Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday June 26, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Archives > NASIOC Archives > General Forum Archive

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2000, 06:11 PM   #1
Keith
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 191
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2012 J train
Brown

Post OT: Networking with a cable modem...need help

Yo I need some help here....
This is my setup and what I want to do.
I have 2 laptops with NICs installed, one desktop with a nic installed, one hub, and an external cable modem.
My question. How the hell do I network these things so that they all share the cable modem??? If someone could give me some info on how to do it or to point me to a sight on how to do it, please do so. Thanks
Keith
Keith
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Keith is offline  
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 10-01-2000, 06:17 PM   #2
Swivel1000
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1168
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Vehicle:
2004 Jeep Grand
Cherokee Limited 4x4

Post

Get a linksys 4 port Cable/DSL Router.

Its nice

matt
Swivel1000 is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 06:22 PM   #3
Penphoe
Friendly Neighbourhood
Moderator
 
Member#: 269
Join Date: Sep 1999
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Burnaby, B.C., Canada
Vehicle:
2005 ABP LGT LTD BP6
00 Impreza RS GM6 RIP

Post

Put another NIC into your desktop and turn it into a gateway via Wingate, or if you want go through the Linux/FreeBSD route you can do that also with NAT or IP Masquerading, etc. The unix route gives you the option to run your own server as well as firewall.

LaterZ!
Darren!!
Penphoe is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 06:24 PM   #4
Andrew
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1170
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: San Jose, CA
Vehicle:
2005 STi
White

Post

I have DSL and am sharing it with 2 computers right now. This is what I did:
Bought a Linksys 10/100 kit which came with 2 ethernets and the hub. I then bought a long enough cable to reach to the other room. Hook both computers up to the hub and then comes the tricky part. I had tried to get Windows98's internet sharing to work but it just didn't like me. So I went to the local computer place and bought software called Ositis Winproxy. winproxy.com It gives you instructions on how to connect the two systems and configure the hardware properly. That was it. I'm not sure if you're cable line will work exactly the same (my DSL is USB).

Hoped that helped some...
Andrew is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 06:28 PM   #5
Sean
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 518
Join Date: Nov 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Trunkmonkey Racing
Vehicle:
762 PGT Impreza L,
Silverado EXT, Yaris

Post

If you have a spare 386 hanging around and two NIC cards, go to http://projects.shn.nu/ and click on IPRoute. That's software that will turn any old crappy 386 into a full firewall/router that can be used to share DSL/Cablemodem/Dialup/etc.

/Sean/
Sean is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 06:47 PM   #6
Keith
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 191
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2012 J train
Brown

Post

Get a linksys 4 port Cable/DSL Router
what exactly does that do and how much does it cost??
I would like to keep all 3 pcs usable, and all using the cable modem.
Is it possible to connect the cable modem to the hub, and connect the other pcs to the hub and have them share that resource? I am not a networking guru, as a matter of fact I am stupid I already have the 3 pcs connected to each other, Just cant get that damn cable modem to connect to the hub...it doest work. neideas??
Keith
Keith is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 06:50 PM   #7
Imprezer
Dynamic Uno
 
Member#: 1
Join Date: Jun 1999
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Alameda, CA
Vehicle:
2011 Impreza WRX STi
Black

Post

I have 3 desktops and 1 cable modem. All you need is a hub, a cross over cable (to connect the modem to the hub) then 3 regular cables to connect each PC with the hub. Sweet and simple.
Imprezer is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 06:55 PM   #8
RidinLow
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 329
Join Date: Sep 1999
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NJ
Vehicle:
1995 325i
Arctic Gray

Post

Go to www.outpost.com & search for "linksys router." It's about a hundred bucks & it'll arrive on your doorstep the next day.

I love my Linksys router, especially after dealing with Win2k ICS, which really blows. Never had a problem with it, & it's fast.
RidinLow is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 07:12 PM   #9
TR
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 28
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: now w/100% less turbo
Vehicle:
1997 M3 Sedan
Blue

Post

have to agree about the linksys. the most important thing is that it is EASY. you dont need an extensive networking background to set it up, and it is easy to manage.
TR is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 07:36 PM   #10
Keith
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 191
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2012 J train
Brown

Post

alex, ur response is exactly what i wanted to hear
ok, now i need to know what kina cable i am looking for.
what is cat 5 cable??
i am going to order these cables from Tigerdirect.com (because it's free for me)
Is this what I need --------> Tripp Lite Cat5e 350MHz PtchCbl RJ45M/M-7' BLACK (for normal cable?)
?????
I know i need RJ-45 cable, and I guess that is what I am looking for but not sure. I dont want to make a bigger ass out of myself by ordering it because it says rj-45 in the title.
Also, is there a specific name for the "cross over cable" that I should know.
I really have no idea about what I need.
THANKS a lot guys....I really appreciate this
Keith
Keith is offline  
Old 10-01-2000, 08:58 PM   #11
ImprezaRS dot com
over boosted again
Moderator
 
Member#: 1458
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Colorado Springs CO USA
Vehicle:
2015 Forester 2.0 XT
2005 2.5 RS, 2013 Tribeca

Post

Alex is definitely right, but I can't answer your other questions.

I have my Winbook and iBook both plugged into a plain ethernet hub with cat-5 RJ45 cable from PC warehouse, then the modem plugged into the hub with a cross over cable. When you call Tiger direct, they should know what you are asking for.

I set up the iBook with a second IP address for only $6.95 a month more. Both can be on the net at the same time this way.

