Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday July 29, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2013, 11:11 PM   #1
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default help! After installing cobb apv1 vehicle won't start

Hey guys my name is jon. Been a member since 11 but never posted. But I need any kind of help possible. Recently I acquired a cobb apv1 from good friend, same model year and mods. It was unmarried properly his car was returned backed to stock and everything is ok. Last night we tried flashing the same cobb stage 2 map onto my car. As per step by step instructions. After flash was completed turned car off removed dcheck. Turned ig on for 30 seconds immediately the secondary air pump kicks on and remains on. Cranks but won't start. Pulled faults with ap found fault p1572 immobilizer fault. Cleared faults removed neg cable let vehicle sit for one hour . Same thing. Tried reverting vehicle back to stock and unmarring ap and shows it completed. Still same thing no start. Pulled faults again same fault. Tried pulling faults with a generic scanner found a diff fault p0605 rom fault . At this point I tried everything and hit a wall. will try to contact cobb but there closed for holiday. any suggestions ? And every time I tried flashing always said completed . Never let battery die etc. Followed all procedures ...
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 11:40 PM   #2
Razgeiz
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 358782
Join Date: Jun 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Vehicle:
2013 STi
DGM

Default

What year of vehicle you have? Some years you have to plug and unplug connectors. That could be your issue. I noticed that upon flashing mine was hard to start the first time but that was it.
Razgeiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 12:10 AM   #3
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razgeiz View Post
What year of vehicle you have? Some years you have to plug and unplug connectors. That could be your issue. I noticed that upon flashing mine was hard to start the first time but that was it.
2006 wrx tr . Are you referring to the dcheck ? If u are I tried multiple things nothing seems to make any change .
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 11:06 AM   #4
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Happy new years ! Bump
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 12:58 PM   #5
Cathexis
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 335445
Join Date: Oct 2012
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Ashland, VA
Vehicle:
2012 WRX - BLK STIG
Stg. 2 - 287whp/317wtq.

Default

What is the exact name of the map you flashed. Hook up ap and copy it from the map description. Not the real-time map, the flashed one.
Cathexis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:07 PM   #6
Longarm
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 132140
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: '06 Wrx CGM - Retired
Vehicle:
'11 WRX Hatch
SSM

Default

Haaaaaaa you need to disconnect the green test connector LOL.
Then you will be fine...
Longarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:42 PM   #7
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathexis View Post
What is the exact name of the map you flashed. Hook up ap and copy it from the map description. Not the real-time map, the flashed one.
Stage2 acn91 v1.1 I believe I'll double check and repost
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:45 PM   #8
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Longarm View Post
Haaaaaaa you need to disconnect the green test connector LOL.
Then you will be fine...
Oh yea huhh? Sikes it's not connected
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 11:28 PM   #9
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Bump anyone else have any ideas .. tunners? Cobb?
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 09:54 AM   #10
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orgbudahhhh View Post
Bump anyone else have any ideas .. tunners? Cobb?
The P0605 code means that the ROM was not written correctly. With v1 Accessport this could be due to using the wrong model Accessport. For an 06 WRX, you must have an 06 WRX v1 Accessport for the exact transmission that you have. For example, if you have an 06 WRX with manual transmission, you cannot use a v1 Accessport for an 06 WRX auto transmission or one for an 06 STi or 06 Forester. Check the back of the unit to confirm the model Accessport you have. If that is not the problem, give our customer service department a call - they can run you through additional troubleshooting steps.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 05:55 PM   #11
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Ok thanks. I'll check model on back tonight and get back. If it turns out. To be the wrong ap then what will I have to do
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 08:04 PM   #12
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb Tuning View Post
The P0605 code means that the ROM was not written correctly. With v1 Accessport this could be due to using the wrong model Accessport. For an 06 WRX, you must have an 06 WRX v1 Accessport for the exact transmission that you have. For example, if you have an 06 WRX with manual transmission, you cannot use a v1 Accessport for an 06 WRX auto transmission or one for an 06 STi or 06 Forester. Check the back of the unit to confirm the model Accessport you have. If that is not the problem, give our customer service department a call - they can run you through additional troubleshooting steps.

Bill




If I'm not mistaking this should work for my car ae-Sti-port-06
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 09:33 AM   #13
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orgbudahhhh View Post
If I'm not mistaking this should work for my car ae-Sti-port-06
Unfortunately, that Accessport is for an 06 STi which uses a different ECU than your 06 WRX which is why you are having problems. The version 1 Accessport (which has been discontinued for some time now) is specific to the year, model/trim, and transmission in most cases.

