Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday October 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2003, 10:22 PM   #1
mr2guru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 10334
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: St. Louis
Vehicle:
91 RX7 LSx swap
'09 CC 3.6 4motion

Default Link with LM-1 wideband

I am probably in my own realm here but it is info for the masses and hopefully good info...

I just got my new Innovative Motorsports LM-1 wideband unit and I am going to pair it up with the Link ECU via the configurable analog output of the LM-1.

The Link's "lambda" feature or autolearn uses a 0-1v signal to adjust fueling to a specific AFR that you set for a given set of fuel zones. With the LM-1, it breaks down that 0-1v signal into a linear 200 step resolution wideband signal It should work well with the Link.

www.innovativemotorsports.com

I will give a summary of how well it works in a few days.


Jim
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
mr2guru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 10:41 PM   #2
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
04 FXT
Red

Default

Does the Link have a configurable AFR input voltage setup like the TEC units do?

My Haltech will take a UEGO 0-5v output and use it to display a true AFR value. I have been planning on getting one to put right in my downpipe to tune with, I just have to get the cash first.
8Complex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 10:49 PM   #3
mr2guru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 10334
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: St. Louis
Vehicle:
91 RX7 LSx swap
'09 CC 3.6 4motion

Default

Unfortunately, no. It is only 0-1v But 200 steps of resolution is good enough for closed loop tuning. With the Link it has 8 zone fuel rows +idle. So if say .75 volts equal 14:1 afr then for what ever zone I wanted that afr (probably idle) I would put in 75 for that zone target. The output voltage and range of the the LM-1 is definable so that takes care of it.

-jim
mr2guru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2003, 02:14 PM   #4
AaronB
Worst Mod Ever
Moderator
 
Member#: 369
Join Date: Oct 1999
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
12 Vagon

Default

Keep us updated. I was thinking of doing the exact same thing on my project car.
AaronB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 02:02 AM   #5
amelnikov
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9827
Join Date: Aug 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: New York
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wgn 292whp
Alex Performance

Default

Yes, definatelly keep us updated. I'm in a GB for a wide band just for the same reason. I have Link 44S and it needs to be tuned for low trottle and idle. The regular O2 just makes a mess with autotune. I'm hoping that with WBO2 it will work out nicely.

Alex...
amelnikov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 12:17 PM   #6
Drac9
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9861
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Vehicle:
1999 2.35 RS-T w/NOS
Hybrid Rally Blue Pearl

Default

I ordered mine today, Cort said it would be shipped tomorrow
I also intend to use it with my Link Plus for Lamda tuning
Drac9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 12:51 PM   #7
Klaus
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 40416
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Vehicle:
68 Porsche VW Bus
white

Default LM-1 and Link

Quote:
The Link's "lambda" feature or autolearn uses a 0-1v signal to adjust fueling to a specific AFR that you set for a given set of fuel zones. With the LM-1, it breaks down that 0-1v signal into a linear 200 step resolution wideband signal It should work well with the Link.
In order to increase the resolution and cut down noise, it would be beneficial to put a voltage divider on the output of the analog out cable of the LM-1 just before it enters the Link. This requires 2 resistors. One of 12 kOhm and one of 3 kOhm (1% tolerance). Connect the 12k Resistor to the LM-1 output, connect the 3k resistor between the other end of the 12k and Ground. Connect the Link input to the junction between the 12k and the 3k. All this directly at the end of the cable where it enters the link. This network will divide the analog out of the LM-1 by 5. So program the LM-1 to output 0-5V instead of 0-1V. This way you have the full 1023 Step resolution and you also divide any noise that enters the cable by a factor of 5. This can be easily soldered together without a PC-board. Then just heatshrink it so that there are no shorts.

Just my $0.02.

Regards,
Klaus
Klaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 12:59 PM   #8
Drac9
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9861
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Vehicle:
1999 2.35 RS-T w/NOS
Hybrid Rally Blue Pearl

Default

Sweet. Thanks Klaus. I'll have to add that to my cable. Radio Shack here I come.
Drac9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 03:31 PM   #9
Klaus
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 40416
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Vehicle:
68 Porsche VW Bus
white

Default LM-1 Analog outs

Here's another trick for those who make their own analog out cable:

If you are not sure which wire is which in your cable, program the LM-1 temporarily as follows:

Analog out 1: 1V at Lambda 0.5, 5V at Lambda 1.523
Analog out 2: 5V at Lambda 0.5, 1V at Lambda 1.523

Then expose the sensor to free air and start the unit.
Output 1 will show 5V, Output 2 will show 1V and Ground will show 0V.

