Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday December 18, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2004, 08:20 PM   #26
Cyberdemon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 11701
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island NY
Vehicle:
2008 Acura TL-S
2001 Corvette

Default

I don't think anyone was talking about USB floppies, they were talking about USB thumb drives.

Also, it's not very hard to get a boot disk that allows USB drive support. So yes, if you can't boot you can still use one.

An IDE floppy isn't bad to have. If you already have a desktop, you can always just yank it out and recycle it. The floppy drive in my pc right now (Ath64 3000+) is from my old HP 386/20. The faceplate is kind of brown and gross, but it works.

Also saying XP Pro has no advantages over Home means you probably haven't had to deal with that many OS issues. Pro is definately preferred, especially if your going to be on any kind of a network.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Cyberdemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 08:27 PM   #27
catass
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31976
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru Imakuni
GarySheehan, why spend the money on the ricey case? You can just get a black one for something like $35 instead.

Don't bother getting XP Pro, there's no real advantage it has over Home. If you can, just get an OEM disc.


When you need one (which will happen) you'll wonder why you didn't spend the extra $10-15 for one. You can always gut one for free too.

USB floppies are retarded (no offense intended to those who are retarded). No one needs a floppy drive when their computer is working, but when you can't boot into your OS do you think a USB floppy drive is going to be any good? Buy an internal IDE floppy drive, they're cheaper and better...
uh you can boot off cd's. every bios has had this option for years now, even if it's not turned on by default. do you know how freakin long it takes to start an xp install with 6 floppy disks? microsoft isn't even going to provide floppy boot disks for its next major os release.
catass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 08:28 PM   #28
Guru Imakuni
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 58773
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Western MA
Default

I got you on the boot disk, Cyberdemon. XP includes USB boot files. I'm still used to 98 and older OS.

How many people actually need Pro though? As far as I know all it has is some network features and that nearly useless remote desktop feature. Not really worth the extra money IMO. I still get OS **** with Pro...

I assume Gary has an older computer he's upgrading from (or he couldn't be posting this message - unless he's using a computer elsewhere) and he could just take the floppy drive from it. I would never build a system without a floppy drive though.

Edit: catass, floppies are a way of life. Die!!!!11
Guru Imakuni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 08:34 PM   #29
catass
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31976
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default

xp home is just nasty!

so are floppies!!11!
i still have a floppy drive, but i'm only ever using it for weird ish no normal person would ever need it for. for example, last weekend my dad gives me some old 286 laptop of his with ms dos 6.22 that is not working right and wants me to backup the entire hard drive. well the thing has no ethernet, and a broken floppy. SO... I had to boot my computer into win98 (because it has fat32 support) with a floppy to be able to use interlink from dos and copy the files over a freakin serial cable with a null modem.
catass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 08:41 PM   #30
Guru Imakuni
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 58773
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Western MA
Default

I've never tried Home and I can taste the nastiness. I would "obtain" Longhorn but it's probably not too reliable at this point. I just have to look at Microsoft's "something just ****ed up" factor and add in the fact that the OS is a beta.

I'm the kind of guy who would have to go through some weird boot sequence like that so I'm partial to floppies. I thought XP could read FAT32 so why would you need to boot into 98? Perhaps I read something wrong...
Guru Imakuni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 08:48 PM   #31
catass
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31976
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru Imakuni
I've never tried Home and I can taste the nastiness. I would "obtain" Longhorn but it's probably not too reliable at this point. I just have to look at Microsoft's "something just ****ed up" factor and add in the fact that the OS is a beta.

I'm the kind of guy who would have to go through some weird boot sequence like that so I'm partial to floppies. I thought XP could read FAT32 so why would you need to boot into 98? Perhaps I read something wrong...
yes, the laptop was running msdos 6.22... and the floppy was busted, so i couldn't install laplink. msdos comes built in with interlink to copy files over a serial connection, xp pro does not support it. so i could have used msdos 3 through win98 on my main pc to connect to the laptop, but my pc has all ntfs partitions. luckily i happen to have a fat32 partition that my pagefile goes on. so i just made a win98 boot floppy, copied interlnk.exe to it, and used that partition to copy files over from the laptop.
catass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 08:55 PM   #32
Guru Imakuni
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 58773
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Western MA
Default

You lost me there, but I kind of get what was going on. In fact I've never seen an ms-dos desktop. Did they even have them?

Guru Imakuni: Win95 - present
Guru Imakuni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 09:04 PM   #33
catass
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31976
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default

ms-dos desktop:

c:\>


catass: dos 3.0 - present
catass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 09:17 PM   #34
WagonGL
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 58882
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru Imakuni
When you need one (which will happen) you'll wonder why you didn't spend the extra $10-15 for one. You can always gut one for free too.