At this point, the ECU has the wrong data on it because it was patched assuming it was dealing with an 06 STi (the way the old version 1 Accessport worked). So, the ECU will need to be restored with the 06 WRX data.

As far as DIY solution, you could buy/borrow a compatible cable and use open source tools to flash a stock 06 WRX ROM on to the ECU. There is an open source sub-forum with a sticky that describes how to use those tools. Once you restore your ECU to a stock ROM, you still cannot use the v1 AP you have. If you want to stay with the Accessport, we would recommend upgrading to the version 2 or 3 Accessport - you will get a ton more features (standalone data logging, free tuning software, launch control/flat-foot shift, etc) and there's only 3 part numbers to deal with (each part number covers multiple vehicles - your 06 WRX would need a SUB-002 v2 or v3 Accessport).

We also offer a service to restore the ECU. Cost is very reasonable but you would have to ship the ECU to our Austin, TX location. If you also upgrade to a new version 2 or 3 Accessport, we can waive the cost of recovering the ECU in this case. If you are interested, give our customer service department a call at 866-922-3059.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 12:08 AM   #14
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb Tuning View Post
Unfortunately, that Accessport is for an 06 STi which uses a different ECU than your 06 WRX which is why you are having problems. The version 1 Accessport (which has been discontinued for some time now) is specific to the year, model/trim, and transmission in most cases.

At this point, the ECU has the wrong data on it because it was patched assuming it was dealing with an 06 STi (the way the old version 1 Accessport worked). So, the ECU will need to be restored with the 06 WRX data.

As far as DIY solution, you could buy/borrow a compatible cable and use open source tools to flash a stock 06 WRX ROM on to the ECU. There is an open source sub-forum with a sticky that describes how to use those tools. Once you restore your ECU to a stock ROM, you still cannot use the v1 AP you have. If you want to stay with the Accessport, we would recommend upgrading to the version 2 or 3 Accessport - you will get a ton more features (standalone data logging, free tuning software, launch control/flat-foot shift, etc) and there's only 3 part numbers to deal with (each part number covers multiple vehicles - your 06 WRX would need a SUB-002 v2 or v3 Accessport).

We also offer a service to restore the ECU. Cost is very reasonable but you would have to ship the ECU to our Austin, TX location. If you also upgrade to a new version 2 or 3 Accessport, we can waive the cost of recovering the ECU in this case. If you are interested, give our customer service department a call at 866-922-3059.

Bill

Hey Bill what I don't understand . Is I unmarried the ap. And all said completed. So wouldn't that restore the ecu to factory rom. Also if I use a tactrix cable to flash stock rom over. Can I use a stage 2 map and write over it instead of the stock one
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 02:25 PM   #15
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orgbudahhhh View Post
Hey Bill what I don't understand . Is I unmarried the ap. And all said completed. So wouldn't that restore the ecu to factory rom. Also if I use a tactrix cable to flash stock rom over. Can I use a stage 2 map and write over it instead of the stock one
Only the version 2 and 3 Accessports back up the original ROM in its entirety when you install and restore that when you uninstall. The version 1 Accessport is a very old device (design going on 10 years) that has been discontinued for some time now. It did not have enough memory to be able to do back up your ROM. As such, when you uninstall it will patch stock factory data, but since you used an 06 STi unit, it will patch the 06 STi factory data which still causes the issue for your 06 WRX ECU.

As far as using the tactrix cable to restore your ECU, you can only flash OS files only and only if they are for an 06 WRX with same transmission as yours. That could be a stock map or a tuned map, but obviously not our OTS maps.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 07:59 PM   #16
Cathexis
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 335445
Join Date: Oct 2012
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Ashland, VA
Vehicle:
2012 WRX - BLK STIG
Stg. 2 - 287whp/317wtq.

Default

Maybe you can find what you are looking for here to get you going again. Hopefully you can borrow someones tactrix.

http://www.romraider.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=28
Cathexis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 11:14 PM   #17
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb Tuning View Post
Only the version 2 and 3 Accessports back up the original ROM in its entirety when you install and restore that when you uninstall. The version 1 Accessport is a very old device (design going on 10 years) that has been discontinued for some time now. It did not have enough memory to be able to do back up your ROM. As such, when you uninstall it will patch stock factory data, but since you used an 06 STi unit, it will patch the 06 STi factory data which still causes the issue for your 06 WRX ECU.

