Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday September 16, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2003, 02:13 AM   #1
2k2
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 12368
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Vehicle:
2008 Infiniti G35X
2011 BMW X5 Diesel

Default Hard Drive Recover Help much needed... ATA RAID 0 knowledge needed HELP PLEASE!!!

Hey guys I hae a BIG problem.

After taking my computer home from school I went to boot it up and it would freeze right when windows was almost finished starting up and the last startup program would load.

I tried this a few more times and it kept freezing at different points. So this went alright untill it wouldnt even boot up into windows at all it would freeze on the windows 2000 starting up screen.

So I decided to pop in the recovery console and see what I could do. I tried chkdsk but it said that it couldnt do it. So I did a fixboot and fixmbr... apparently this must have been where I REALLY screwed up.

Checkdsk still didnt work and now when I start up it says there is a disk read error and wont even boot. It is not seeing the partition table of my hard drive at all.

The thing is, I am running 2 60 gb IBM desktar 7200 rpm ATA hard drives on an Adaptec ATA RAID 1200A card in a RAID 0(striping) formation.

I for some reason think that the partition table from the RAID card had some sort of problem with it. So now I am trying to run a data recovery program called testdisk and it says the boot sector and backup boot sector match and it only finds 1 partiiton in the search and says its a NTFS partition and I can't change the type because there is no types that would work for me.

So did I just lose ALL of my data because I think my partition tables are wiped from that? there was A LOT on there that I really need, really bad. I need some help here, I have never been in this big of a bind.

I don't know how to get the data back because they were in the RAID 0 formation and each hard drive has 1/2 the damn data.

Please help... I really need it.. im doing a through check for more partitions again (120 gb takes along time) and hopefully I find it but this is bad.

Bryan
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 02:24 AM   #2
mattjk
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 16615
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Huntington Beach
Vehicle:
I ♥ my TE51
2009 Nissan 370z

Default

There is your problem. IBM Deathstar. Worst drives ever.
mattjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 02:41 AM   #3
2k2
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 12368
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Vehicle:
2008 Infiniti G35X
2011 BMW X5 Diesel

Default

Yeah well I can get new drives AFTER I get my data back but I really need my data...

nothing is even seeing the partitions anymore...the raid bios is seeing them as RAID_0 but I cant get anything to read from them in dos or anything... im sooo screwed...
2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 03:04 AM   #4
2k2
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 12368
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Vehicle:
2008 Infiniti G35X
2011 BMW X5 Diesel

Default

Well im running the drive fitness test on the 2 drives now to see what it comes up with...

Anyone with RAId knowledge would be great to tell me what I did with my partitions or whatever...

Thanks

Bryan
2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 03:08 AM   #5
mattjk
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 16615
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Huntington Beach
Vehicle:
I ♥ my TE51
2009 Nissan 370z

Default

Well, never do raid 0 without a mirror... little late now though.

Don't do the fitness test, you might make things worse. Go into the card setup and see if it still sees the two drives as a unit, if so, boot up under a dos floppy and see if you can DIR the C drive.
mattjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 04:52 AM   #6
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

Sounds like ya might have knocked something loose "After taking my computer home from school I went to boot it up and it would freeze"....
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 04:56 AM   #7
Aaron'sWRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34150
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Washington
Vehicle:
02 WRX

Post

Quote:
Originally posted by mattjk
Well, never do raid 0 without a mirror... little late now though.

Don't do the fitness test, you might make things worse. Go into the card setup and see if it still sees the two drives as a unit, if so, boot up under a dos floppy and see if you can DIR the C drive.
Raid 0 without a mirror. What a waste of HD's and space.
Secondly, he is running NTFS.. you cant boot up to dos and check the directories of C:. You can with a FAT partion.
Call adaptec if you havent already. Check to see if there are any known issues with that board. Sometimes they have easy ways of revcoveryin data depending on the setup. Mine havent had any issues. Check to make sure nothing came lose when you moved it including reseating the adpatec card. But start with adaptec, its free tech support unless they recently changed it. Also, try IBM. if the hard drive was the problem, they too will be able to help. and if all that fails, PM me. I have some pretty cool data recovery software around here somewhere. (Used for clients that dont believe in tape backup until a disaster occurs... haha)
My suggestion to you once you get this figured out. Run a Raid 5 setup. If a hard drive goes out, you run the recovery and you are set to go. If you dont want to lose the sum of one drive for raid 5, get anal about backups and dont worry about it. look into a dvd or CD burner depending on the size of your data. I have a 12/24Gig tape setup at home running with a raid 5 w/hot spare. Good luck

Aaron
Aaron'sWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 04:56 AM   #8
philip_g
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 32906
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Castle Rock CO
Default

ATA raid is weaksauce

[/post that is no help whatsoever]
philip_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 05:06 AM   #9
Aaron'sWRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34150
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Washington
Vehicle:
02 WRX

Post

Quote:
Originally posted by philip_g
ATA raid is weaksauce
haha. learn which setups to use and you will find it to be the best thing since scsi. Look at mid and high end servers these days and you will find a good number of ATA raid setups. A 120Gig ATA raid setup is around 750 dollars cheaper then scsi. I have been running many clients with ATA raid for the past year with no issues. Most servers running between 25 - 200 clients.

weaksause....