USB floppies are retarded (no offense intended to those who are retarded). No one needs a floppy drive when their computer is working, but when you can't boot into your OS do you think a USB floppy drive is going to be any good? Buy an internal IDE floppy drive, they're cheaper and better...
i am a pc user. haven't used a floppy in roughly 8 years.

isn't every computer that is worth over $50 bucks capable of booting from a cd?
WagonGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 09:20 PM   #35
catass
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31976
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WagonGL
i am a pc user. haven't used a floppy in roughly 8 years.

isn't every computer that is worth over $50 bucks capable of booting from a cd?
yes.
catass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 10:31 PM   #36
Cyberdemon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 11701
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island NY
Vehicle:
2008 Acura TL-S
2001 Corvette

Default

I still can't believe the only gripe this whole thread has had was the arguement over the $8 floppy drive, yet no one really minds the $300 ram.
Cyberdemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 11:19 PM   #37
StuBeck
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 19546
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2009 Honda Fit

Default

Get some new RAM. I didn't even now CAS 4 existed, get something that is a max of 3, I've got some nice ram that is 2.5. Also get a real power supply..that won't work too great.
StuBeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 11:27 PM   #38
subiekid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 25516
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Send help, stuck in internet!
Vehicle:
1995 Legacy TURBO!!!
EJ22T/TEC3 & '12 Civic

Default

I like how newegg did not list the AGP speed, but I guess 8x is just standard now. And do you really need a 256meg vid card? doing someheavy cad or flash? or do you just want it for your games that would run on a 128meg.
subiekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 12:01 AM   #39
Flambo
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 61341
Join Date: May 2004
Vehicle:
2015 WRX base 6MT
LR

Default

Gary,

My first question to you would be: what are you planning to do with the computer? What you put into a system really depends on that. Nevertheless, I will comment anyway,

1. Prescott 3.2 (at $199) is not the best bang for the buck at the moment. Unless you are mainly planning to use hyperthreading enabled applications or perhaps overclocking (obviously not since you chose an Intel brand motherboard(which had zero over-clocking ability,) an Athlon 64 would be a better choice. It wil give you better performance at a cheaper price ... not to mention benefitting in the future from a 64-bit operating system.

2. If you want a reliable system do not use a no-name brand power supply (like the one that come with your case.) Especially when you are using a powerhungry video card like the 6800GT. The case is okay but I would definitely swap out the power supply for something by either Enermax or Antec. Power supply is one of the most important items in a computer system so do not cheap out on it!

3. I suppose if you going the Intel mobo/Prescott route the RAM is okay. I just don't feel that DDR2 is up to snuff quite yet, especially at 533 AND CAS of 4. I would just do Athlon 64 and a quality DDR RAM (Crucial, Mushkin, Corsair, etc. depending on whether you plan to overclock or not.)

4. Intel mobos are good if you want to spend extra money to get a very stable mobo that can't be tweaked very much. Most enthusiast never buy Intel mobos. There plenty of fine Intel motherboard by the likes of Asus, DFI, MSI, etc. I am waiting for the DFI nForce3-250Gb LANParty UT (for the A64 754 pin) ... that mobo is going to really rock (for $135). Of course, I am planning on overclocking but you may not be.

5. Do you really need 6800GT? This card is good mainly if you want to play games. I have no idea if you want to play "3-D" games on your computer. If you do not plan to play 3-D shoot 'em up games, this card is totally unnecessary. However, if you are planning to play those kind of game, it is and excellent choice at the moment.

6. The speaker should be fine (so you are planning on playing 3-D shooting games since you wouldn't need all those surround speakers unless you are checking to see if you are being shot from behind or watching a movie with surround sound.) I just don't like Creative.

Good luck on your first build! It's a fun hobby.
Flambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 01:30 AM   #40
FaastLegacy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 11671
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Default

I'm a neophyte to all this, but is it difficult to build a computer? Does it require any special skills? I know the basics and all but are there any secrets to assembling one?

-faast
FaastLegacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 01:50 AM   #41
fanatic
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 9988
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Lafayette
Vehicle:
2010 WRX Hatch
Satin White Pearl

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaastLegacy
I'm a neophyte to all this, but is it difficult to build a computer? Does it require any special skills? I know the basics and all but are there any secrets to assembling one?

-faast
It's not really as hard as some might think it is. I use to think it might be difficult, but after my brother and I built his computer for college, most people with basic skills that can upgrade their video cards/ram/hdds could easily build a computer. Even if you don't know, the manuals for the case and motherboard should tell you everything you need to do. And if you ever get stuck, OT is here.
fanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 01:58 AM   #42
Cyberdemon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 11701
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island NY
Vehicle:
2008 Acura TL-S
2001 Corvette

Default

Oh crap. I just noticed this now:

You're buying an AGP video card.

Your motherboard is built only for PCI Express.

You need a PCI-E video card.

Hope you didn't order it yet.

I would seriously consider saving some money, and buying a less ridiculous system, and then have the cash to upgrade when its more worth it.

The latest technology is the fastest to go down, and usually the least bang for the buck. You can spend almost half the money on the video card, ram, Mobo+CPU, and still have a system that is nearly identical in performance.

As of right now the only thing that video card is going to do that a $200 9800 Pro won't do is pump the anti-aliasing in Doom from 2x to 8x.

