Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday April 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2005, 09:16 PM   #51
Colin84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57113
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Annapolis, MD
Vehicle:
2009 Dodge Ram
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoss1
I just installed a turbo back (and a CEL fix), K&N intake, and utec turbo XS. First I had the CEL & flashing cruise light problem, and the hazard lights stopped flashing when I arm and disarm the car. The CEL fix worked for the criuse light, but the hazard lights still dont flash. Any ideas?
Your car is in "valet mode". Here's what you do-

Unlock the car with the key fob.
Open drivers door.
Hold down unlock button on keyfob. (five seconds I think)

That should put the alarm back into normal mode.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Colin84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 06:02 PM   #52
SuperSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67182
Join Date: Jul 2004
Vehicle:
2004 Subaru STi
11.0 @ 128mph - 93/Meth

Default

So the UTEC is not tuned LIVE...???
SuperSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 11:46 PM   #53
lilsix
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67185
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCounty Maryland
Vehicle:
2007 Audi S4
4.2l V8

Default

I cant get the utec to pull up in hyperterminal. Driving me freakin crazy. I've hit every button on my keyboard and still nothing happens. I am using a home pc with 9V batt. I just want to download the base stage 2 map.
lilsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 03:15 AM   #54
STIDevildog
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 72889
Join Date: Oct 2004
Default

black05. The reason it fails and says corrupt is after you hit ctrl + U ,you need to hit enter again then send text file. You are sending when the utec is not ready.


oops old post.

Last edited by STIDevildog; 06-06-2005 at 03:22 AM.
STIDevildog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 03:20 AM   #55
STIDevildog
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 72889
Join Date: Oct 2004
Default

lilsix
make sure after you set up your initial hyperterminal connection you configure the port. On my computer when I first made a new hyperterminal connection I could only change the speed and turn off flow control. After the terminal pops up I had to hit properties and change it to vt100. Everything worked after that.
STIDevildog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 04:16 PM   #56
rkratt007
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 79367
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Vehicle:
2002 wrx
black

Default

bump...
rkratt007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 05:27 PM   #57
lowblow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56902
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mid Maryland
Vehicle:
2009 VW Jetta SE

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilsix
I cant get the utec to pull up in hyperterminal. Driving me freakin crazy. I've hit every button on my keyboard and still nothing happens. I am using a home pc with 9V batt. I just want to download the base stage 2 map.
Configure your port settings to those in the Utec manual.
lowblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 11:51 AM   #58
kccobra
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 90739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Way out in the midwest south
Vehicle:
2009 John Deere 5065
Green

Default

Does anyone have some good maps for an 2005 sti.

Heres what I have on my car.

Invidia turbo back race exhaust
Invidia up pipe
sti utec
k&n intake

and thats about it. I would like a map that would make about 500 horse with the things listed.... JOKING!!

Anyway Anyone have a decent map. I searched the forum and didnt find what I was looking for.

Thanks, this is my first post so be gentle.+
kccobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2005, 11:57 PM   #59
impreza03WRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 84975
Join Date: Apr 2005
Default UTEC remote map switch - problem solved

Problem Solved..thx

I just got the UTEC remote map switch. I plugged it into the UTEC, turned on the car, and went into my Dashboard. Turn the tiny utec red switch, and it cycles through the maps. ok, then I pushed the buttons on the remote switch to try and cycle through the maps. The dashboard shows no change in the maps. Should it say what map it is on when I click the remote buttons? I tried it with the UTEC on position 0. Ideas? Anything more has to be done besides plugging the switch in? I got this from another person, so I don't have any instructions for it.

Thanks

edit : I am not using launch control, so I guess the software doesnt matter, according to the manual for the UTEC.

I also cant save maps to it from my PC. I tried to use UTECedit and re save. could it be hypterterminal settings?

Last edited by impreza03WRX; 07-22-2005 at 03:47 AM.
impreza03WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 03:49 PM   #60
_sti_05
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 72313
Join Date: Oct 2004
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Brownsville, Tx
Vehicle:
2005 STi
Black

Default

how do u pull logs from the utec onto a laptop?
_sti_05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 04:32 PM   #61
lowblow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56902
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mid Maryland
Vehicle:
2009 VW Jetta SE

Default

First you will probably need a serial to usb converter...

Then run logger 1 (Shift, 1), and select transfer ->capture text and select a folder to save it to...when you are done, go to transfer-> capture text -> stop.

