Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2003, 08:27 PM   #1
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default I feel stupid...little Cisco help please

I just got my first 2500 router tonight, and I'm trying to connect to it.

I've got the RJ-45 in the AUX port, and I've got hte adapter to 15-pin serial on the other end, into the computer.

I opened Hyperterminal, and I tried to connect through COM1, and I get nothing. It says connected at the bottom of HT, but I see no text. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:33 PM   #2
bigdweeb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31035
Join Date: Dec 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston
Vehicle:
13 Ford Explorer
14 ISM STi

Default

You don't wan to be plugged into the AUX port, you wanna be plugged into a port that either says "Console" or "CON". I don't have a 2500 in front of me, but it should look something vaguely like this. The AUX port is for setting up a dial connection I think
bigdweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:35 PM   #3
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default

well, from what I've read, the AUX and CON ports work the same, except that you have more control, in that you can set up the dial-in settings.

I think it's something with my Telnet settings. I don't really know what they're supposed to be
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:42 PM   #4
The real boxman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23401
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In the Shaggin' Wag'n
Vehicle:
2005 Legacy 2.5GT LT
Platinum Silver

Default

Listen to good advice like that above.

The aux port is not necessarily set up for communications straight out of the box, the console port is...9600baud 8,n,1 for the 25XX IIRC.

And...if you have a 15pin serial connection on your PC that'd be a first. They are either 9 or 25 pin connectors (I hope you have the Cisco factory converter)

boxman
The real boxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:42 PM   #5
bigdweeb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31035
Join Date: Dec 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston
Vehicle:
13 Ford Explorer
14 ISM STi

Default

You aren't telnetting... you're just attaching to the console. You basically setup the COM port and then hit the little connect telephone icon.

I would make sure you are indeed connected to the console port first. Then, verify that you are indeed connected to COM1. Check the port settings: 9600 baud, data bits 8, parity none, stop bits 1, flow control off.

If all that checks out, try disconnecting and reconnecting to the serial port. If that fails, try a [Ctrl]+L (redraw the screen) or hitting return a bunch of times. If that fails, try restarting the router. Also, are you using a flat cisco console RJ-45 cable? I don't think it is the same pinout as a normal patch cable.

From what I recall, Ciscos and Hyperterm don't play well together. You may want to try a different terminal emulator that has console abililty. I know that Cisco makes one, but I'm not sure I have a copy with me at home. I will look though.
bigdweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:45 PM   #6
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default

ok, yeah 9 pin, my mistake.

I do have the Cisco hardware...that flat RJ-45, with their serial converter. I'll try that CTRL-L, I have tried just pressing enter.

I'll also check those connection settings. Thanks guys!

What other options do I have for programs?
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:45 PM   #7
MightyWRX02
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 16518
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: S.S. Brown Eye
Vehicle:
1584 Pirate Ship
Type ARRRRRRR!

Default

MightyWRX02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:46 PM   #8
moogoob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7101
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Toms RIver
Vehicle:
00RS I want to fill
your mouth with spiders

Default

Thong th-thong thong thong....!
moogoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:51 PM   #9
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default

cool, I got in! It was the flow control that I had set wrong, thanks.

Of course, now there's a password on this stupid thing! Argh!

Anyone have the phone # for Cisco?
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:52 PM   #10
bigdweeb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31035
Join Date: Dec 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston
Vehicle:
13 Ford Explorer
14 ISM STi

Default

I actually do have a copy of the Cisco terminal emulator!

Other than that, I really like Vandyke SecureCRT, but it's not free. I think PuTTY may support console connections too... I know it supports telnet/ssh.
bigdweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:52 PM   #11
cdclark
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 8095
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: e pluribus unamusem
Vehicle:
2010 OB: Subie #3
2010 Golf TDI 6sp Manual

Default

I dunno which 2500 you got (you didn't state) but the aux port is a network port. The console port (which is also RJ45) is what you should be plugging into.

I couldn't find my console adapters when I got my machine, so I went to micro center and bought a couple of the make-your-own adapters, the kind that come with the pins not set in the 9-pin side. I found some diagrams on the net and got it right on the second try.

Also, I assume you have a flat (not twisted pair) cable for the connection? It should be blue and flat with Rj45 connectors on both ends if its the original.

AIM or ICQ me if you need more help.

-Cameron
cdclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:54 PM   #12
The real boxman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23401
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In the Shaggin' Wag'n
Vehicle:
2005 Legacy 2.5GT LT
Platinum Silver

Default

Just about any old dial application that supports an ANSI terminal...you know like we used to use back in the BBS days before the intraweb thingy.

Hyperterm should work just fine, it's what I usually use. You've just got to make sure that you're using the right com port.

boxman
The real boxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:56 PM   #13
The real boxman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23401
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In the Shaggin' Wag'n
Vehicle:
2005 Legacy 2.5GT LT
Platinum Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JGard18
cool, I got in! It was the flow control that I had set wrong, thanks.

Of course, now there's a password on this stupid thing! Argh!

Anyone have the phone # for Cisco?
I'm gonna PM you the password recovery info....hang on..

