Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday September 20, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
South West Impreza Club
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > South West Impreza Club Forum -- SWIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 12:11 AM   #1
amroof
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 211224
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Aurora, CO
Vehicle:
2005 Mystical
UniCorn FXTi

Default IT WORKS jdm engine on 32bit ecu!

So I took my engine out and my new one doesn't work. Anybody have any advic

Car is a 05 fxt with a jdm v8 engine in it.

I need advice.
I heard it was a drop in
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by amroof; 06-01-2012 at 02:59 AM. Reason: was being a dick!
amroof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:04 AM   #2
Erik
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 168774
Join Date: Jan 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: phoenix, az
Default

Dude, there's no way to make that work. You have too many bits in your ecu!
Erik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:09 AM   #3
kpluiten
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 120273
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
06 WRBWRXWGN
Now with 100% more Spec-C

Default

Wasted your money, bro. There's no way that will work.
kpluiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:16 AM   #4
amroof
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 211224
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Aurora, CO
Vehicle:
2005 Mystical
UniCorn FXTi

Default

What the hell, why was I told I could!

How would I go about getting these extra bits?
amroof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:18 AM   #5
Erik
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 168774
Join Date: Jan 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: phoenix, az
Default

You have to get rid of the bits, I'm not exactly sure how. Tweezers maybe?

Like this
Erik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:23 AM   #6
fige
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 312924
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

fige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:23 AM   #7
fige
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 312924
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Run megasquirt.
fige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:24 AM   #8
kpluiten
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 120273
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
06 WRBWRXWGN
Now with 100% more Spec-C

Default

You have a 32 bit ecu. You need a 16 bit one for this swap to work.

See where I'm going with this? It's pretty obvious.

Yup, you have to cut your ecu in half. The good news is that leaves you with a spare 16 bit in case something happens to the first.
kpluiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:27 AM   #9
Erik
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 168774
Join Date: Jan 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: phoenix, az
Default

Be careful doing that though. I tried that once and didn't seal it up well, which let some water in and it grew back into a 32 bit.
Erik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:34 AM   #10
amroof
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 211224
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Aurora, CO
Vehicle:
2005 Mystical
UniCorn FXTi

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fige View Post
Yea me too!

This sounds like a lot of work. Who wants to help cut an ecu in half? If that's the only way!
amroof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 10:27 AM   #11
fige
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 312924
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amroof View Post
Yea me too!

This sounds like a lot of work. Who wants to help cut an ecu in half? If that's the only way!
I'd use a plasma cutter. or one of these. make really clean cuts
fige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:40 AM   #12
lukeskywrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 59837
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Arizona
Vehicle:
2004 Spec-C Type RA
What MAF? -Speed Density!

Default

Of course it wont work stupid, How is the USDM ECU supposed to know how to understand the motor? It will be trying to talk to the ECU in Japanese and the ECU will be trying to talk to the motor in english.

And all the sensors will be in the wrong units, the JDM sensors are metric and the US sensors are imperial.
lukeskywrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:57 AM   #13
kpluiten
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 120273
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
06 WRBWRXWGN
Now with 100% more Spec-C

Default

^^^ Leave it to the engineer to get all technical up in here.
kpluiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 12:00 PM   #14
Evil Imports
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14732
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Global
Vehicle:
+ 13 B8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeskywrx View Post
Of course it wont work stupid, How is the USDM ECU supposed to know how to understand the motor? It will be trying to talk to the ECU in Japanese and the ECU will be trying to talk to the motor in english.

And all the sensors will be in the wrong units, the JDM sensors are metric and the US sensors are imperial.
What if you load in a English to Japanese Dictionary in the ECU?
Evil Imports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 12:36 PM   #15
kpluiten
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 120273
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
06 WRBWRXWGN
Now with 100% more Spec-C

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Imports View Post
What if you load in a English to Japanese Dictionary in the ECU?
That's the stupidest idea I've ever heard. Where are you supposed to plug it in?! No really, please tell me where the connectors are on this:



kpluiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 12:48 PM   #16
amroof
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 211224
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Aurora, CO
Vehicle:
2005 Mystical
UniCorn FXTi

Default

So should I scan one page at a time? I was all thinking about getting the Rosetta stone CD and playing it while I was doing the swap. Maybe with the ecu hearing its new language will allow it to learn!
amroof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:11 PM   #17
Evil Imports
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14732
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Global
Vehicle:
+ 13 B8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpluiten View Post
That's the stupidest idea I've ever heard. Where are you supposed to plug it in?! No really, please tell me where the connectors are on this:


Make a PDF and load it into the ROM
Evil Imports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:10 PM   #18
kpluiten
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 120273
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
06 WRBWRXWGN
Now with 100% more Spec-C

Default

Well, I suppose that makes good sense, then.
kpluiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:25 PM   #19
Z0rr0
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23123
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Vehicle:
15 WRX 6MT
07 Legacy SpecB

Default

LOL! you all need you asses kicked.
Z0rr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:34 PM   #20
Erik
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 168774
Join Date: Jan 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: phoenix, az
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Imports View Post
Make a PDF and load it into the ROM
But it has to be in .hex for the ecu to read it. Then you just end up with endless translations between English to Japanese to PDF to HEX to Japanese to Subaruian to English to PDF and end up with something that no one can decipher.
Erik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:59 PM   #21
brocksdad
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 107352
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Vehicle:
Not Respectable

Default

I'm not sure why it's not working for you. I've been doing a little research on this and I've found that 99.4% of the ECU's are bi-lingual. There is a SLIGHT chance that the ECU you have is English only. Most of those came in the Legacy GT though. There were less than 30 Forester XT ECU's that didn't get the Japanese speaking function according to SOA. You can probably contact them and see if yours is one that didn't. I think they might even have a flash available. 1-800-SUBARU3
brocksdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:30 PM   #22
Z0rr0
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23123
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Vehicle:
15 WRX 6MT
07 Legacy SpecB

Default

I feel bad for the schmuck that comes across this thread looking for real information.
Z0rr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:52 PM   #23
Evil Imports
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14732
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Global
Vehicle:
+ 13 B8

Default

^
Evil Imports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:10 PM   #24
amroof
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 211224
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Aurora, CO
Vehicle:
2005 Mystical
UniCorn FXTi

Default

i am looking for real info!! you calling me a schmuck? hehehehe

anybody know any competent tuners who can make the english translation for me?
amroof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 02:46 AM   #25
03.dub.r.x
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 307997
Join Date: Jan 2012
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix
Vehicle:
1996 Impreza
Glacier White (230)

Default

success story perhaps? i know alot of differences but to some it all up.
JDM motor=JDM ecu/harness
JDM motor=more power. but more work.
Cut your ecu in half? not sure wasnt mentioned but looks decent take a look

http://www.velocidadmaxima.com/forum...d.php?t=156439
03.dub.r.x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to make car video work ... help? HappyEeyore Car Audio, Video & Security 4 01-12-2011 03:15 PM
Need Help! Trying to make a Twin vf39 kit for my supra. MKIIIsupra Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 23 02-09-2005 12:54 AM
Need Help! Trying to make a Twin VF39 kit for my Supra. MKIIIsupra Normally Aspirated with bolt-on Forced Induction Powertrain 6 02-07-2005 02:04 AM
Need help trying to figure out how to make a new website (html/flash/java/profit?) Protege Menace Off-Topic 4 10-03-2004 11:43 PM
NEED HELP!! how to make a 5MT unichip harness work on 4eat RossWRX Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 0 01-18-2003 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.