Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday July 11, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Electrical & Lighting

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2003, 03:38 PM   #1
RSimport
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 24718
Join Date: Sep 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Potomac MD
Vehicle:
05 impreza RS
white

Default question about RPM

I bought a 1996 impreza brighton and as you know, it comes with no rpm gauge. would it be possible to put an RPM gauge in it out of another impreza and have the plugs already in my car, so i can just plug the new one in. any help would be great
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
RSimport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 09:25 AM   #2
RSimport
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 24718
Join Date: Sep 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Potomac MD
Vehicle:
05 impreza RS
white

Default

bump
RSimport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2003, 12:26 AM   #3
Brady
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 14838
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: T.C., MN -- Impeach SolidForce
Vehicle:
2005 LGT--Garnet Red
197 Iggpoints

Default

i'm not sure you can do it the way you want, but it is possible to put an aftermarket tach in the car. unfortunately, i can't help you beyond this
Brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2003, 05:18 PM   #4
RSimport
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 24718
Join Date: Sep 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Potomac MD
Vehicle:
05 impreza RS
white

Default

I think I can just take a stock one thanks for the help though
RSimport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2004, 09:48 PM   #5
bangor
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 68747
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South of Albany, NY
Vehicle:
1996 Brighton AWD
Light Blue

Default

let me know how that goes, i've got a 96' brighton and i'm looking to do the same thing.
bangor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about low rpm WOT asukadc Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 1 11-08-2009 06:59 AM
question on RPMS when not in gear moogooob Transmission (AT/MT) & Driveline 5 09-23-2002 05:20 PM
TXiCer with a break in Question about RPMs caut10n Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 7 06-08-2002 08:27 AM
('93-'01) Something you didn't know about RPM bigbird Impreza Forum 8 04-09-2001 11:27 AM
Question about RPM EricSC Technical Forum Archive 9 10-05-2000 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.