Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday May 30, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2003, 08:33 PM   #1
wrigh003
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 13997
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Birmingham, AL
Question TiVo question

So, to have TiVo, do I HAVE to have a phone line? Or can it use my cable modem to get programming updates and whatnot?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
wrigh003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 05-16-2003, 08:37 PM   #2
philip_g
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 32906
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Castle Rock CO
Default

you can use the network, sure.
www.dealdatabase.com click on forum..
philip_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 09:25 PM   #3
Xander1281
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 5916
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Aspen White

Default

I just ordered a TurboNet card from www.9thtee.com
It gets here on Tuesday, so I can't comment on it just yet.

Do you have a Series 1 or Series 2 TiVo? If you have a series 1, the TurboNet seems to be the best way to go for broadband updates. From what I have heard the series 2 TiVo's have a USB port that you can use to plug in a USB network card.

Once you have a connection to your TiVo on your network you can install TivoWeb and control settings, recordings, and season passes remotely from the built in web browser.

-Alex
Xander1281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 09:54 PM   #4
charles s
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35935
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Vehicle:
2006 OBS 99 Forester
Steel Grey & Silver

Default

ReplayTV > TiVo
charles s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 09:55 PM   #5
wrigh003
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 13997
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Still getting some mixed signals, though. It seems to suggest in some places that it requires an initial setup with a phone line, which we do not have, nor do we intend to get. (One phone bill a month is quite enough, thanks.)

Does anyone know an 800 number for TiVo customer service, or has anyone actually set their Tivo up initially like this (without ever attaching to a phone line?)?
wrigh003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 10:00 PM   #6
IgotWRXed
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 14868
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manhattan beach, ca
Vehicle:
2002 wrx

Default

i have direcTivo with two lines instead of one. awesome awesome awesome awesome. if you are reading this, and do not own Tivo, get it now!!!
IgotWRXed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 10:34 PM   #7
philip_g
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 32906
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Castle Rock CO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IgotWRXed
i have direcTivo with two lines instead of one. awesome awesome awesome awesome. if you are reading this, and do not own Tivo, get it now!!!
the directivo uses the directv channel guide for it's data. Different animal. the standalone tivo has to download it.
philip_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 10:47 PM   #8
Xander1281
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 5916
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wrigh003
Still getting some mixed signals, though. It seems to suggest in some places that it requires an initial setup with a phone line, which we do not have, nor do we intend to get. (One phone bill a month is quite enough, thanks.)

Does anyone know an 800 number for TiVo customer service, or has anyone actually set their Tivo up initially like this (without ever attaching to a phone line?)?
TiVo will get its listings by dialing out using your existing phone line. It will dial out late at night or early in the morning. You do not need a second phone line just for TiVo. Or, you can get a series 2 TiVo and a USB network adapter. You will then be able to connect your TiVo to you existing home network (if you have one) and it will get its listings from the internet.

In either case you will still need to pay the monthly fee or the one-time subscription for the service. Go to www.tivo.com All the basic information is there.

-Alex
Xander1281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 10:55 PM   #9
BlackBeastie
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 11846
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NYC
Vehicle:
I maybe need
a break

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles s
ReplayTV > TiVo
why the sour grapes, pal? love the one you're with.

TiVO 2 you just hook up a USB->ethernet adapter or a wireless USB (I have the Linksys one, works seamlessly).

The series 1 you need to add a turbonet card (http://www.9thtee.com/turbonet.htm). I haven't done it, but it seems like a reatively simple installation process.

If you have to go via phone line, make sure you phone have a line protector.
BlackBeastie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 10:59 PM   #10
Johnny Knoxville
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 18508
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: OH-IO
Default

i have PVR with Dish network. it rules
Johnny Knoxville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 11:02 PM   #11
wrigh003
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 13997
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Xander1281


TiVo will get its listings by dialing out using your existing phone line. It will dial out late at night or early in the morning. You do not need a second phone line just for TiVo. Or, you can get a series 2 TiVo and a USB network adapter. You will then be able to connect your TiVo to you existing home network (if you have one) and it will get its listings from the internet.