Larry www.ImprezaRS.com
ImprezaRS dot com is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 11:00 AM   #12
Keith
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 191
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2012 J train
Brown

Post

Thanks for the info guys,
I just need to know if their is a specific name for the "cross over cable." Once I have that I will be all set thanks
keith
Keith is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 11:03 AM   #13
Imprezer
Dynamic Uno
 
Member#: 1
Join Date: Jun 1999
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Alameda, CA
Vehicle:
2011 Impreza WRX STi
Black

Post

Keith, I am no network guru myself. I asked my buddy Josh what I need and he told me the exact same thing I told you. Just go to the store and ask for 3 regular cat 5 cables and one cross over cat 5 cable. I hope this helps.
Imprezer is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 02:12 PM   #14
pfobrien
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 950
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Spotswood, NJ USA
Vehicle:
'00 RS2.5 Coupe
Sedona Red Pearl

Exclamation

Be carfull using a hub and a cross over cable. All of your pc's can come under attack from some deviant bastards on the internet.
Look into Norton Internet Security Family Edition.
Or (in addition to the above) get a Netgear RT311 DSL & Cable Modem Router.
You can hook up to 32 pc's via a separate hubs with this router and have firewall protection on the web.
pfobrien is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 03:31 PM   #15
Digital_Boy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 730
Join Date: Jan 2000
Post

Imprezer's solution is the simplest, but you have to pay your ISP an extra $5 or so a month for extra IP addresses for each computer more than 1. So if you have 2 laptops, you're looking at $10/extra per month for IP addresses.

The Linksys BEFSR411 (4 port 10/100MB router) is the most elegant solution. It replaces the hub you have now, and also acts as a firewall. I have one, and I get zero attacks getting through. They're well worth the money.
Digital_Boy is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 03:37 PM   #16
TMR Impreza
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 168
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Pedro
Vehicle:
2011 M3 and 328i
white and black

Talking

Windows 2000 has built in routing. Just click on the second network card and go to sharing. Done. Boot the other PC's up and away you go.
www.wonderlan.com/~hksupra
TMR Impreza is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 06:51 PM   #17
Digital_Boy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 730
Join Date: Jan 2000
Post

I prefer my linksys because it's a dedicated piece of hardware. It does routing and firewall duties. It also stealths all your ports, so all the script kiddies won't be able to portscan you to see if you've got netbus or backorifice or subseven or what the hell ever running.

That, and being a dedicated hardware solution, the OS is much simpler and more stable than something like Win2K
Digital_Boy is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 06:53 PM   #18
RidinLow
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 329
Join Date: Sep 1999
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NJ
Vehicle:
1995 325i
Arctic Gray

Post

I used Win2k ICS before I got my Linksys. It worked fine for a week, then certain internet sites couldn't be accessed, then only AIM & Infoseek worked, then it stopped working altogether.
RidinLow is offline  
Old 10-02-2000, 08:12 PM   #19
D00m3d
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 1984
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Kansas City, MO
Vehicle:
2007 Legacy GT
Silver

Lightbulb

The Linksys Cable/DSL routers rule. I used mine with both cable and DSL. I loved the first one so much, I bought a second one as a firewall for my servers. It is well worth the price.
D00m3d is offline  
Old 10-06-2000, 10:42 PM   #20
Keith
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 191
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2012 J train
Brown

Post

ahaha, hey guys, I am still trying to do this. I have the cross over cable, but I am unable to get one of my PC's to work. Do i need to install Internet sharing in my computers??? I really dont feel like buying a router...kinda broke now.(company went bye-bye, along with my pay check) So any help will help.
keith

PS. Also, I am unable to "renew" the current info on both network cards. It normaly just hangs up..any idea why?? thanks

[This message has been edited by Keith (edited October 06, 2000).]
Keith is offline  
Old 10-06-2000, 11:40 PM   #21
STi Sev
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2876
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: South San Francisco, CA.
Vehicle:
99 Impreza
Rally Blue Pearl

Post

Quote:
posted by doom3d
The Linksys Cable/DSL routers rule.


I agree with this statement; however, I'd argue that a simple and inexpensive hub would be a more a cost-effective choice. Even though the Linksys has "PAS" firewall capability, I've heard unconfirmed reports that users have run into incompatibility issues while running their programs/servers.

I am currently running Windows 2000 Professional, and I love it. The TCP/IP stacks are re-done for higher security and speed. I still feel that a firewall is not necessary as long as you keep up with all service packs/compability updates/security hotfixes. (www.ntcompatible.com) I used to run ZoneAlarm Pro 1.0 and Cookie 1.5e, but I decided to cut down on all non-necessary processes to ensure system stability. Security experts and the media spread paranoia about "elite hackers". Just disable and uninstall NetBIOS and all NetBIOS services, and keep your system updates as I stated above, and you should be fine. One good thing to have is dynamic IP so a "hacker" won't repeatedly hit one internet protocol address.

-sev
STi Sev is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
networking with Crossover cable question BigWrecKs Off-Topic 10 12-23-2006 06:18 PM
IT Structured Cabling Gurus: Need help teiva-boy Off-Topic 9 08-04-2005 02:17 PM
need help with problematic cable modem nhluhr Off-Topic 16 02-14-2005 12:05 PM
Can I send faxes thru my computer, with a cable modem? GooseMan Off-Topic 11 09-30-2003 09:24 PM
OT: Question for those with a cable modem. dbrown General Forum Archive 13 08-16-2000 09:18 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.