Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday April 18, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Normally Aspirated Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2003, 08:56 PM   #1
KCramer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 3624
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: West V.
Vehicle:
'02 Monster Bugeye
WRB

Default torque chip

thinking about getting the torque chip that jc sports use to have. wondering if anyone has one on their non turbo rs and if so can i get some feedback? happy or not? worth it or not? lemme know!
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
KCramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 09:18 AM   #2
impreza2002
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 30428
Join Date: Nov 2002
Vehicle:
1999 Impreza 2.5RS
RALLY BLUE

Default

I have one in my impreza'99 2.5RS! All I can say is GREAT! My car accel faster now, and I can really feel the increase in hp/torque. I know that the latest version is TC2 v.3.0, so just to remind you not to get the older version!
impreza2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2003, 12:45 AM   #3
MattDell
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16803
Join Date: Mar 2002
Chapter/Region: International
Location: London, England
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by impreza2002
I have one in my impreza'99 2.5RS! All I can say is GREAT! My car accel faster now, and I can really feel the increase in hp/torque. I know that the latest version is TC2 v.3.0, so just to remind you not to get the older version!


What other mods do you have?
MattDell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2003, 11:07 AM   #4
DangeRS
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4579
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: XxNiKi
Vehicle:
MY01 XxNiKi
XxNiKi

Default

any other chips? pro Oem still around?

and whats a uni chip?
DangeRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2003, 09:17 AM   #5
impreza2002
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 30428
Join Date: Nov 2002
Vehicle:
1999 Impreza 2.5RS
RALLY BLUE

Default

My other mods are front strut bar and a air intake (KNN filter). My car has the understeer problem after I added the front strut bar. Therefore, I just order the whiteline adjustable rear sway bar 18-22mm, and hope to solve the problem! The TC2 version3.0 is just out, so I guess it will perform better than the ProEcm chip.
impreza2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2003, 08:21 PM   #6
Paul Sakai
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2513
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Seattle
Vehicle:
2000 RS Coupe
Silverthorne

Default

Cool! I havent heard about this version 3 chip. Can't wait to see the data you guy's got on it
Paul Sakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2003, 02:04 PM   #7
Imprezive2002
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 18872
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza
Aspen White

Default

sounds awesome here too.. if you get more info on the newer chip email me Madchill@optonline.net

thanks Nick
Imprezive2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2003, 10:36 PM   #8
RK Performance
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 19069
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Thornton CO
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza WRX
2002 RS, RIP

Default

I deleted my above post (which is no longer above ) for this corrected version...

Okay guys, I just got a little correction on my earlier post. Turns out that Al at IWTU electronics was using the the v.III chip as prototype R&D only. The lastest chips v.2.4(standard tranny), v.2.5(WRX), and v.2.7(automatic) are the released chips and our site has been updated accordingly. The only difference is that the fuel enrichment dial has been removed. So the versions above are the lastest and greatest!

You can still see the chip at http://www.rkperformance.com/torchip2vi.html
If you hurry you'll see it before I photochop the adjustment dial out! Thanks guys!
-Ryan

Last edited by RK Performance; 01-08-2003 at 10:43 PM.
RK Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2003, 08:37 AM   #9
Legacy777
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 4800
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Houston, Tx
Vehicle:
1990 Legacy & 97 OBS
AWD 5MT EJ22T AWIC Swap

Default

Ryan,

Question on the differing versions. Did Al specifically state that all auto's need to be running the 2.7 version?

Did he mention to say why they need to run that version or what is different.

In an effort to be throrough in my trouble shooting I'm going to probably pull the chip out this weekend to see if that cures some of the problems I have been seeing.

Josh
Legacy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2003, 02:32 AM   #10
ImprezaRS dot com
over boosted again
Moderator
 
Member#: 1458
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs CO USA
Vehicle:
2013 B9 Tribeca LTD
2005 Impreza 2.5 RS

Default

I've been selling the torque chips for over 2 years, and RK is correct in their recommending V2.7 for automatics.

Their have been various problems running the v2.4 in an auto, like issue with locking the center diff, CEL, etc... The v2.4 and older were never authorized for use in a auto. I still use my Torque Chip after 2 years.