EDIT: The info is too big for PM so I used "send e-mail". Let me know if you got it.
The real boxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:57 PM   #14
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default

sorry, it's a 2501.

i'm in now. I'm currently following Cisco's web site to get past the password in this (I bought it off ebay)

thanks for all the help
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:59 PM   #15
bigdweeb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31035
Join Date: Dec 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston
Vehicle:
13 Ford Explorer
14 ISM STi

Default

Here are the Cisco Password Recovery processes for all routers. It's good practice!
bigdweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:01 PM   #16
The real boxman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23401
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In the Shaggin' Wag'n
Vehicle:
2005 Legacy 2.5GT LT
Platinum Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigdweeb
Here are the Cisco Password Recovery processes for all routers. It's good practice!
I somehow thought that was only available on the private customer site. It makes no sense for it to be public....
The real boxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:01 PM   #17
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default

yep, that's the site I found.

kinda odd that it is up in public, but it's helping me out!
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:02 PM   #18
cdclark
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 8095
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: e pluribus unamusem
Vehicle:
2010 OB: Subie #3
2010 Golf TDI 6sp Manual

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JGard18
sorry, it's a 2501.

i'm in now. I'm currently following Cisco's web site to get past the password in this (I bought it off ebay)

thanks for all the help
Cool, if you're ever really in a bind and have no moral qualms, there are a LOT of Cisco texts available on Kazaa in PDF format. I found the CCNA book I bought on there last week, the current Cisco Press one by Wendell Odom. As a broad preparation for the exam it covers lots of things like password recovery, etc.

-Cameron
cdclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:05 PM   #19
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The real boxman


I'm gonna PM you the password recovery info....hang on..

EDIT: The info is too big for PM so I used "send e-mail". Let me know if you got it.
my email is actually sent to my work account. But I have now gotten past it, and I'm currently just erasing the starting config.

Thank you very much for your help so far!

damn, I'm glad to see there are so many helpful people here, even when it's not car related
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:06 PM   #20
bigdweeb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31035
Join Date: Dec 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston
Vehicle:
13 Ford Explorer
14 ISM STi

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The real boxman
I somehow thought that was only available on the private customer site. It makes no sense for it to be public....
Nope... Cisco is pretty cool about making a decent amount of info public. You kinda need to know how to look for it, but it's there. I don't see why they would need to make this info private anyway... you do after all need access to the console port to break in... If you are that concerned about the people who have physical access to the equipment, you should probably either have better security or more trustworthy associates
bigdweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:08 PM   #21
The real boxman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23401
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In the Shaggin' Wag'n
Vehicle:
2005 Legacy 2.5GT LT
Platinum Silver

Default

We're all geeks of one sort or another as well as being car geeks/freaks.

Good luck and don't hesitate to ask for help. I've been making my living off of Cisco for the better part of a decade.

boxman
The real boxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:11 PM   #22
The real boxman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23401
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In the Shaggin' Wag'n
Vehicle:
2005 Legacy 2.5GT LT
Platinum Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigdweeb


Nope... Cisco is pretty cool about making a decent amount of info public. You kinda need to know how to look for it, but it's there. I don't see why they would need to make this info private anyway... you do after all need access to the console port to break in... If you are that concerned about the people who have physical access to the equipment, you should probably either have better security or more trustworthy associates
Yeah, I agree that if you have your hot little hands on the box everything else is largely moot... I haven't actually been on the public site in more years than I care to recall so I'm a little out of touch with what is or isn't available there.

boxman
The real boxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:36 PM   #23
JGard
pooptastic
 
Member#: 1904
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2014 Lexus IS 350
01 Miata red

Default

since you guys know more about these things than I do...

I've been studying for my CCNA for a while now. I just got this router. Should I purchase another, along with a DCE/DTE cable to interconnect them?

I do have a router sim program, which has like 4 routers and 3 1900 switches in it...it has most of the real router commands, but not quite all, I don't think.

Any advice is very welcome
JGard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:41 PM   #24
The real boxman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23401
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In the Shaggin' Wag'n
Vehicle:
2005 Legacy 2.5GT LT
Platinum Silver

Default

Router sim works well enough but isn't nearly as fun as having your own test lab. If you're not spending too much money I'd keep buying the equipment, you can always sell it when you're done.

boxman
The real boxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 09:46 PM   #25
bigdweeb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31035
Join Date: Dec 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston
Vehicle:
13 Ford Explorer
14 ISM STi

Default

You could setup some simple circuits just using the two serial ports on the 2501. I believe you would need a DCE cable to do this unless you have an external CSU/DSU for each interface. In that case you would need DTE cables I believe. To setup anything more complicated than 1 T1, you may want to look into getting another router to play with, and maybe a Catalyst switch.
bigdweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a little jerb help, please Mike37 Off-Topic 7 08-27-2008 10:15 PM
A little PHOTOSHOP help please. spoonfedb18a1 Member's Car Gallery 1 01-21-2007 10:19 AM
A little song help please... BigWrecKs Off-Topic 5 05-11-2006 01:51 AM
A little UTEC help, please. StiDreams Engine Management & Tuning 7 07-06-2005 12:41 PM
Little UTEC help please StiDreams Engine Management & Tuning 9 03-24-2005 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.