All this info is in the manual btw.
lowblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 09:22 PM   #62
fatray
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 18150
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Baltimore MD
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon EJ207
Velocity Red, Liberal kit

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _sti_05
how do u pull logs from the utec onto a laptop?
Also you need to have the laptop in the car at the time of the logging. The UTEC wont save a log.
fatray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 10:41 AM   #63
CarWidow
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 81000
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SW Fla
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon
MBP

Default

anyone have a current link to the map comparison tool referred to on the first page of this thread? that one is D-E-D. i can't find the sucker anywhere...
CarWidow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 12:28 PM   #64
grimm5577
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 94784
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: PA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX

Default

the links don't seem to work, and TXS doesn't seem to have the manual online anymore.. any updates to this?
grimm5577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 12:57 PM   #65
CarWidow
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 81000
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SW Fla
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon
MBP

Default

the manual is online- i think it's under software upgrades...
CarWidow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 12:22 PM   #66
silversurf
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93989
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: MD
Vehicle:
02 wrx
silver

Question utec/hyperterminal

I recently have had problems with connecting to my UTEC. I checked my connections, reread the manual, rechecked everything in the car, tried hitting various keys and still no start screen. I'm thinking when I removed some programs off my labtop that it deleted files that I need from hyperterminal. Has anyone else had this problem? Can anyone help me out?
silversurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 01:04 AM   #67
fatray
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 18150
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Baltimore MD
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon EJ207
Velocity Red, Liberal kit

Default

Try connecting utec to laptop then starting car with hyperterminal running. Then press the x key, just make sure the hyperterminal window is highlighted when pressing x. If that dosn't work try turning off car and starting again. Works for me.
fatray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2005, 08:44 AM   #68
CarWidow
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 81000
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SW Fla
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon
MBP

Default

sometimes my screen doesn't come right up- try pressing E (edit maps) and see if that works...
CarWidow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2005, 03:41 PM   #69
Crazykev
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 93667
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati,Oh
Vehicle:
'03 Build'n a 2.12L
331whp/331wtq

Default

Press enter or ESC if the screen is blank when you link up.
Crazykev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2005, 12:41 PM   #70
sooshimon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34880
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Georgia
Default

So I've read the Manual about 24 times and been through the forums.

My problem: Uploading maps onto the UTEC. Yes, I am doing transfer -> send text file, pressing enter before i do it and all that. As I try to upload, it'll stop at about 10% and say Checksum Error File Corrupt. I have Version 4.2c

Any other ideas other than the ones already posted on this thread?
sooshimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2005, 02:59 PM   #71
dust12
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 13417
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
Blue

Default

Not that this will help your problem, but you may as well upgrade to the new version 5.0
dust12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 01:10 AM   #72
Dooginfif20
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 81971
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Default

ok i have a couple questions here. i just bought a utec off my friend and i tried to install it today. everything went in really easy and i was able to hook it up start my car and drive normally because the map select switch was at 0 meaing stock mode. now he has an 02 and i have an 05 and i was told that it doesnt matter because stock mode is stock mode. is this true? also after i ran my car for a littler bit drove around and parked then returned to leave again my car was acting dumb and was sputtering pretty bad. i was thinking that it was a case of a bad ground cause i didnt think that the ground was too great anyways. anyone else have this problem before?
Dooginfif20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 07:31 AM   #73
lowblow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56902
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mid Maryland
Vehicle:
2009 VW Jetta SE

Default

You need a revision 6b or higher for an 05 WRX...if you don't have that, then you need to sell it and get the correct one. The revision number is on the green board under the cover near the switches. Another way to tell is if you have only two toggle switches on the board and not 7...
lowblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 07:33 AM   #74
lowblow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56902
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mid Maryland
Vehicle:
2009 VW Jetta SE

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sooshimon
So I've read the Manual about 24 times and been through the forums.

My problem: Uploading maps onto the UTEC. Yes, I am doing transfer -> send text file, pressing enter before i do it and all that. As I try to upload, it'll stop at about 10% and say Checksum Error File Corrupt. I have Version 4.2c

Any other ideas other than the ones already posted on this thread?
Your transfer speeds from your computer to the Utec may be too high. Are you using a USB to serial adapter? If so you may have to go in your program manager and double click on that connection and move the slider bar to the slowest speed.
lowblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2005, 05:03 PM   #75
SolidSnake
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 74034
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Okinawa, JP
Vehicle:
2004 426whp 403wtq
Top Speed Tuned STi!

Impreza WRX STi

My question is will the UTEC give me any better gas mileage? If it does cool and I can use it as an excuse to tell the wifey I am getting it.

-I have a 04' STi, with a TB exhaust, intake, and BOV.
SolidSnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: (HR) Subaru STi and WRX parts - exhaust, dp, uppipe, FMIC, UTEC, CAI, etc. azrakain MAIC Private Classifieds 71 06-02-2011 08:21 PM
Really Basic UTEC stuff. A little Help Please. Aarondost08 UTEC 2 06-14-2009 01:00 PM
Basic UTEC vs UTEC Delta Unlikely Hero Newbies & FAQs 3 04-25-2008 08:59 PM
Basic UTEC Maps JackClark Engine Management & Tuning 3 09-10-2005 09:44 PM
Sumb Basic UTEC Stage4 Map question Brian Broz Engine Management & Tuning 3 05-06-2004 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.