Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday September 2, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Electrical & Lighting

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 02:03 PM   #1
99redimpreza
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 320998
Join Date: May 2012
Default Where do i hook up a rpm gauge

I have a 99 impreza and it doesn't have a rpm gauge I tried everything and can't find the wire to tap into to. Can anyone help
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
99redimpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 09:09 AM   #2
hoffmanEstates
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 122043
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: aurora
Vehicle:
04 wagonier
psm

Default

Don't ya tap into something under the Hood. Like on the distributor or something
hoffmanEstates is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 09:32 AM   #3
CRAZYHAWK
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 198067
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: RAMSEY, NJ
Vehicle:
2009 IMPREZA 2.5i 4d
WHITE Premium

Default

cam position sensor would give 1/4 rpm reading.

crank position sensor would give 1/2 rpm reading.

Good luck
CRAZYHAWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 10:11 AM   #4
alt14
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 271928
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Gettysburg PA
Vehicle:
2014 WRX Limited
Crystal Black Silica

Default

Take the cluster out, unplug everything from it, hook your gauge up, start the car then start sticking the wire for the signal into the pin connectors for the cluster till you find the right one, mine was dark green with a black line and silver squares in it, after you find which one is the right wire, use a vampire clip to tap into the wire

Last edited by alt14; 10-07-2012 at 12:56 PM.
alt14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 10:37 AM   #5
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alt14 View Post
Take the cluster out, unplug everything from it, hook your gauge up, start the car then start sticking the wire for the signal into the pin connectors for the cluster till you find the right one, mine was dark green with a black line and silver squares in it


on my gawd.....

YOU are the heart of all that is stupid in this world
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 12:52 PM   #6
alt14
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 271928
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Gettysburg PA
Vehicle:
2014 WRX Limited
Crystal Black Silica

Default

Worked fine for me stupid or not, just out of curiosity for future reference what was wrong with the way I did this so I don't have problems if I should ever need to find this again?(only did it this way to try and get the tach on an sti cluster to work)

Last edited by alt14; 10-07-2012 at 01:16 PM.
alt14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:40 PM   #7
99redimpreza
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 320998
Join Date: May 2012
Default

I tried to get to the coil pack and I tried all the wires and nothing. Would there still be a plug in in the dash if I don't have a tack gauge in it?
99redimpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 06:05 PM   #8
alt14
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 271928
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Gettysburg PA
Vehicle:
2014 WRX Limited
Crystal Black Silica

Default

I thought that the wire was still there from the factory with or without the tach stock
alt14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 06:07 PM   #9
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
1998 2.5 RS

Default

Just pick up a factory tachometer, it will cost next to nothing used and just plugs right into your existing cluster in place of the blanking plate. No wiring needed at all.
69subaru360 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 06:24 PM   #10
99redimpreza
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 320998
Join Date: May 2012
Default

The thing is I just bought a aftermarket one. I looked online and everywhere. I can't find the plug in. Wire or nothing.
99redimpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 06:28 PM   #11
alt14
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 271928
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Gettysburg PA
Vehicle:
2014 WRX Limited
Crystal Black Silica

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 69subaru360
Just pick up a factory tachometer, it will cost next to nothing used and just plugs right into your existing cluster in place of the blanking plate. No wiring needed at all.
Would the connector for the factory tach be just its own connector?

If so you can just narrow down the tach signal to that connector
alt14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 08:49 PM   #12
99redimpreza
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 320998
Join Date: May 2012
Default

There is three plug ins with a bunch of wires going into them. I still couldn't find it. Could I tap into the alternator?
99redimpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:42 PM   #13
alt14
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 271928
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Gettysburg PA
Vehicle:
2014 WRX Limited
Crystal Black Silica

Default

I'm not sure that would have an rpm signal
alt14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 09:33 AM   #14
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99redimpreza View Post
There is three plug ins with a bunch of wires going into them. I still couldn't find it. Could I tap into the alternator?
you need to stop screwin around before ya blow the electrical system up

sell the kiddie tach and get a factory cluster to use while ya learn something about how TO do things....not how NOT to do things
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 09:52 PM   #15
99redimpreza
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 320998
Join Date: May 2012
Default

Thanks for that MOM..............................................z z
99redimpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.