & Security 25 09-26-2011 09:30 PM
FS : (WA) v7 Type UK (Prodrive) STi Cluster RedMonkey999 Interior/Dressup/Audio & Security 16 06-15-2011 04:56 PM
Prodrive Type UK Spoiler axis Interior & Exterior Modification 3 05-28-2002 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.