Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday December 25, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Subaru Models > Forester Forum

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2004, 09:01 AM   #1
BrysImpreza
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 3102
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Northern, CT
Vehicle:
2012 Sport Limited
Ice Silver

Default Broke a REAR wheel stud, how do I fix it?

I thought when you took off the caliper you could just slide the rotor off like in the front, but after an hour of trying I cannot get it off.

Do I have to remove that huge nut in the center? I tried the thread in some 10mm bolts to pop off the rotor, but to no avail

Can someone help me, I've replaced a front one, but I'm at a loss for the rear

Bry.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
BrysImpreza is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 10:20 AM   #2
Chromer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 20325
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Vehicle:
08 Yamaha WR250R
07 Suzuki DL650

Default

[stupid question] You don't have the parking brake set, do you? [/stupid]

IIRC, it should just slide off.
Chromer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 10:28 AM   #3
BrysImpreza
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 3102
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Northern, CT
Vehicle:
2012 Sport Limited
Ice Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chromer
[stupid question] You don't have the parking brake set, do you? [/stupid]

IIRC, it should just slide off.
There's no such thing as a stupid question only a stupid guy named Bryan

Thanx!!!!

*laughing hysterically to myself in my cubicle*
BrysImpreza is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 02:40 PM   #4
Peaty
Techno Sapien
Moderator
 
Member#: 449
Join Date: Oct 1999
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Lawrence, KS
Vehicle:
2010 Legacy 3.6R Lim
Azurite Blue Pearl

Default

I just removed all my rotors, two were buggers two just slid off. If it's not the e-brake (you wouldn't be the first person do do that. Try this, the bolt trick:



Don't take a bolt from somewhere on the car and use that. Chances are you will screw up the bolts.

If it were an older I'd also suggest backing off the e-brake shoes if we were talking a rear rotor:

http://www.scoobymods.com/forums/sho...1000#post11000

Peaty

Edit Duh didn't see you did the bolt trick what a bone head am I...
Peaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 07:40 PM   #5
Hondaslayer
Purified Dick
Moderator
 
Member#: 4562
Join Date: Feb 2001
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Auburn, WA
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy LSi
1998 Forester, lifted.

Default

M10x1.25 is the size you need.
Hondaslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 06:03 PM   #6
BrysImpreza
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 3102
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Northern, CT
Vehicle:
2012 Sport Limited
Ice Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hondaslayer
M10x1.25 is the size you need.
The wheel stud is actually M12x1.25,

It is actually more complex then just removing the rotor.

The Hub will not come off unless you have a 28mm socket and the ability to bend back the lock

After that you have to remove 4 allen screws to get the rear plate off.

I hower did not have anything that large in my socket collection, so I had to fiddle around with the minimal space behind the hub.

After all that, it's not all that bad I guess, I just hope I don't break another one any time soon unless its up front.

Bry.
BrysImpreza is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 08:00 PM   #7
Hondaslayer
Purified Dick
Moderator
 
Member#: 4562
Join Date: Feb 2001
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Auburn, WA
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy LSi
1998 Forester, lifted.

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BrysImpreza
The wheel stud is actually M12x1.25,

It is actually more complex then just removing the rotor.

The Hub will not come off unless you have a 28mm socket and the ability to bend back the lock

After that you have to remove 4 allen screws to get the rear plate off.

I hower did not have anything that large in my socket collection, so I had to fiddle around with the minimal space behind the hub.

After all that, it's not all that bad I guess, I just hope I don't break another one any time soon unless its up front.

Bry.
M10x1.25 is the size of the threads to pull out the rotor (actually it is M8,but I was sleepy and put in 10)
Hondaslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 01:19 PM   #8
Jaxx
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 177
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise,Idaho,USA
Vehicle:
The 93 Imp W/EJ20K
flat black

Default

um yeah
m8x1.25

ill give ya a dollar if you can fit a m10 bolt in there
Jaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 11:36 PM   #9
Hondaslayer
Purified Dick
Moderator
 
Member#: 4562
Join Date: Feb 2001
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Auburn, WA
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy LSi
1998 Forester, lifted.

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jaxx
um yeah
m8x1.25

ill give ya a dollar if you can fit a m10 bolt in there
A whole dollar???


Runs off to get metric hammer.
Hondaslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2004, 09:27 PM   #10
Chromer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 20325
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Vehicle:
08 Yamaha WR250R
07 Suzuki DL650

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BrysImpreza


The Hub will not come off unless you have a 28mm socket and the ability to bend back the lock
Hmmm, on the 99 and 01 it's a 31 or 32mm nut. (I think it's 31mm, but my 32mm socket and a 500ft-lb impact gun works great, no need to unstake the nut). Air tools OWN.

Is that the stock rear rotor? It looks a LOT bigger than the 99's.
Chromer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 12:22 AM   #11
Peaty
Techno Sapien
Moderator
 
Member#: 449
Join Date: Oct 1999
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Lawrence, KS
Vehicle:
2010 Legacy 3.6R Lim
Azurite Blue Pearl

Default

the above pic is a front rotor, I just used it to show the bolt trick
Peaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 01:30 PM   #12
Chromer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 20325
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Vehicle:
08 Yamaha WR250R
07 Suzuki DL650

Default

Doh! Of course it is. Not much room for the e-brake shoes in there...
Chromer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 04:23 PM   #13
BrysImpreza
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 3102
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Northern, CT
Vehicle:
2012 Sport Limited
Ice Silver

Default

The rotors are the same size as the WRX, so they are bigger then the RS.
BrysImpreza is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is this, how did I break it, and how do I fix it? XanRules Transmission (AT/MT) & Driveline 12 08-20-2009 09:53 AM
HELP! What is this? How did it happen? How do I fix it? MyFirstDeuce Transmission (AT/MT) & Driveline 5 09-24-2006 11:50 PM
Brakes... ABS... E Brake... I broke it, how do I fix it. japslapr Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 4 08-30-2006 05:22 PM
Ok, i broke it, now how do i fix it kodakeos Electrical & Lighting 1 07-10-2004 11:18 PM
Rattle from rear driver side wheel...how do i fix it? CanadianWRB-WRX Brakes, Steering & Suspension 2 05-04-2002 01:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.