Interestingly enough, the ProECM chi incorporates support for auto or 5spd in one chip, but no wrx chip yet like IWTU.

Last edited by ImprezaRS dot com; 01-11-2003 at 01:40 AM.
ImprezaRS dot com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2003, 09:20 PM   #11
RK Performance
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 19069
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Thornton CO
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza WRX
2002 RS, RIP

Default

Thanks Larry.

Larry is correct the 2.7 chip is specifically for automatic. The 2.4 is for Stick!

-Ryan
www.RKPerformance.com
Sales@RKPerformance.com

Last edited by RK Performance; 01-11-2003 at 04:47 PM.
RK Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2003, 01:39 AM   #12
ImprezaRS dot com
over boosted again
Moderator
 
Member#: 1458
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs CO USA
Vehicle:
2013 B9 Tribeca LTD
2005 Impreza 2.5 RS

Default

You wouldn't believe some of the threads on the ProECM, the suspicious cynical posters, the sarcasm and flames!

Makes me shudder, do a search if you are brave
ImprezaRS dot com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2003, 04:04 PM   #13
AndyM
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3219
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Arlington Heights, IL USA
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX STi
WR Blue Pearl

Default

I have been gettting a CEL since I put on the ScoobySport Torque Chip PO146 Fuel Level Sensor Range/Performance. I noticed a while ago another person on this board had the same problem. But I love the chip and its worth getting!
AndyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2003, 05:46 PM   #14
ImprezaRS dot com
over boosted again
Moderator
 
Member#: 1458
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs CO USA
Vehicle:
2013 B9 Tribeca LTD
2005 Impreza 2.5 RS

Default

Quote:
PO146 Fuel Level Sensor Range/Performance
That isn't from the chip, impossible unless you hooked the chip to the wrong wire.
ImprezaRS dot com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 02:19 AM   #15
Kraig RS
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 30260
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Vehicle:
01 Impreza RS
Blue Ridge Pearl

Default Torque Chip

I had a JC Sports TC2 and i Liked it a LOT. I felt a noticable difference in the cars power, plus it was much smoother through the entire rev band. After I installed it correctly that is. Traded it in for the latest version of the TC2. After I put my old chip in my friends car he also noticed the same differences. Even after 3 installs and almost 2 years of duty, he loves the chip. Both N/A cars.

-Kraig
RKPerformance Dot Com
RKPerformanceLLC@Aol.com

Last edited by Kraig RS; 01-13-2003 at 05:32 AM.
Kraig RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 09:01 AM   #16
Bottom Feeder
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2808
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Occupied Virginia
Default

What's involved in installing that thing? How big is it? Is it plug-in or splice-in?
Bottom Feeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 01:03 PM   #17
Teh Legacy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9853
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Never miss an opportunity
Vehicle:
to keep your mouth
shut.

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DangeRS
any other chips? pro Oem still around?
and whats a uni chip?

I'm guessing you mean 'Pro ECM', and yes they're still out there.


KEVIN:
The Legacy's for sale for dirt cheap if you're still interested. We couldn't figure out what was wrong with the motor (not a blown head gasket) so if you're still interested gimme a call! 685-4934. I'll try calling you at dan's house tomorrow. Today's my birthday, so i'm taking it easy today, so i should be easy to get a hold of. I'm still up for a trade! Dad's just tired of messing with the legacy, so he's buying a new one (not sure what....GOD i hope it's an STi later bro.

PFC Jonathan T Street, USMC
jstreetusmc@Hotmail.com
AIM: STi Devil Dog
Teh Legacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 11:45 PM   #18
Dolphin Overton
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1925
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: denver
Vehicle:
01 Allroad 6spd
13 Daytona 675R 99 Sprint

Default

I had one... not too impressive.. then it just broke after about 6 months... car went nuts o I took it out. POS IMO.. I had the Pro ECM. I've emailed the maker of the chip and he has not replied. I am exception though so take my evaluation with a grain of salt as they say.
Dolphin Overton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2003, 12:15 AM   #19
Kraig RS
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 30260
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Vehicle:
01 Impreza RS
Blue Ridge Pearl

Default JC Sports chip

I had the JC Sports Torque chip, NOT the Pro ECM. The JC Sports chip is no longer available, although the company that produced the chips for them is still in business. As mentioned above that company is IWTU electronics and it is the same chip now available at www.RKPerformance.com among other places. The Torque Chips manufactured by Al at IWTU are built with very high quality, industrial grade electronics to ensure quality control and an all around more reliable product. His attention to detail really makes for a reliable chip and minimizes electronic failure within the chip.