In either case you will still need to pay the monthly fee or the one-time subscription for the service. Go to www.tivo.com All the basic information is there.

-Alex
Maybe I haven't been clear. I don't have an existing phone land line at all, we use our cells for everything. Can Tivo use the internet only to update its schedules, or will I need to get a line installed just to get the programming schedules?

Now, anybody know the answer to that?

PS- thanks, OT. You guys rule.

DUH- I didn't read that closely enough. Maybe I'm a little drunk.
wrigh003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 11:27 PM   #12
m750
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 2278
Join Date: Sep 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Pepperell MA
Vehicle:
8Sti | 07 allez
White | Comp

Default

series I or II?
Series II doesn't require a phone line. IF you set the dial # to something, I don't recall the exact setting, and the tivo forum is down, but there is a string you can put in. I'll get all the info from the net. If it's a series one, you've got to get a turbo net.
Post your version, and I'll post the next step.
AO
m750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2003, 12:02 AM   #13
BlackBeastie
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 11846
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NYC
Vehicle:
I maybe need
a break

Default

Just reading up on it. It seems that with the series 1 you need to do the initial setup via phone line. As long as you are in the same cable zone, it doesn't matter where the phone line is. It just needs to get the listings for your area. After that you can enter in the special code and use the ethernet.
BlackBeastie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2003, 06:31 PM   #14
Xander1281
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 5916
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wrigh003


Maybe I haven't been clear. I don't have an existing phone land line at all, we use our cells for everything. Can Tivo use the internet only to update its schedules, or will I need to get a line installed just to get the programming schedules?

Now, anybody know the answer to that?

PS- thanks, OT. You guys rule.

DUH- I didn't read that closely enough. Maybe I'm a little drunk.
Ahh. You use a cell phone for all calls, gotcha.

Yes, you can get a Tivo and set it up with out ever needing a phone line. You can get a series 1 and add the TurboNet card or you can get a Series 2 and a USB ethernet adapter. Both will work over the internet from the start.

As M750 said there is a setting that you enter in your dialing prefix that tells the TiVo to use the network cards for communication.

There are other instructions on getting those internet updates working on your network, It would be a good idea to read the instructions and tips that apply to the route that you are going to take. Like some have said, the TiVo Community forum is down but here is a link to the smaller temporary version http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forum...php?forumid=58


-Alex
Xander1281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2003, 08:51 PM   #15
Erudition
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7560
Join Date: Jun 2001
Default

If you buy a new one (Series 2) then it will most likely come with software version 3.xx. If it does, you need to use dial-up untill it updates itself with software version 4.xx, then the networking option will work.

With the networking option, just plug (as others have said) in a usb ethernet adapter in to your home network, and it will download the guide data and software updates from net.

I have a 95 hour version. Check out this site:

Here
Erudition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2003, 08:59 PM   #16
wrigh003
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 13997
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Went and bought the thing today, and am now trying to get it to work. It doesn't want to recognize the frakking modem, despite the fact that it's going straight into the back of the box.

Looks like I might have to go to somebody's house and plug the damn thing in for a minute or twenty, just so's I can get the stupid thing working.

At any rate, thanks for all your help, OT. You guys rule.

It's a series 2, so hopefully after it gets working it'll stay that way. Back to engineeering the living room around these stupid cables...
wrigh003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2003, 11:50 PM   #17
Erudition
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7560
Join Date: Jun 2001
Default

I think you need a router. Linksys should work fine.
Erudition is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tivo question urgewrx Off-Topic 12 08-22-2008 04:48 PM
Stewpit Tivo/Cable question Strider Off-Topic 7 03-05-2008 10:49 AM
Tivo Series 3 HD Tivo subarugt Off-Topic 30 10-01-2006 06:46 AM
Tivo question. earshot Off-Topic 2 08-13-2006 10:40 PM
HT people: DVR/Tivo Questions... jacobsen1_ Off-Topic 10 03-16-2006 02:21 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.