Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday September 21, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Normally Aspirated with bolt-on Forced Induction Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2004, 01:39 PM   #1
Elliot
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12732
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dorado Puerto Rico
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS-T
Titanium silver

Default Lm-1

Had any one used the Lm-1 unit to tune the car?

How does it works? do you like it?

Elliot
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Elliot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 07:41 PM   #2
25rstautoxr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 43958
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: ft. wayne indiana
Vehicle:
99 RS Asphalt-01RS
Dirt-01 Forester swapped

Default

I bought one and have to say I like it. I did have problems with analog outs interfacing with my Link plus computer. Overall easy to read and use.
25rstautoxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 08:18 AM   #3
Elliot
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12732
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dorado Puerto Rico
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS-T
Titanium silver

Default

What is you target lamba when you are reading it from the link logs?
Do you have rpm pick up?
Elliot
Elliot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 04:01 PM   #4
Homemade WRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 33782
Join Date: Mar 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: 3MI Racing LLC
Vehicle:
96 bastard child
search FIRST, then PM!!!

Default

I like mine...I think the RPM pick up is available but costs extra...
Homemade WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 11:41 PM   #5
Pi7467mp
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 19124
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Northern Colorado
Vehicle:
2009 Nissan GTR
RED Premium

Default

Ive used it, and it works well, you have to pay an extra 150 for rpm pickup, but not necessary..
Pi7467mp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 10:39 AM   #6
Elliot
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12732
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dorado Puerto Rico
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS-T
Titanium silver

Default

Any place to buy one used or to lease one for two weeks


Elliot
Elliot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 11:22 AM   #7
25rstautoxr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 43958
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: ft. wayne indiana
Vehicle:
99 RS Asphalt-01RS
Dirt-01 Forester swapped

Default

Never got it to work correctly with the link logs. I did get it to work with the o2 autometer gauge. When tuning I just had another guy watch the lm-1 and do pulls in third gear.
25rstautoxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 02:45 PM   #8
Elliot
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12732
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dorado Puerto Rico
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS-T
Titanium silver

Default

That 's want I want
Elliot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 02:57 PM   #9
Pi7467mp
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 19124
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Northern Colorado
Vehicle:
2009 Nissan GTR
RED Premium

Default

you hooked it up to an autometer a/f guage? How did you do that?
Pi7467mp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 03:32 PM   #10
crash
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1440
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Keeps Bumpers Fresher, Longer!
Vehicle:
05 LGT Wgn; 04 FXT
BDSM -- Birmingham, AL

Default

I also had problems hooking it up to my TEC-II...
crash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 04:31 PM   #11
25rstautoxr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 43958
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: ft. wayne indiana
Vehicle:
99 RS Asphalt-01RS
Dirt-01 Forester swapped

Default

I bought the analog output cable, you can program the lm-1 via a laptop and serial cable. I cant remember the exact figures I put in for the autometer gauge. The autometer gauge doesnt work like it did with the factory o2. The autometer works from zero to one volt, I made the lm-1 read at .5 volts=to 14.7 air/fuel. In simpler terms: when the autometer gauge reads in the dead center I'm perfect air/fuel ratio. When less we are lean, and more is richer. Simple, but not exact, the gauge is more of an idea of where you are at.

I dont have the ratio for the link and the lm-1 to work. I could probably find out, but I am lazy. My car still is acting up and my runs are not consistant to worry about. Hybrid coming soon.

chris
25rstautoxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 02:50 AM   #12
eightballrj
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 18520
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MS
Vehicle:
2005 L GT Limited
Black

Default

If I may since I was trolling around the NA-T forum I would have to say that I LOVE my zeitronix ZT-2 that I got a week or so ago!! Check them out at zeitronix.com
eightballrj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 11:59 PM   #13
subiekid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 25516
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Send help, stuck in internet!
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy TURBO!!!
EJ22T/TEC3 & '12 Civic

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 25rstautoxr
Never got it to work correctly with the link logs. I did get it to work with the o2 autometer gauge. When tuning I just had another guy watch the lm-1 and do pulls in third gear.
did you try one of those 50 dollar output converters? you can just plug the wideband into it and then plug the air/fuel gauge into the converter and it converts the signal. Maybe that would work better.
subiekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 03:10 AM   #14
cRayZee
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 6271
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Jose
Vehicle:
2001 2.5RSTi
2007 Legacy Spec B

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by crash
I also had problems hooking it up to my TEC-II...
I got mine to work with the TEC II. Actually, the makers of the LM-1 recommend you use the 5-volt output since it has more resolution than the 0-1V output. You just have to make a 5-1 voltage divider circuit.

I programmed my LM-1 to output 0V @ 16:1 and 5V @ 10:1 and the TECII to handle these same values.

I have the LM1 hooked up to the voltage divider to divide the 0-5V signal to 0-1V and hooked that up to the TEC II and the autometer AFR gauge. With how I programmed the LM-1, the leanest light is @ 16:1, halfway is 13:1, richest light is 10:1. You can figure out what's in between from that.

Vic
cRayZee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 07:48 AM   #15
Elliot
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12732
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dorado Puerto Rico
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS-T
Titanium silver

Default

How you made the voltage divider?