As far as installation, it does come with detailed instructions and should be soldered in for the most reliable install (it is not plug and play). Size is about 4" x 3" x 3/4". It hides very nicely in the passenger footwell near the ECU, under the carpet. No one will ever know it is there!

-Kraig
RKPerformance dot Com
RKPerformanceLLC@Aol.com

Last edited by Kraig RS; 01-13-2003 at 05:03 AM.
Kraig RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2003, 10:14 PM   #20
subiekid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 25516
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Send help, stuck in internet!
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy TURBO!!!
EJ22T/TEC3 & '12 Civic

Default

why one using one of these on a turbo car? i know its the wrong forum, but no one replies over in the aftermarket turbo. Allan and i were talking about puting one of these in my 95 with the 95 2.2 ecu, and my ej22t. Allan seems to know what he is talking about, i was really impressed, and would not hesitate to install one if his products in my car.
subiekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2003, 10:30 PM   #21
Legacy777
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 4800
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Houston, Tx
Vehicle:
1990 Legacy & 97 OBS
AWD 5MT EJ22T AWIC Swap

Default

If you have an aftermarket turbo car, I'd def recommend usin one.....Al has the newer ones setup to keep back the timing and I think there is also a voltage clamp for fuel and such.
Legacy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2003, 10:34 PM   #22
subiekid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 25516
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Send help, stuck in internet!
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy TURBO!!!
EJ22T/TEC3 & '12 Civic

Default

still have to wait a while for the new one, and my motor is in now, just have to hook up the harness. i love my other car, but driving my 1959 fiat, every day, yea, it gets old.
subiekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 12:47 AM   #23
ImprezaRS dot com
over boosted again
Moderator
 
Member#: 1458
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs CO USA
Vehicle:
2013 B9 Tribeca LTD
2005 Impreza 2.5 RS

Default

Timing retard? I guess I'll need to talk with IWTU, since I am still using an old prototype Torque Chip 2. We talked about him modding my ECU for higher RPM, but we never finalized things..
ImprezaRS dot com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 01:07 AM   #24
subiekid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 25516
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Send help, stuck in internet!
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy TURBO!!!
EJ22T/TEC3 & '12 Civic

Default

hey ImprezaRS dot com, what are you using as far as engine managment? how did you get to 20 psi? are you using the rs ecu? is it a custom turbo kit? you can pm
subiekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2003, 08:35 AM   #25
Legacy777
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 4800
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Houston, Tx
Vehicle:
1990 Legacy & 97 OBS
AWD 5MT EJ22T AWIC Swap

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ImprezaRS dot com
Timing retard? I guess I'll need to talk with IWTU, since I am still using an old prototype Torque Chip 2. We talked about him modding my ECU for higher RPM, but we never finalized things..
Yeah talk with Al, I believe he said he was putting a timing retard in for use in n/a cars that have been turbo'd. I think they had some issues of a car they were either playing with or tuning and the motor let go.....but he did say they were data logging when it happened, and he said the timing was getting to be too far advanced....and kaboom.

Not sure if he has the feature incorporated into the latest version or if he's still working on it.

Josh
Legacy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with JC Sports Torque chip JGard Normally Aspirated Powertrain 7 03-14-2001 04:54 AM
I hate to cross like this, but need help with JC sports Torque chip JGard New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 0 03-14-2001 04:00 AM
does any one have th jc sport torque chip zx2boy Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 0 03-05-2001 06:33 PM
does anyone have the jc sport torque chip zx2boy Legacy Forum 0 03-05-2001 06:10 PM
JC Sports Torque Chip, MY98/99? hacman Normally Aspirated Powertrain 25 02-26-2001 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.