Building a computer isn't difficult if you understand what you're doing, but you do get better with practice. Plus there can be PC's that are nicely built (Wires cleanly routed, everything set the way it should be, etc). If you have some practice working inside a PC (installing cards, drives, memory) you'd be fine. Installing CPU's is pretty easy at this point since retail CPU's generally have the thermal compound already put there.

With that said, I have seen people snap DIMM slots, install CPUs wrong, forget thermal compound, miswire/mis jump drives, etc.
Cyberdemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 02:03 AM   #43
Smahatma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21492
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: dallas and austin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru Imakuni
and that nearly useless remote desktop feature...
You're kidding right? I use my windows 2003 terminal services on a daily basis. It's a godsend. Forget VNC and all that other crap (for 2000/xp/2003) if you need a remote and you're on a windows system.
Smahatma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 03:02 AM   #44
roffle
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 42251
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Vehicle:
uh oh
trumpet butt

Default

If you like your music, go for better speakers
roffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 03:48 AM   #45
brchco12
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 22071
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: big D
Vehicle:
2007 Forester

Default

dude... you're gonna dish out the coin for a 925 board who's main upgrade is PCI express and not get a PCI express GFX card(16X GFX v. 8X GFX)? i hope you haven't ordered this yet....

and i agree 2X512mb ram sticks is way more economical
brchco12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 03:53 AM   #46
brchco12
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 22071
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: big D
Vehicle:
2007 Forester

Default

yeah cyberdemon posted before me.... DONT ORDER... GET A PCI EXPRESS VIDEO CARDDDDDDDDDDDD

also T7700 speakers are 8watts per satalite... invest the money in a good 2.1 if you're gonna get cheap 7.1s like that... otherwise upgrade to Gigaworks S750s (i wish there was a middle ground between the two) personally i think 7.1 is overrated... 5.1 is enough overkill for anyone logitech Z-680s seem to be a popular choice
brchco12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 04:17 AM   #47
brchco12
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 22071
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: big D
Vehicle:
2007 Forester

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanatic
It's not really as hard as some might think it is. I use to think it might be difficult, but after my brother and I built his computer for college, most people with basic skills that can upgrade their video cards/ram/hdds could easily build a computer. Even if you don't know, the manuals for the case and motherboard should tell you everything you need to do. And if you ever get stuck, OT is here.

definately buy some zip ties for the integration and use as many as possible... i've personally integrated my computer like 3-4 times to try to get it as clean (least amount of wiring clutter) as possible... it looks better (especially with a clear case door) and more importantly it cools alotttt better i'm running a front 120mm fan and a rear 120mm so it was important to get as much wiring out of the way for the air to travel straight through..
brchco12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 06:26 AM   #48
yamez
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 60639
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: plano, tx
Vehicle:
2008 135i
graphite

Default

umm.... you need two sticks of ram to use dual channel.... so honestly there's no point in building that computer.... the new 939 a64's are better than the presshots..... that computer is just going to act as a second heater to your house.... then your going to be mad in a couple of years when you can't use 64 bit programs.... a64's now have dual channel w/o registered ram.... corsair XMS is the best ram.... and i believe the price for dvd burners has dropped quite a bit... it's always nice having 2 cd rom drives set up on different ide's 'cuz you can do disk on the fly copying.... and get rid of the nvidia and go with the ati radeon 9800 pro.... you will save 200 something dollars..... socket 939 a64 3500+ is 369 dollars.... i guess if you just got normal ram and a somewhat normal mobo then the ram/processor/mobo would be the same amount, but you would have a better system imo..... and you could change out that raptor for 2 80 gig sata drives and run them at RAID 0, that would be faster than one raptor, and you would have 160 gigs instead of a lousy 36.7.... but my main concern was the ddr2 ram pc 4200 only running single channel, there's no reason to get the ram if you can't run dual channel.... so running 2 gigs of dual channel would be like 600 bucks.... yuck.... that and the pci-express mobo w/ an agp video card....
yamez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 02:47 PM   #49
wrxtuner02
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22700
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: West Virginia
Vehicle:
TRD FJ Crusier SE
76 MG Midget Special

Default

check slickdeals.net there is a special for a p4 box set processor and board for like 189. plus there are awlays deals on hdd and memory
wrxtuner02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 04:03 PM   #50
Cthulhu
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3187
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: The Colony (Dallas), TX
Vehicle:
2000 Impreza 2.5RS
Blue Ridge Pearl

Default

yeah, the 2 sticks of 512 would not only be more economical, but faster as well... your mobo has dual channel why not take advantage of it?
Cthulhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critique my computer component selections Black-Falcon Off-Topic 18 04-24-2009 02:38 PM
Please critique this log... starace Open Source Reflashes 6 02-09-2008 07:01 PM
Critique my computer build (Oh NOEZ! Not another one!) Jimmy S. Off-Topic 77 05-06-2007 12:53 AM
Please! Take this computer! LaureltheQueen North West Impreza Club Forum -- NWIC 17 07-15-2004 05:51 PM
Critique This Please. 2.5RSMatt General Community 39 11-19-2003 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.