Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday September 19, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2002, 07:16 PM   #1
xfactor834
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 12506
Join Date: Nov 2001
Default UTEC & Hyperterminal Setup...Help!!!

I'm heavily considering ordering a UTEC now. Can someone run by me real quick how the Hyperterminal connection would work? I also have a Palm Vx so I can go both ways.

But with Hyperterminal, I'd have to make a new connection on my computer and dial into TXS' network?

Is there an FTP site for downloading the maps or just directly from their website?

Would it be easier via a Palm Vx or a computer?

Thanks for any info guys.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
xfactor834 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2002, 07:32 PM   #2
SuperFreq
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 3909
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulder, CO
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Platnum Silver Metallic

Default

No, I believe all you would have to do is setup what port you would be connecting through (com1/com2) and plug your UTEC into that port and connect.

Don't worry about it. I'm sure the manual has info on how to set it up.
SuperFreq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2002, 07:36 PM   #3
xfactor834
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 12506
Join Date: Nov 2001
Default

Thanks, because the only thing I was wondering about was that it's really not "with the flick of a switch" to change maps. I mean, isn't it a pain to access the UTEC every time to switch maps? Or disconnect it and bring it to my computer for downloading new maps?

In no way am I complaining - in fact - I'm buying a UTEC. I was just curious as to how it would all fit together.

Again, thanks for any info...and I'm sure as more and more users buy them and use them, we'll get more info.
xfactor834 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2002, 08:17 PM   #4
WRX300
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17974
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Chicago
Default

I think there is a switch on the board for the maps....so if you have continual access to your ECU then yes.. if not then you will have to use a laptop or take out carpet...but how hard is it to run the *included* serial cable from the utec to the pass seat area....

~wrx300
WRX300 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2002, 10:09 PM   #5
Ryan23
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15116
Join Date: Feb 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Newburg, MD
Vehicle:
2000 Ver6 STi Type-R
EJ257/GT35R

Default

The current setup is not TOO much of a PITA. You pull the carpet up on the passenger side and turn a rotary switch on the board. The CEL will flash to tell you what map you're on when you key it on (and it will also tell you if your plugged in via laptop). "Flick of a switch" map selection is coming.

Ryan
I'm mainly using one map right now, 20 PSI feels great!
Ryan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2002, 12:30 AM   #6
DarthChicken
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9073
Join Date: Aug 2001
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Hillsboro, OR.
Vehicle:
2006 ariel atom
wrb/bbs gold frame

Default

As an ex-Link user, I ran the ribbon cable up through the carpet, and into the back side of the glove box. You want to tune - just open the glove box, grab the cable, plug into the laptop and tune away.

Its what I plan on doing with my Utec when it gets here in about a month
DarthChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Defi Setup & Rota Setup (Queens) WRX_JUNKi Tri-State Area Private Classifieds 44 06-06-2007 02:30 AM
utec delta hyperterminal problem slvr05rexr UTEC 7 06-02-2007 03:02 AM
Blitz DSBC EBC + UTEC Setup ??? Help xbcaraudio UTEC 3 03-23-2006 10:07 AM
60a relay? utec & NX. ... HELP! spankaveli Engine Management & Tuning 20 10-16-2005 02:19 PM
04/05 STi UTEC & WRX UTEC - Dyno Tuning Available Gruppe-S Bay Area Impreza Club Forum -- BAIC 6 01-19-2005 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.