As far as using the tactrix cable to restore your ECU, you can only flash OS files only and only if they are for an 06 WRX with same transmission as yours. That could be a stock map or a tuned map, but obviously not our OTS maps.

Bill
Ok thanks for the great advise. Sorry if this is completely dumb question. If I buy a new v3 and flash over ecu. It should get me going again right ? I just won't be able to revert back to stock ?
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 11:15 PM   #18
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Instead of sending ecu to get restored. I'm just on a time crunch the cars my dd
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 08:52 AM   #19
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orgbudahhhh View Post
Ok thanks for the great advise. Sorry if this is completely dumb question. If I buy a new v3 and flash over ecu. It should get me going again right ? I just won't be able to revert back to stock ?
Let me check with some of the other engineers - this may be possible but I'm not sure what the V1 is overwriting with this wrong model V1 scenario. If the ECU still identifies as an 06 WRX, then this might be possible. In fact, you could restore the stock 06 WRX ROM if this was the case by first installing the V1 and then installing the V3 (and uninstalling), but it all depends on what is overwritten by wrong model V1. The downside to that is that you have a V1 that could not be sold because it was not unmarried (and could not be unmarried in that case).

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 10:09 AM   #20
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

It looks like it is uncertain if the version 2 or 3 Accessport will fix this particular issue. If you have access to an uninstalled SUB-002 version 2 or 3 Accessport, you can give it a try. If it identifies the ECU as an 06 STi when you go to install, then stop the process and do not continue. If it identifies it as 06 WRX, then you are good to go and that should fix the problem.

The best method, though, would be to send us the ECU. You could overnight it to us and as long as we don't get it too late in the day, we can restore it the same day and overnight it back to you. If you are interested in this, give our customer service department a call again.

Other options would be to find someone locally with an OS compatible cable to borrow (or purchase) and flash the stock 06 WRX ROM to your ECU. Alternatively, there's likely some local performance shops in your area that can do this (but would require towing the vehicle to them).

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 09:16 PM   #21
Orgbudahhhh
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269046
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx TR CGM

Default

Hey Bill

Kinda fustrated. Sent my ecu to cobb. They charged me to fix ecu. Put ecu back in. Car starts. Surges no throttle response still throws p0605. I emailed you guys in hope for some urgent help. And no I did not try to re flash the apv1 after your guys repaired. Still irks me that cobb says v1 I have is model year trans specific but the v1 came off a buddy's car that's identical so I'dk .
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb Tuning View Post
It looks like it is uncertain if the version 2 or 3 Accessport will fix this particular issue. If you have access to an uninstalled SUB-002 version 2 or 3 Accessport, you can give it a try. If it identifies the ECU as an 06 STi when you go to install, then stop the process and do not continue. If it identifies it as 06 WRX, then you are good to go and that should fix the problem.

The best method, though, would be to send us the ECU. You could overnight it to us and as long as we don't get it too late in the day, we can restore it the same day and overnight it back to you. If you are interested in this, give our customer service department a call again.

Other options would be to find someone locally with an OS compatible cable to borrow (or purchase) and flash the stock 06 WRX ROM to your ECU. Alternatively, there's likely some local performance shops in your area that can do this (but would require towing the vehicle to them).

Bill
Orgbudahhhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 08:28 AM   #22
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orgbudahhhh View Post
Hey Bill

Kinda fustrated. Sent my ecu to cobb. They charged me to fix ecu. Put ecu back in. Car starts. Surges no throttle response still throws p0605. I emailed you guys in hope for some urgent help. And no I did not try to re flash the apv1 after your guys repaired. Still irks me that cobb says v1 I have is model year trans specific but the v1 came off a buddy's car that's identical so I'dk .
Is your buddy's car an 06 WRX with the same transmission as yours?

Not sure what is going on here. I would contact the same person that set up the ECU restore - they can verify what image the ECU was restored with (I will give our Subaru group a heads up). There is the possibility that there is something wrong with the ECU. Sometimes you get an ECU that won't take a flash properly and you end up with portions of the ROM that are corrupted (and the resulting P0605). This is rare, though. I would talk to our customer service first.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.