Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 30, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2012, 08:59 PM   #1
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default How do you use ATR with more then 1 AP?

I have a copy of access tuner race that I've made some maps with. I want to share them with another AP for another car. When I download the file to the another AP, it shows the map as "Locked XXXX" where the XXXX is the last 4 digits of my AP. Do you need a copy of ATR for EACH AP?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 02-03-2012, 09:57 PM   #2
wrxdrvr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79222
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Canada BC
Vehicle:
'09 STi 297.5 WHP
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnmarshall View Post
I have a copy of access tuner race that I've made some maps with. I want to share them with another AP for another car. When I download the file to the another AP, it shows the map as "Locked XXXX" where the XXXX is the last 4 digits of my AP. Do you need a copy of ATR for EACH AP?
Yes...
wrxdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 09:10 AM   #3
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default

Seriously!! That's lame. +1 to the OS guys. It was a total waste of tuning time lastnite. At least the beer was cold!
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:49 AM   #4
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnmarshall View Post
I have a copy of access tuner race that I've made some maps with. I want to share them with another AP for another car. When I download the file to the another AP, it shows the map as "Locked XXXX" where the XXXX is the last 4 digits of my AP. Do you need a copy of ATR for EACH AP?
Hi there. Yes, ATR is locked to the AP serial number and vehicle type when you register for a copy. If you wish to tune the another vehicle that is the same as yours (ex. you have a 2010 STi and they have a 2010 STi), then you simply request a copy of ATR for that second vehicle's AP and then open and save your created map in that copy of ATR. When you open and save in the new copy of ATR, it will save with that AP's serial number, so then you can load it to the second vehicle's AP.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 10:37 AM   #5
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default

Finally got a second copy of ATR installed. But they can't coexists if they are the same year and model car. There wan't an option to specify the install directory which seems to be hardcoded by year and model specified in the request. Still feel its lame having to uninstall, fill out the form, wait an hour then re-install.
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 11:35 AM   #6
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default

Correction... Found an install path option when I install as admin. So you can have multiple copies.
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you pass emissions with AP in CT? Acingteam New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 7 01-25-2009 10:15 AM
How do you use an EGT to tune for a turbo? Homemade WRX Normally Aspirated with bolt-on Forced Induction Powertrain 26 04-13-2003 07:05 AM
How do you use a EBC? Wrx0R Newbies & FAQs 2 12-24-2001 12:36 PM
how do you use your signature???? imprezive General Forum Archive 3 05-11-2000 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2015, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.