Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday July 22, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Normally Aspirated Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2003, 09:39 AM   #1
AudioFan
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 1380
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela
Vehicle:
2005 SRT4
Orange Blast

Default How to check CEL code?

I just got a CEL, I´ll be taking it to thedealer to check, I just want to know how do they scan the code? Do they have to get to the ECU? I need to know because I have a PROecm chip, And I want to know if they will find out, so I shoud take it out or not.

Thanks
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
AudioFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2003, 08:59 PM   #2
obyone
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 16523
Join Date: Mar 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Inbetween Hesco's and T-walls
Vehicle:
JDM Maxxpro

Default

depends on what code ends up getting pulled. If it's something like a cat efficiency code, they won't be pulling the ECU to fix it. On the other hand, if it's something like "Speed sensor output low" (or something like that) your ProECM may be to blame and sooner or later, they'll know that you have one installed.

(If I got the error code wrong, please correct me. I'm just pulling that from bad memory)
obyone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2003, 11:45 PM   #3
AustinSTi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9386
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H-Market, VA & JMU
Vehicle:
2000 2.5rs sedan
silverthorn

Default

autozone does it for free...they have a little electronic device they use.
AustinSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 08:17 AM   #4
AudioFan
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 1380
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela
Vehicle:
2005 SRT4
Orange Blast

Default

Thanks for your answer, I know it depends on what code it is, But how do they check the code at firts, where´s the scanner plugged to check the code?

Autozone is not an option for me (not in the US), So I have to go to the dealer, but for example where would autozone plug the electronic device to check the code?
AudioFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 11:46 AM   #5
AJ711
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 6178
Join Date: Apr 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Singletracks
Vehicle:
98 GM67 + 03 SG6
2 whls > 4 whls

Default

Well, since I just checked a code last night at the repair bays, I'll describe how it was done.

After getting the little scan tool out, and putting the correct plug (OBDII) on the end of it, we plugged it into a similar shaped plug at the bottom of the dash, to the left of the steering column. Granted, this is for a US Spec car, so if you're dealing with a Foreing spec car, I'm not sure the exact location, but it should be down there.

All we did then was enter various numbers from the VIN, the specs of my car, and then pulled the code, reset the code and went from there.

So, you'll be looking for either a male or female plug (not sure which) probably at the bottom of the dash on the driver's side. That is where you'll be plugging the scan tool into.

Hope this helps.
AJ711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2003, 12:13 PM   #6
AudioFan
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 1380
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela
Vehicle:
2005 SRT4
Orange Blast

Default

That was exactly what I wanted to know, They just have to acces a plug under the dash, thanks
AudioFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2003, 10:30 PM   #7
ATXImpreza
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 18565
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, Texas
Vehicle:
1995 Impreza
Red

Default on MY95

not sure for wrx or 97+ but Under the dash on the side of the steering column, there are two small black connectors that are not connected... turn the car off and connect the two wires.. then put the key in and Turn to ON but NOT ON ... your light should blink and read you out a code... fast ones are 1's and long ones are 10's...
ATXImpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to check what code your cel is throwing?? boostinscooby Newbies & FAQs 10 08-12-2005 04:07 PM
How to pull CEL code? PeteDucati Engine Management & Tuning 3 03-18-2004 09:36 PM
Best way to check CEL codes at home? ndw1138 Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 2 08-19-2003 03:28 PM
how to pull cel codes? no_rex_yet Service & Maintenance 3 01-17-2003 05:55 PM
How to read CEL code? MrZone Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 1 02-08-2002 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.