Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday December 21, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2002, 12:11 AM   #1
mrtrex
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12223
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh Pa
Vehicle:
2005 WRX

Default What kind of labtop do I need to get to run a link or tech 3

I will be buying one of these in the next two weeks but I need to get a labtop first. Any help would be great. I wont need it for anything but for this purpose. Thanks
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
mrtrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 12:13 AM   #2
SFastWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 13379
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
I am Oz

Default

The laptop I use with my Link is a 233 Mhz/64 MB pos I bought from work for $150. It's all I need.
SFastWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 12:18 AM   #3
mrtrex
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12223
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh Pa
Vehicle:
2005 WRX

Default

I just need to find one that wont break the bank. The link is going to cost a nice penny.
mrtrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 12:29 AM   #4
adeliciouspizza
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7844
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NE-WI
Vehicle:
05 STI CGM 450whp
05 FXT CGO Stock

Have a Nice Day? ....

....

Last edited by adeliciouspizza; 08-02-2004 at 01:22 AM.
adeliciouspizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 12:33 AM   #5
mrtrex
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12223
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh Pa
Vehicle:
2005 WRX

Default

You guys should know I cant spell for @#$#@ by now.
mrtrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 12:34 AM   #6
mrtrex
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12223
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh Pa
Vehicle:
2005 WRX

Default

How many bites of ram? What windows? Does it need a port for the link to plug in?
mrtrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 12:40 AM   #7
HighWayDrifter
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8908
Join Date: Aug 2001
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: state of oblivion
Vehicle:
2012 Ford Raptor

Default

if your going to do that make sure your running kismet or bsd aritools.
HighWayDrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 01:00 AM   #8
SFastWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 13379
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
I am Oz

Default Re: yaaaaaaarg!!

Quote:
Originally posted by weitek
ok, i wasnt going to pick on you, but then you BOTH did it!
its not LABTOP!!!
its laptop. thank you.
Both? Might want to recheck my (unedited) post.

Quote:
Originally posted by weitek
How many bites of ram? What windows? Does it need a port for the link to plug in?
Mine's only got 64 Megs, which is plenty for me, since I'm running the Link software on Windows 95. It uses the serial port - just make sure you get the SerialLink - it's a little black adapter that has a serial port on one side and a ribbon cable plug on the other and comes with the ribbon cable to connect to the link. I had to buy a serial cable, as the serial port on my laptop is recessed - you may or may not need one.
SFastWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2002, 01:04 AM   #9
adeliciouspizza
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7844
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NE-WI
Vehicle:
05 STI CGM 450whp
05 FXT CGO Stock

Default

....

Last edited by adeliciouspizza; 08-02-2004 at 01:22 AM.
adeliciouspizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what kind of power do you think ill get from this set up? mr_silas Built Motor Discussion 12 03-17-2010 04:06 AM
What kind of whp do you need to put a wrx in the 11s 20024door Proven Power Bragging 21 02-05-2005 10:10 AM
What kind of program do I need to download a large list of files? Corn-Picker Off-Topic 2 09-16-2004 12:39 AM
What kind of subys do I need to get from the auction? enewtabie South East Region Forum 9 11-03-2003 10:12 AM
What kind of setup do I need to do this? Corn-Picker Brakes, Steering & Suspension 1 03-28-2002 03:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.