Regards,
Klaus
Klaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 03:57 PM   #10
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
04 FXT
Red

Default

I hate to cut into your thread, mr2guru, but a quick question for Klaus - There is a setting in my Haltech to input for a 0-5v NGK/NTK UEGO... is there a pre-setting for that in the LM-1 kit?
8Complex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 04:08 PM   #11
Klaus
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 40416
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Vehicle:
68 Porsche VW Bus
white

Default

Hi 8,

Quote:
I hate to cut into your thread, mr2guru, but a quick question for Klaus - There is a setting in my Haltech to input for a 0-5v NGK/NTK UEGO... is there a pre-setting for that in the LM-1 kit?
If this setting is what I think it is, no. The NTK bluebox voltage output is not linear to AFR but to 1/AFR (BTW so is the DIY-WBO2). This output has two different slopes, one above stoich and a different one below stoich. The LM-1 cannot replicate that unfortunately. You are stuck with an output that is linear to AFR.

Regards,
Klaus
Klaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 11:53 PM   #12
Chav
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3269
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego
Vehicle:
2001 2.5RS Sedan STM
RSTi

Default

The problem with doing a voltage divider is that the 0-5v signal has 5v being lean and 0v being rich. The link is expecting the higher voltage to be rich and the lower to be lean.

-Chav
Chav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 11:20 AM   #13
Klaus
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 40416
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Vehicle:
68 Porsche VW Bus
white

Default

Hi Chav,

No, if you program the LM-1 to output 5V at rich and 0V at lean the voltage divider will output 1V at rich and 0V at lean.

Regards,
Klaus
Klaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 07:35 PM   #14
Chav
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3269
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego
Vehicle:
2001 2.5RS Sedan STM
RSTi

Default

Oh ok, I didn't realize you could change the voltage a/f relationship.

-Chav
Chav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 09:55 PM   #15
mr2guru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 10334
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: St. Louis
Vehicle:
91 RX7 LSx swap
'09 CC 3.6 4motion

Default Re: LM-1 and Link

Quote:
Originally posted by Klaus


In order to increase the resolution and cut down noise, it would be beneficial to put a voltage divider on the output of the analog out cable of the LM-1 just before it enters the Link. This requires 2 resistors. One of 12 kOhm and one of 3 kOhm (1% tolerance). Connect the 12k Resistor to the LM-1 output, connect the 3k resistor between the other end of the 12k and Ground. Connect the Link input to the junction between the 12k and the 3k. All this directly at the end of the cable where it enters the link. This network will divide the analog out of the LM-1 by 5. So program the LM-1 to output 0-5V instead of 0-1V. This way you have the full 1023 Step resolution and you also divide any noise that enters the cable by a factor of 5. This can be easily soldered together without a PC-board. Then just heatshrink it so that there are no shorts.

Just my $0.02.

Regards,
Klaus
Klaus,

Wow, thanks for the advice That will be all the resolution I could ever need

When do you think the accessory input cables will be available?

Thanks
jim
mr2guru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 01:43 PM   #16
Klaus
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 40416
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: CA
Vehicle:
68 Porsche VW Bus
white

Default

Hi Jim,

Quote:
When do you think the accessory input cables will be available?
The Big question. The rpm converter has been delayed for 2 reasons:

1) The first prototypes of the RPM converter prooved unsatisfactory. We used an LM2907 RPM chip, but the output had either too much ripple (indicated RPM jumps around by severall hundred rpm at low speeds), if that is fixed, the output is too slow, following real rpms with a delay of over a second.

2) We had many calls along the line: Why can't I use the rpm output from my ECU instead of clamping an inductive pickup to Cyl. 1. Others wanted the inductive pickup. We want to satisfy both camps.

The new design I am working on now has its own little processor in the cable. It works with an inductive pickup or any rpm output of minimum 1V pulse amplitude. It is teachable for the characteristic of your rpm signal. Just throw the little switch on the cable into 'Teach me' mode, hold the engine at 1000 rpm for 10 seconds and while doing that, reset the Teach me switch. From that the little processor calculates the number of rpm pulses per crank rotation. The 1000 rpm needs to be only exact to +- 100 rpm.
There will be also PC software available to do the same thing. Connect the rpm converter to your sound card output and enter the number of pulses/crank rotation of your ECU or rpm signal.

Regards,
Klaus
Klaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 11:28 PM   #17
Geek Guy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8151
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Rally Tools LLC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Rally Car
NASA Rallysport, yo!

Default

Can someone give specific values for the 1v, AFR and 5v AFR values when hooking up to the link plus?

We are going to due a drive and tune tomorrow on our rally car. We're in Maniwaki, QC for Perce Neige right now! Thanks!
Geek Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS LM-1 WideBand with lots of Accessories, Some New superknowva Engine/Power/Exhaust 9 05-27-2008 09:20 PM
FS: Innovative LM-1 Wideband with RPM converter Davenow TXIC Private Classifieds 0 02-18-2007 07:56 AM
anyone running an Innovate Motorsports LM-1 Wideband with turbo xs downpipe DLBWRXR Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 1 05-28-2006 08:46 PM
wtb LM-1 wideband basic kit or plx with usb connection wrxgsxr750 Private 'Wanted' Classifieds 2 01-02-2006 04:43 PM
Link 44S and LM-1 Wideband Combo dunk Private 'For Sale' Classifieds 5 12-15-2004 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.