Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday August 23, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2004, 03:01 PM   #1
GMTarkin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9237
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Vehicle:
2008 Saab Turbo X
400+ lbft

Default UTEC Checksum errors!

Help!!! I've recently flashed to the 4.2 firmware, and now I get checksum errors whenever I try to upload my maps! any of them!

I've tried even making maps on the utec, saving them, and then uploading them! they get checksum errors too!
I reflashed to 4.1, and now it has the same problem. The maps are FINE, I checked them with UTECedit, no actual checksum errors!

Anyone have any ideas on what I can do?

TIA
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
GMTarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 05:27 PM   #2
MustGoFast
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 33370
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Blue now w/ 6 fun flavors

Default

any issues w/ the toggle switches on the board Did you verify they're correctly set? Try reloading the firmware? Other than that I couldn't tell ya.
MustGoFast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 05:59 PM   #3
GMTarkin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9237
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Vehicle:
2008 Saab Turbo X
400+ lbft

Default

the toggles are in their proper positions, i've reloaded the firmware several times, Today i finally decided to sit in my passeneger seat for about an hour and reload the 4.2 firmware, attempt to load the map, still a No-go. I then proceeded to manually copy the stg2 map into my UTEC, oh boy, let me tell you how much fun that was!
GMTarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2004, 12:12 PM   #4
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

I believe the checksum errors are because any time the base map is altered, the checksum won't match and it will come up with that error.
AFAIK, all it means is that the map has been changed.
No huhu....
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2004, 01:40 PM   #5
GMTarkin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9237
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Vehicle:
2008 Saab Turbo X
400+ lbft

Default

You dont quite understand then I guess. My maps are 100% unaltered. They just woln't load

I've redownloaded the basemaps from txs.com, still no-go.
GMTarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2004, 03:06 PM   #6
Bolster
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22290
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2002 WRB WRX Wagon

Default

I thought this was a problem with hyperterminal, not UTEC. In the past when I've had this issue, I just bit the bullet and typed in my maps manually.

If you've installed a stage IV basemap from TXS using the same laptop or PC (even if it was a long time ago) then hypterminal will do this. The way to get around it is save your maps from UTEC to your PC under a different name. Then you load the new firmware and upload the map with its altered name.
Bolster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2004, 05:43 PM   #7
TurboXS (Pete)
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 16704
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sydney (Australia)
Default

Bit of a strange problem here.

If you can reflash the UTEC then this means that the serial port on the UTEC is working correctly.

Obviously you can communicate with the UTEC as you can get to the load map menu. This proves that the serial communication both to and from the UTEC is okay.

The map save and load routine on the UTEC has not been changed since Version 3.2 and is basically the same as the earlier versions so we know it is a working piece of code.

The problem you describe does still suggest either a setting problem with Hyperterminal or your PC.

1. Can you check that the flow control in the Hyperterminal settings is set to "none".

2. Can you try another PC?

I have tried to replicate your problem but the only time I get a checksum error at 7% loading is if I try to load the parameters map in a tuning map position.

regards
Pete
(TurboXS)
TurboXS (Pete) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2004, 07:17 PM   #8
GMTarkin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9237
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Vehicle:
2008 Saab Turbo X
400+ lbft

Default

I'll try using someone elses laptop as soon as I get a chance...

I was thinking about it myself, I came up with the same ideas as you, there cant be anything wrong with the port, since reflash works perfectly. All utec functions work perfectly, except for loading maps. I've tried loading a parameters map, it does the same thing as a regular map. same error, same time.

Flow control is set to none. I'll try and get some elses laptop in a few..

Are there any other types of terminal software out there? like hyperterminal, that I could try?
GMTarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2004, 08:39 PM   #9
TurboXS (Pete)
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 16704
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sydney (Australia)
Default

We have used Tera Term although you use the "send file" option in the "file" menu for loading maps.

regards
Pete
(TurboXS)
TurboXS (Pete) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2004, 08:49 PM   #10
T-WRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2468
Join Date: Sep 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: JAX
Vehicle:
08 RS4
05 STi

Default

Not sure if this will help...

I had a funky problem where my serial cable was kinked. It caused intermittent issues that were very difficult to diagnose. Types of errors included: checksum errors, gobbledygook on hyperterminal, wouldn't turn on. But the problems only surfaced a few times a month. I thought the UTEC or computer were messed up.

But when I pulled the cable out, it had a kink where I ran it through the dash. Replacing the cable eliminated all the problems.
T-WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2004, 12:25 AM   #11
CKxx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 33458
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: PA
Vehicle:
Your BOV sounds lame
93 RX7+09 Forester

Default

I just got my UTEC, and am having the same issue. Everything works, except loading a map. Flashed to 4.2...used all other functions...cant load maps.

I'm using a USB adapter, which I thought could be an issue, but all other aspects of the UTEC work as they should.
CKxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2004, 09:30 AM   #12
CKxx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 33458
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: PA
Vehicle:
Your BOV sounds lame
93 RX7+09 Forester

Default

BUMP before is bury my fist in the dashboard.
CKxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2004, 10:00 AM   #13
GMTarkin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9237
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Vehicle:
2008 Saab Turbo X
400+ lbft

Default

I'm going to give this a differant computer a try when my buddy gets back on campus in a little bit, as well as try this other terminal software.

I too am using a USB adapter, I'm going to reinstall those drivers too.



