Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday April 17, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2013, 11:00 PM   #1
wchafe
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 361580
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Vehicle:
2014 STi 5dr
WRB

Default AccessTUNER Race - no dashboard or logging

I am connecting ATR to my 2013 STi through my Accessport V3. I have OTS map Stage 2 91 v332 in the ECU and loaded in ATR. I can connect to the ECU, and the live tracing function works so I am definitely seeing live ECU data.

The problem is when I select Dashboard the display is blank and after a short while I get an error message that the ECU connection is lost. Once this happens live trace also no longer works, I have to reconnect to the ECU. Also logging does not work, my log files are empty.

Any ideas why selecting dashboard drops the connection to the ECU? Is there maybe some conflict with the new V3 accessport?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
wchafe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 12:27 PM   #2
Tripintaz
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 245218
Join Date: Apr 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Vehicle:
2013 STI Limited

Default

Sounds more like a PC issue if you cannot even connect to the ECU.
Tripintaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 04:24 PM   #3
wchafe
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 361580
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Vehicle:
2014 STi 5dr
WRB

Default

I can connect to the ECU. It's only when I try to use the dashboard that I get the problem.
wchafe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 09:38 PM   #4
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

How many monitors do you have selected? Have you tried with only 1 or 2 monitors? I'll try to duplicate the issue tomorrow, but any more info you can give us will help narrow it down.

-Josh
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 09:49 PM   #5
wchafe
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 361580
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Vehicle:
2014 STi 5dr
WRB

Default

I did try with just a few monitors, not sure how many but no more than 4 or 5. I was running Windows 7 in Parallels v8 on a mid2011 Macbook Air. If it wasn't able to connect at all I would have blamed the VM, but as I said it does connect to the ECU and I can see that live tracing is working by viewing a table because the table cell that's highlighted changes as I rev the engine. That connection seems to last indefinitely until I choose the dashboard.
wchafe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 10:01 AM   #6
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Do you have a wideband connected via ATR or have one selected in the ATR options? If so, try removing that option from the software. Occasionally if you are using the wideband feature, the software can timeout and drop comms if the WB signal becomes unresponsive.
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 12:27 PM   #7
wchafe
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 361580
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Vehicle:
2014 STi 5dr
WRB

Default

No wideband connected or configured. I know I ran it with just a few monitors but wasn't sure how many so I tried again starting with two. I tested about 10~12 times with various monitors set. It does appear to be related to the number of monitors. I've found that it works reliably with up to 4 monitors. It will sometimes work with 5 but usually not. Any more than that and it never works. Any ideas on why it only works with so few monitors? I've successfully logged far more than that with the accessport V3 directly and I've never had an issue with logging in the accessport.

I'll try it on a laptop with a native Windows 7 install and see how that goes. I'll report back.
wchafe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 12:38 PM   #8
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

I have seen a few guys have odd issues using VM, specifically with USB communication. The guys internally that use Macs with our software usually use Boot Camp or something that will allow you to fully boot up in Windows as opposed to a virtual machine.

Let us know if the native Windows 7 laptop has the same behavior or not.

- Chris
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 07:57 PM   #9
wchafe
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 361580
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Vehicle:
2014 STi 5dr
WRB

Default

The VM was the problem. I was able to display as many items as I liked in the dashboard on the native Win7 laptop. I stopped at 31.

I then installed Win7 on the Mac with Bootcamp and that works fine, so that's what I'll use from now on.

Thanks for the help Chris.

- Wade

Last edited by wchafe; 10-13-2013 at 02:40 PM.
wchafe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 01:17 PM   #10
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

No problem. Glad you got it sorted

- Chris
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 08:08 PM   #11
loather
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 367325
Join Date: Sep 2013
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: southern californa
Vehicle:
2008 STi Hatchback
White

Default

I too suffer from the VM issues - it'd be great if Cobb would plan for a Mac version of their software at some point
loather is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.