Aaron
Aaron'sWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 05:09 AM   #10
philip_g
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 32906
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Castle Rock CO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aaron'sWRX
haha. learn which setups to use and you will find it to be the best thing since scsi. Look at mid and high end servers these days and you will find a good number of ATA raid setups. A 120Gig ATA raid setup is around 750 dollars cheaper then scsi. I have been running many clients with ATA raid for the past year with no issues. Most servers running between 25 - 200 clients.

weaksause....

Aaron
best thing *since* SCSI.
I have always, and still do feel that SCSI drives are built a little bit better than IDE drives. In fact, the only SCSI drives I've ever had trouble with were the western digitals that are no longer made, and I feel they were failing due to the customer stuffing two mirrored drives side by side in a desktop case with inadequate cooling.

As far as ATA raid, still weaksauce. Gotta go with SCSI on this one.

Last edited by philip_g; 12-22-2003 at 05:16 AM.
philip_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 05:15 AM   #11
subiekid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 25516
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Send help, stuck in internet!
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy TURBO!!!
EJ22T/TEC3 & '12 Civic

Default

ata raid is the bets. if yoiu nkow what you are doing.
subiekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 05:50 AM   #12
Aaron'sWRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34150
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Washington
Vehicle:
02 WRX

Post

Quote:
Originally posted by philip_g
best thing *since* SCSI.
I have always, and still do feel that SCSI drives are built a little bit better than IDE drives. In fact, the only SCSI drives I've ever had trouble with were the western digitals that are no longer made, and I feel they were failing due to the customer stuffing two mirrored drives side by side in a desktop case with inadequate cooling.

As far as ATA raid, still weaksauce. Gotta go with SCSI on this one.
What dude, at 2am in the morning, *sinse* is how its spelled.. haha.. A year ago i would have agreed with you. SCSI RAID was the only way to go. But, IDE's reliablity has improved so much, there is no real reason to go with SCSI unless money is not an issue. Especially when the extra money can be spent on other needed items. Like, payin me my hourly rate.. haha,, no j/k'ing. Im not sayin all IDE raid is good, just that some perticular IDE raid setups are really reliable if done right. Most people with bad opinions of ATA raid have not done the proper research and testing or have gone with a poor hardware setup. Im talking abotu high-end IDE RAID setups, not some computer motherboard integrated crap. Anyways, for what its worth, my home system is SCSI RAID, but ONLY because the price was right... as in free. Adaptec 3600 raid controller with 4 U160 36gig drives. A year and a half ago.. you can imagine what this cost.

Either way, since Bryan already has the Adaptec board, he should plan on a ATA RAID 5 setup or some sort of Tape backup, if his information is that important. Bryan, give IBM and Adaptec a call in the morning and see what you can do.
Aaron'sWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 05:51 AM   #13
Aaron'sWRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34150
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Washington
Vehicle:
02 WRX

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by subiekid
ata raid is the bets. if yoiu nkow what you are doing.
]
haha, is this english.. time to go to bed my friend... hahah
Aaron'sWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 08:06 AM   #14
maaw
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 22398
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Francisco
Vehicle:
05 Mini Cooper S
RIP - 02 WRX

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aaron'sWRX

Secondly, he is running NTFS.. you cant boot up to dos and check the directories of C:. You can with a FAT partion.

try sysinternals.com

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/fr.../NTFSDOS.shtml

they have a bunch of different stuff that may help you. most likely ntfsdos professional.
good luck
maaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 08:07 AM   #15
2k2
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 12368
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Vehicle:
2008 Infiniti G35X
2011 BMW X5 Diesel

Default

Im gonna give adaptec a call.

The information isnt exactly critical. It is just mainly everything I have from school. Its many ISO's, its all sorts of programs I lost the disks for. Al of my mp3's and movies and all that which come up to over 70 gb of stuff.

I went with this RAID 0 setup because it was cheap and easy. Im gonna call adaptec in a little.
2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 08:09 AM   #16
[27]
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9731
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Parkin Harder than Jewpac can.
Vehicle:
2k2 wrx '13 Audi S4
Midnight Gray

Default

SATA raid owns j00!

I am running a SATA 240GB RAID 0 and i absolutly love it...with no mirror, ohs n03s my RAID hasnt the redundency!

backups, they make it possible.


btw you might want to try some of hte data recovery progs to recover your mbr, but since you have overwritten it things might be a little tougher
[27] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 08:55 AM   #17
Jessie James
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2072
Join Date: Aug 2000
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Out of my mind
Default

There is a program that I use that is AWESOME called File Recovery Pro. Go here:

http://www.lc-tech.com/

They have (had?) a free download where you could try it and see if it recognizes your data and then save it. If it worked, you buy it for $100. Best $100 I have ever spent. If they don't have the free version, just buy it. It's that good.

Second - as I am sure you know now - never just stripe drives unless you really need performance. Always mirror them. If one smokes itself it is no big deal.