You could manually type the map in, But that's a big whore, be prepared to sit in the passengers seat for about 30 minutes doing that

I can say the new Stage 2 basemap is awesome though!!!
GMTarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2004, 04:34 PM   #14
rexxer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27624
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: "Somewhere cheap... Red Deer"
Vehicle:
2014 WRX
White

Default

USB adapter... hmmm... this sounds oddly like problems we've had at work. Make sure that the UTEC is properly and WELL grounded to some type of Earth ground/chasis ground. Unlike with PCs, when you are using a laptop, they don't have a proper earth ground. Even soldering a wire onto the the shielding on the serial cable and attaching the other end to a ground on your car might work.
rexxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 09:31 PM   #15
jaxscuby
Sammo Hung
Moderator
 
Member#: 10613
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: F L O R I D A
Vehicle:
2002 USDM WRX
WRB

Wink laptop errors

with the latest generations of laptops, the transfer speeds
actually exceeds what the hyperterminal can handle.

dumby it down and find/borrow something with less
than a p4 chip if you can.

We ran into the same thing loading 4.2 into a utec
a few weekends back.

Good luck

Ben
Jax Mod Squad
jaxscuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 10:10 PM   #16
GMTarkin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9237
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Vehicle:
2008 Saab Turbo X
400+ lbft

Default

Well, you see, the adapter cable drivers tell you to select a speed, and the deal here is that it worked in the past, with 4.1, load up 4.2, no problems, try to load map, craps out, load 4.1 back up, try to load a map, it craps out too! when it worked before! on the same hardware!
GMTarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2004, 11:24 PM   #17
CKxx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 33458
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: PA
Vehicle:
Your BOV sounds lame
93 RX7+09 Forester

Default

BUMP- Im not lettin' this one fall off since there is no solution yet.
CKxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2004, 10:10 AM   #18
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

has this problem occured with a TRUE serial port connection, not a faked out USB?

ken
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 11:05 PM   #19
kool168
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 61006
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rexxer
USB adapter... hmmm... this sounds oddly like problems we've had at work. Make sure that the UTEC is properly and WELL grounded to some type of Earth ground/chasis ground. Unlike with PCs, when you are using a laptop, they don't have a proper earth ground. Even soldering a wire onto the the shielding on the serial cable and attaching the other end to a ground on your car might work.

i have the USB adaptor too, same problem. couldn't load any maps to UTEC. and i deleted all my maps in the UTEC
kool168 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2004, 04:49 PM   #20
AZScoobie
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 8785
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Vehicle:
02 c_turner@ix.
netcom.com

Default

I have this exact same problem. I have a 2.8GHZ Toshiba laptop with the Frys USB adapter. I can load maps to 3.X but not to 4.2 Utecs. Its really begining to be a big problem for me. I can tune, log, download but I cannot upload maps.I have tried using our older Sony laptop and it has the same issue. I tried an IBM and a Dell both later models and they worked perfectly. The Dell would crap out "some" of the time on an upload. Its a real pain to have to borrow a laptop to load maps up so I can tune a car. I have tried changing every possible setting on the USB adapter and Serial port listing in the Device manager with NO luck. My uploads get to 16 or 18% and then fail. Something must have changed in the software or hardware on newer Utecs as this was never a problem before but now is. I have posted the model and brand of the USB adapter and many, many people use it. I might try a PCMCIA card to serial adapter next but hate to have to spend the money not knowing if this will fix the problem. Also my USB adapter worked perfectly wth the IBM and Dell laptops. If anyone has any suggestions please post.

Clark
AZScoobie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2004, 05:53 PM   #21
TheMadScientist
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23717
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Beverly, MA
Vehicle:
2005 Big red

Default

Have you guys tried turning down the serial speed in the Utec and the USB adapter. I had an issue with I think firmware2.5 but only with the USB>serial adapter on one persons set up. I went to the slower setting in the Utec and USB adapter and it was fine.

TMS
TheMadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2004, 10:50 PM   #22
CMJ
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 39235
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: L.A., CA
Default

Just got a new 3ghz Toshiba and I'm using an IOGear usb adapter and have the same problems as AZScoobie. I can do everything but upload. The old 300mhz with real serial port has no problem uploading.
CMJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2004, 05:38 AM   #23
r0nm4n
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34183
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Switzerland
Default

Same problem here: checksum error uploading maps using an IBM T40 laptop with usb to serial convertor. No issues when using an old HP 1Ghz Pentium III laptop with integrated serial port.
r0nm4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2004, 01:54 PM   #24
Kingpin
Vendor
 
Member#: 41252
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: 602-795-3036
Vehicle:
Twin 2005 600WHP
FormulaD/TimeAttack Sti's

Default

I have the IO gear Adapter. So what are we to do here??? Obviously newer computers are using software serial ports and this the problem. TXS needs to jump on this ASAP as those old laptops are being replaced right. If we can use the Utec with a new laptop we are all in trouble. It sucks that I am going to have to go buy an Ebay laptop just to load maps.

I think we need to get a list of working newer laptops and adapters going so people can buy items that work. If yours works list it out for us...

Clark

Sony Vio 2GHZ with IO gear adapter - NO
Toshiba A65 2.8ghz with IO gear adapter - NO
Kingpin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2004, 02:28 PM   #25
rexxer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 27624
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: "Somewhere cheap... Red Deer"
Vehicle:
2014 WRX
White

Default

The solution we found at work involved earth grounding both the laptop and the device (in this case a UTEC) to the same thing. Laptops are not properly grounded and the USB to serial convertor does not appear to be designed well enough.
rexxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW TO: UTEC map upload checksum error fix cdvma Engine Management & Tuning 11 11-27-2008 09:08 PM
UTIME Checksum Error bcblues UTEC 3 05-29-2006 11:31 AM
utec upload error sooshimon Engine Management & Tuning 21 09-22-2005 07:17 PM
Need Stg3 Utec map, with no checksum error coyote73176 Engine Management & Tuning 8 03-04-2005 12:02 PM
CMOS Checksum Error - Defaults Loaded Bigred14 Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 5 04-05-2002 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.