Elliot
Elliot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 10:26 AM   #16
Boostup!
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 552
Join Date: Nov 1999
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Michigan
Vehicle:
SOHC RS-Turbo EJ257
Tec-2 Aquamist 2D

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cRayZee
I got mine to work with the TEC II. Actually, the makers of the LM-1 recommend you use the 5-volt output since it has more resolution than the 0-1V output. You just have to make a 5-1 voltage divider circuit.
Vic
Vic, how does your dataloged EGO for the tec-2 look like, with the LM-1? I've got the exact same setup as yours, everything works except the EGO data looks a little noisy, jaggered, not smooth like the narrow band EGO used to be. At first I thought it was noise from the ignition but I found it was still there with the engine off. Just wondering if you have the same issue.
Boostup! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 12:48 PM   #17
cRayZee
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 6271
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Jose
Vehicle:
2001 2.5RSTi
2007 Legacy Spec B

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elliot
How you made the voltage divider?

Elliot
Search for my name in the Engine mgmt. forum. I posted a simple voltage divider circuit schematic.



Boostup, how noisy is your signal? Mine isn't exactly smooth either, but I think it's giving me a much better indication than the old narrowband.
cRayZee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 01:35 PM   #18
Boostup!
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 552
Join Date: Nov 1999
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Michigan
Vehicle:
SOHC RS-Turbo EJ257
Tec-2 Aquamist 2D

Default

Vic, mine has an AC component of about 3 Hz on top of the DC signal and yes, I agree, it's still reading good and is definitely more accurate than the narrowband sensor. I just don't like how the datalog looks when comparing Actual AFR to Intended AFR.

I think it has something to do with the output update rate of the LM-1....which is probably too fast compared to the other sensors that is being dataloged by the Tec-2. I may have to build a 3 HZ lowpass circuit to filter out the noise. Can you tell me what's the frequency content of your noisy signal?
Boostup! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 01:56 PM   #19
cRayZee
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 6271
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Jose
Vehicle:
2001 2.5RSTi
2007 Legacy Spec B

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Boostup!
Vic, mine has an AC component of about 3 Hz on top of the DC signal and yes, I agree, it's still reading good and is definitely more accurate than the narrowband sensor. I just don't like how the datalog looks when comparing Actual AFR to Intended AFR.

I think it has something to do with the output update rate of the LM-1....which is probably too fast compared to the other sensors that is being dataloged by the Tec-2. I may have to build a 3 HZ lowpass circuit to filter out the noise. Can you tell me what's the frequency content of your noisy signal?
I have no clue I haven't done a datalog in a while. My laptop's battery's gone to the crapper a while ago and I haven't replaced it.
cRayZee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2004, 03:32 PM   #20
crash
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1440
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Keeps Bumpers Fresher, Longer!
Vehicle:
05 LGT Wgn; 04 FXT
BDSM -- Birmingham, AL

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cRayZee
I got mine to work with the TEC II. Actually, the makers of the LM-1 recommend you use the 5-volt output since it has more resolution than the 0-1V output. You just have to make a 5-1 voltage divider circuit.

I programmed my LM-1 to output 0V @ 16:1 and 5V @ 10:1 and the TECII to handle these same values.

I have the LM1 hooked up to the voltage divider to divide the 0-5V signal to 0-1V and hooked that up to the TEC II and the autometer AFR gauge. With how I programmed the LM-1, the leanest light is @ 16:1, halfway is 13:1, richest light is 10:1. You can figure out what's in between from that.

Vic
Did that using the filter and divider described here:

http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/f...?s=&postid=813

The voltage at the TEC was > 1v so I knew it was reading wrong.

Will that circuit do the same thing yours did?

How did you wire up your TEC (there's a +EGO and a -EGO wire and I only saw one in the schematic you posted:
crash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2004, 03:53 PM   #21
cRayZee
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 6271
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Jose
Vehicle:
2001 2.5RSTi
2007 Legacy Spec B

Default

It's been a while. I think I only hooked it up to the EGO +. You can check when you're idling and reading the tec monitor and LM-1 and see if they're reading relatively close to each other (The tec monitor will be moving around a bit/kinda noisy)

About that other circuit -- it's using output1 for the autometer afr gauge and output2 for the ECU. The first part is just like my voltage divider, using 12kohm for R1, and 3kohm for R2. The rest is the filter. The line I set up as ground in my schematic, I guess is supposed to go to the EGO - input.

Also, the tec internally multplies the EGO voltage by 5. That's probably why you see >1Volts. You should see what AFR the tec maps the 0-5V in the oxygen sensor calibration screen in wintec.

I'd like to try that filter circuit.

Last edited by cRayZee; 06-22-2004 at 04:11 PM.
cRayZee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2004, 05:40 PM   #22
Elliot
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12732
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dorado Puerto Rico
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS-T
Titanium silver

Default

to which cable you connect this output. rear o2 sensor( used by the link) have four cables wich one is the signal cable?

Elliot
Elliot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LM-25 no more =[ ...how are the LM-60s WRrexu Tire & Wheel 11 10-26-2009 10:19 PM
Nokian NRW vs. Bridgestone LM-22: a day of "testing" Jon Bogert Brakes, Steering & Suspension 4 01-03-2001 01:27 PM
What's the difference between the BS MZ series and the LM series? V6 Brakes, Steering & Suspension 5 12-21-2000 07:12 AM
Blizzak LM-22 first impressions Jon Bogert Brakes, Steering & Suspension 16 11-30-2000 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.