Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday December 10, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Electrical & Lighting

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2005, 01:11 PM   #1
BLACKUTECSTI04
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 74702
Join Date: Nov 2004
Question Jdm Sti Cluster Problem

I have a 2004 STI, and I put in a JDM CLUSTER, everything works except for my illumination... it doesn't light up, also nothing else lights up when its in, such as temp controls... When I put the cluster in my friends 2004 WRX it worked fine...

Also the mileage and temp blink when my headlights are on... I need help with wiring it... The cluster looks just like the one on vividracing.com, then go to subaru-sti-interior-meters-sti cluster... can someone please help?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
BLACKUTECSTI04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 01-30-2005, 05:18 PM   #2
cnk
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 10757
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NJ
Vehicle:
2013 BRZ Limited 6MT
DGM

Default

Why would you want to put a JDM cluster into your STi? Most people put a STi cluster in their cars for the center mounted tach and other features, but you already had that with your stock cluster. Since most people don't switch out their STi clusters, there isn't much information on it. You'll have to compare wiring diagrams of the STi cluster with the JDM cluster to figure out the wiring differences and how to correct it. My advice is to just put your stock cluster back in. . .looks better anyways IMHO.

Calvin
cnk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2005, 07:14 PM   #3
BLACKUTECSTI04
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 74702
Join Date: Nov 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cnk
Why would you want to put a JDM cluster into your STi? Most people put a STi cluster in their cars for the center mounted tach and other features, but you already had that with your stock cluster. Since most people don't switch out their STi clusters, there isn't much information on it. You'll have to compare wiring diagrams of the STi cluster with the JDM cluster to figure out the wiring differences and how to correct it. My advice is to just put your stock cluster back in. . .looks better anyways IMHO.

Calvin

The USDM STI cluster has no led's in the back so you cant change the condoms and sand out the dials to change the color.. Also I wanted the 8K Redline, and ending at 10K, Also I'm from Europe so I understand KM's better... Does anyone have the wiring diagrams, so I could compare them?
BLACKUTECSTI04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2005, 02:45 AM   #4
cnk
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 10757
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NJ
Vehicle:
2013 BRZ Limited 6MT
DGM

Default

You do realize that just because the gauge shows an 8K redline that it doesn't mean your engine can rev to 8K right?

Also, if you don't want to risk having a TMU put on the title of your car, I would make sure to get the mileage on your odometer documented along with your cluster change.

It would also help if you told us what version JDM cluster you put in.

Calvin
cnk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2005, 05:54 PM   #5
BLACKUTECSTI04
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 74702
Join Date: Nov 2004
Default Cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by cnk
You do realize that just because the gauge shows an 8K redline that it doesn't mean your engine can rev to 8K right?

Also, if you don't want to risk having a TMU put on the title of your car, I would make sure to get the mileage on your odometer documented along with your cluster change.

It would also help if you told us what version JDM cluster you put in.

Calvin

yes offcourse i realize that i cant rev up to 8K, the cluster is a v8. i want my cluster to be blue by changing the color. the usdm one can only be red... you guys have your own opinions, thats fine... im just looking for help with illumination... is there a way of adjusting the mileage with some computer? Im european and read km better- thats all...
BLACKUTECSTI04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2005, 06:00 PM   #6
cnk
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 10757
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NJ
Vehicle:
2013 BRZ Limited 6MT
DGM

Default

Only way to change the mileage is to send it out to someone like www.tacomaspeedometer.com

There are computers that will do it, but they cost between $3200-14,000. They are also illegal to import into the US.

Calvin
cnk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2005, 06:02 PM   #7
BLACKUTECSTI04
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 74702
Join Date: Nov 2004
Default Cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by cnk
Only way to change the mileage is to send it out to someone like www.tacomaspeedometer.com

There are computers that will do it, but they cost between $3200-14,000. They are also illegal to import into the US.

Calvin
Do you know what i would have to do to have it light up

i have a pin out diagram if that would help(thanks to Mulder)

http://www.ds1motorsports.com/cluster.html
BLACKUTECSTI04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2005, 01:50 PM   #8
kpmatt00
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23304
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: North Western, CT
Vehicle:
2002 JDM STI V8 SWAP
Sold!

Default

if u plan to sell ur usdm cluster please pm me, matt
kpmatt00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2005, 09:45 PM   #9
BLACKUTECSTI04
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 74702
Join Date: Nov 2004
Default

its already sold sorry.
BLACKUTECSTI04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 09:13 AM   #10
kpmatt00
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23304
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: North Western, CT
Vehicle:
2002 JDM STI V8 SWAP
Sold!

Default PDF file

i have a complete wiring schematic w/trouble shooting supplied by subaru on pdf if you want that, let me know I can email it to you. Matt
kpmatt00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wtt jdm sti cluster for usdm sti cluster/wrx parts BoxerSpirt TXIC Private Classifieds 12 04-19-2013 12:27 PM
ver 8 jdm STI cluster to ver 6 jdm sti scoobRA Electrical & Lighting 3 01-12-2010 04:31 PM
wtt jdm sti cluster for usdm sti cluster nexgen Interior/Dressup/Audio & Security 7 05-14-2009 01:55 PM
WTT: PA 04 STi Cluster for V8 JDM STi cluster soji Private 'Wanted' Classifieds 6 02-16-2007 11:57 PM
04 Sti cluster problem going back to stock 02 cluster? SSTINGER77 Electrical & Lighting 2 07-02-2005 08:52 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.