Good luck!
Jessie James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 08:58 AM   #18
[27]
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9731
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Parkin Harder than Jewpac can.
Vehicle:
2k2 wrx '13 Audi S4
Midnight Gray

Default

i dotn see why you guys are so hard core about not just running raid 0 by itself. if you have valuable data you should be backing it up to some other non failable media. no questions asked. thats why i dont mirror, i make regular backups

plus its not that big of a deal to me if i lose a couple movies and lose some saved games on a game.

mainly because a) it takes me no time to get what i lost back
and b) it takes me no time to get back to whatever point in the game i was at,
[27] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 09:23 AM   #19
m750
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 2278
Join Date: Sep 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Pepperell MA
Vehicle:
8Sti | 07 allez
White | Comp

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by [27]
i dotn see why you guys are so hard core about not just running raid 0 by itself. if you have valuable data you should be backing it up to some other non failable media. no questions asked. thats why i dont mirror, i make regular backups

plus its not that big of a deal to me if i lose a couple movies and lose some saved games on a game.

mainly because a) it takes me no time to get what i lost back
and b) it takes me no time to get back to whatever point in the game i was at,

You raid 0 knowing the risks, this gentleman didn't. aid (not a spelling mistake) is just fine for data you don't care about, and have other backups, but with out them, you just double your likely hood of loosing data, at the expense of speed, not worth it to me.
AO
m750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 10:56 AM   #20
mattjk
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 16615
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Huntington Beach
Vehicle:
I ♥ my TE51
2009 Nissan 370z

Default

oh, I didn't read the entire post, I missed the ntfs part
mattjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 11:18 AM   #21
aod
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 7121
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Officer Go F*** Yourself just
Vehicle:
thre atened to kill
me!

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aaron'sWRX
My suggestion to you once you get this figured out. Run a Raid 5 setup. If a hard drive goes out, you run the recovery and you are set to go. If you dont want to lose the sum of one drive for raid 5, get anal about backups and dont worry about it. look into a dvd or CD burner depending on the size of your data. I have a 12/24Gig tape setup at home running with a raid 5 w/hot spare. Good luck

Aaron
Riiight. RAID 5 at home. Might as well go with an external fiber channel array too while you're at it!

RAID 1 should be fine for home use.

As for what to do now, sorry I can't help you there.

"Most people don't use backups until they've lost valuable data."
aod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 11:22 AM   #22
2k2
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 12368
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Vehicle:
2008 Infiniti G35X
2011 BMW X5 Diesel

Default

Ok, ill give an update on where I am.

I ran the IBM Drive Fitness Check and it checked through both drives and didn't come up with any errors which seems to tell me there isnt a physical problem. At Least as far as I know.

I ran aprogram called TESTDISK which looks through your disk for ntfs partitions and it could only find 1 partition in the entire disk, I could give you guys the data it tells me for it if you want about cylenders if that would help.

I am thinking of pulling the 2 drives and the ATA raid card and putting them all in this computer and booting up to windows and seeing if I can use some of the windows based recovery tools and if those work just get another 60 gb drive for the computer and move all my needed files over to this one.

Here is what my computer does on startup...

POST...fine
Runs Adapted ATA RAID bios, sees both drives and recognizes them as RAID 0...
Runs the little part where all the IRQ's are shown...
Says "Disk read error press ctrl+alt+del to restart"

I am trying a program called NTFS reader for dos to see if sees the files. This really sucks by the way and ive used all the free floppys I have to do it haha.

I pray something works here.
2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 11:24 AM   #23
beethoven
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 6654
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Wis-Con-sin
Vehicle:
2006 Odyssey
2006 Prius

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aod
Riiight. RAID 5 at home. Might as well go with an external fiber channel array too while you're at it!

RAID 1 should be fine for home use.

As for what to do now, sorry I can't help you there.

"Most people don't use backups until they've lost valuable data."
...ditto.
beethoven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 12:05 PM   #24
2k2
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 12368
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Vehicle:
2008 Infiniti G35X
2011 BMW X5 Diesel

Default

Im getting to the point where I might just delete and recreate my raid array and see what happens.
2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 12:18 PM   #25
StuBeck
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 19546
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2009 Honda Fit

Default

I had that hard drive...and had the same problem. It just "forgets" what the hell a partition is so it loses all your data. I just said f it, and bought a western digital hard drive...I'm never buying another IBM hard drive in my life.

I would NOT run RAID on that. There is a speed increase running RAID, but it isn't enough imho to run with such fragile drives.
StuBeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$99.99 Caviar GP 1TB IntelliPower Serial ATA-300 Hard Drive $99.99 Lucky Loser Off-Topic 27 01-07-2009 08:05 PM
OT Computer Help, Recover Hard Drive kenny08 Off-Topic 1 03-13-2006 01:59 AM
Need Info on Raid 0... Please explain something STEALTH-WRX Off-Topic 9 12-09-2004 09:54 AM
Serial ATA Hard drives brunetmj Off-Topic 10 11-29-2004 07:54 PM
Mac external hard drive pooped-need to know how to recover! kevinsUBARU Off-Topic 5 11-11-2003 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.