Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday July 30, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
South West Impreza Club
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > South West Impreza Club Forum -- SWIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2012, 12:37 PM   #1
04reddragon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 216553
Join Date: Jul 2009
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Yuma,Az
Vehicle:
2004 wrx
red

Default swapping stock turbo for stock turbo?

Ok guys basically i wanna know if i can just swap my stock turbo of my 04 for another stock wrx 04-05 turbo without a tune?? I only ask since my turbo is dying or dead doesnt spool i had barry and rich at wrench worx confirm it when they drove it as it wouldnt spool as a normal turbo would. That can also explain the 5-6 psi lost a close to a year ago. stage 2 i have the vf 39 sitting at home just needing injectors and fuel pump since i already have all supporting mods that need to go with it just saving for a new place at the moment but would like to feel the huge difference im sure ill get just swaping it. Sorry for the long post.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
04reddragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:40 PM   #2
kos
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 118334
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: attacking apexes
Vehicle:
One for function
and one for form

Default

So you want to swap a TD04 for a TD04? Or are you asking if you can swap your TD04 out for a VF39?

If you're trying to swap out for the VF39 then yes, you will need a re-tune.
kos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:05 PM   #3
04reddragon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 216553
Join Date: Jul 2009
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Yuma,Az
Vehicle:
2004 wrx
red

Default

just a td04 with another td04 im sure i can just swap it maybe just taking the negative of the battery to reset it but i just wanna comfirm it.
04reddragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:56 PM   #4
chubbsub
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 176944
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Mesa, Az
Vehicle:
06 STI
Aspen White

Default

I replaced the turbo on my wrx with no problems, just reset the ECU and it was fine.
chubbsub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:07 PM   #5
04reddragon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 216553
Join Date: Jul 2009
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Yuma,Az
Vehicle:
2004 wrx
red

Default

ok nice like i said i thought so but just wasnt to sure, now another dumb question i know to get the full power out of the 39 of course i need all the supporting mods for it but if i were to reset the ecu and installed the 39 intill i got the fuel system ( already have tbe cai and sti tm) cant i just install the 39 and act like the tdo4 since its tune for the td04 or if i did istall the 39 would it damage it??
04reddragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:40 PM   #6
kos
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 118334
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: attacking apexes
Vehicle:
One for function
and one for form

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 04reddragon View Post
just a td04 with another td04 im sure i can just swap it maybe just taking the negative of the battery to reset it but i just wanna comfirm it.
Yes, you will not need to do anything special if you are swapping in another TD04.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 04reddragon View Post
ok nice like i said i thought so but just wasnt to sure, now another dumb question i know to get the full power out of the 39 of course i need all the supporting mods for it but if i were to reset the ecu and installed the 39 intill i got the fuel system ( already have tbe cai and sti tm) cant i just install the 39 and act like the tdo4 since its tune for the td04 or if i did istall the 39 would it damage it??
No, I would not run the VF39 until you are ready to get it tuned that same day.
kos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 03:13 PM   #7
04reddragon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 216553
Join Date: Jul 2009
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Yuma,Az
Vehicle:
2004 wrx
red

Default

ok done deal thanks guys ive been looking and no seems to have one laying alround any chance u guys know of anyone with one laying alround???
04reddragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.