Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday April 17, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2005, 09:18 PM   #1
ranger5oh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77752
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St Louis
Vehicle:
5Sti 2005 Sti
OBP

Default My F$#%ing Accessport Doesnt WORK!

Yep... got my AP and streettuner today and....

1. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #1, and got error trying to connect to device
2. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #2, and got error trying to connect to device
3. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #1 with usb-serial connector,and got error trying to connect
4. Called Cobb, they told me it was my computer (didnt believe them, but whatever), and then they told me to call my computer tech support.
5. Called computer tech support, and they couldnt find any reason why the COM ports wouldnt be working
6. Retried both laptops
7. Tried Desktop computer... same error.
At this point I have now spent like 2.5 hours on this crap. I just want it installed.
8. I go out to my car and try reflashing my ECu, and the AP says.. "Initializing . . . . . ." then tells me to turn off, and back on. Then says "Initializing . . . . . " then turn off and back on. Then says "Initializing . . . . . " Then turn off and back on...

Is anyone noticing a pattern?

So anyway, it is F'ing broken. Now Cobb is closed and I have wasted 3 hours of my night when I could have been installing my new gauges. I AM PISSED.

I guess I am calling Cobb tomorrow, hope they overnight me a new one!

Ciao,
a.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
ranger5oh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 09:36 PM   #2
03WRX83
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 30246
Join Date: Nov 2002
Vehicle:
0394 WRX/Supra
WRB/White

Default

hey, i had the same error message when trying to connect my ap to my laptop.. Dell Inspiron 5100 using usb to serial. Ended up having to connect it to a desktop computer.. and now i cant live tune, so i cry myself to sleep.
03WRX83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 09:39 PM   #3
astrotrain99
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 29384
Join Date: Nov 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Birmingham, AL
Vehicle:
2005 Forester XT
White

Default

I don't know about the computer connection problems, but for initialization problems with the car you can try to turn the car into on position (you should hear fans cycling, etc.) before connecting the AP. Some of the 04+ WRXs have to do this, I don't know about the STIs though.
astrotrain99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 10:41 PM   #4
blackwrecks
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 46311
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
JBP

Default

hmmm . . .

ActiveSync or HotSync running on either of the computers?

They like to monopolize serial ports.
blackwrecks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 11:56 PM   #5
sandiegowrx
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 41743
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Default

I don't know what the problem is... but you do have to marry the AP to your ECU and load a pre-programed map before it will initialize with your computer. I've never had any problems with my AP.
sandiegowrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 12:31 AM   #6
Gixxerjb
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 48393
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Vehicle:
'04 STi
Black/Gold

Default

Ranger,

I had similar if not identical problems. Here's what I found out.
-I got the Street tuner software loaded by going to Cobb Tuning site and downloading the AP v1.5. I then tried loading the StreetTuner again and it worked.

After I finally got the software loaded, I had to add the XML upgrade (see Cobb Tuning site) in order to use the Advanced Parameters.

Next issue was getting the ECU initialized. This one is still not resolved for me. Spoke with Cobb and they said it was the cable and are sending me a new one tomorrow (fingers crossed). So far, Cobb has been very helpful and responsive, I just hope it fixes the connection problem I have.
Gixxerjb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 08:46 AM   #7
TheMadScientist
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23717
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Beverly, MA
Vehicle:
2005 Big red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandiegowrx
I don't know what the problem is... but you do have to marry the AP to your ECU and load a pre-programed map before it will initialize with your computer. I've never had any problems with my AP.
This is not true at all. I was able to conect and upload maps to the AP without marring it to my car.

TMS
TheMadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 08:55 AM   #8
happasaiyan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 37731
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Rolling Meadows, IL
Vehicle:
'07 TL-S 6MT
'07 RDX-T

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger5oh
Yep... got my AP and streettuner today and....

1. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #1, and got error trying to connect to device
2. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #2, and got error trying to connect to device
3. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #1 with usb-serial connector,and got error trying to connect
4. Called Cobb, they told me it was my computer (didnt believe them, but whatever), and then they told me to call my computer tech support.
5. Called computer tech support, and they couldnt find any reason why the COM ports wouldnt be working
6. Retried both laptops
7. Tried Desktop computer... same error.
At this point I have now spent like 2.5 hours on this crap. I just want it installed.
8. I go out to my car and try reflashing my ECu, and the AP says.. "Initializing . . . . . ." then tells me to turn off, and back on. Then says "Initializing . . . . . " then turn off and back on. Then says "Initializing . . . . . " Then turn off and back on...

Is anyone noticing a pattern?

So anyway, it is F'ing broken. Now Cobb is closed and I have wasted 3 hours of my night when I could have been installing my new gauges. I AM PISSED.

I guess I am calling Cobb tomorrow, hope they overnight me a new one!

Ciao,
a.
you need to update your AP. go to the cobb site and download the latest update and read about how to reflash the AP.

i had this problem. they originally said it was because i was using a dell...but i dont even have dell software on here (other than drivers).

once i reflashed the AP with the new update, everything worked out fine.

download new map manager
reflash AP
install ST software
connect green connectors on car
plug AP in
marry AP to car (load strettuner update map)
unplug green connectors
plug laptop into obd2
tune away
happasaiyan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 11:26 AM   #9
coolcougar
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 19674
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Copenhagen
Vehicle:
2006 Baja Turbo 4EAT
Brilliant Silver Metallic

Default

Here is the method I used and I had no problems:

1. Updated AP w/ update off Cobb's website
2. Unmarried AP from car
3. Installed ST on laptop
3b. Married ST to AP
4. Open map manager through ST (do not use the old AP map manager)
5. Removed default map loaded on AP by ST
6. Loaded base map supplied off ST CD (stage 2 in my case) on AP
7. Remarried AP to car
8. Connect laptop directly to car and start live tuning with ST
coolcougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 12:09 PM   #10
ranger5oh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77752
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St Louis
Vehicle:
5Sti 2005 Sti
OBP

Default

Heres the thing... My AP was never married to my car, it is brand new. I didnt get any map management software, onyl the Street tuner software.

Here is what they told me today.
Go back and try to reconnect the green plugs, apparently there are 2 sets, and the wrong ones are connected on mine. So I will try this after work. If then I can initialize the ECU, it is a problem with all 3 of my computers. Which makes no sense to me... but whatever.

I am downloading the map management software now, and will try this method too.

Ugggghhhh! I just want it to work!
ranger5oh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 12:23 PM   #11
funsti
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 42744
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Vehicle:
2005 STU STi White
Addicted to AutoX

Default

I had to hold down the up and down arrow buttons while connecing the power to the AP when trying to use it on my computer to update to the latest maps that eliminate that CEL code.

The 05 STi AP instructions say something about choosing a menu option for syncing to computer but it was not showing that option for me. Perhaps that option only shows up after it has been married. Anyway, I found on wrxforum.com about holding the up and down arrows while connecting power and waiting for it to say something like "waiting for PC...". After that it worked fine with the map transport software.

Last edited by funsti; 03-11-2005 at 12:32 PM.
funsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 12:30 PM   #12
coolcougar
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 19674
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Copenhagen
Vehicle:
2006 Baja Turbo 4EAT
Brilliant Silver Metallic

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funsti
I had to hold down the up and down arrow buttons while connecing the power to the AP when trying to use it on my computer to update to the latest maps that eliminate that CEL code.
It also says that you have to do this in the install instructions... at least mine did...



I didn't see it the first time either.... Funny how first you read the instructions then after something goes wrong you go back and READ the instructions
coolcougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 12:50 PM   #13
ranger5oh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77752
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St Louis
Vehicle:
5Sti 2005 Sti
OBP

Default

No.. trust me, i did the whole hold the arrows thing. All it ever says is "waiting for PC".. but my PC never connects to it. I wonder if the cable is bad?
ranger5oh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 01:11 PM   #14
sandiegowrx
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 41743
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMadScientist
This is not true at all. I was able to conect and upload maps to the AP without marring it to my car.

TMS
this was True in my case. I puchased a used unmarried AP and it would not initialize with my PC. Cobb recommeded marrying it to the ecu first, which I did. Only then would it recognize and initialize w/ my PC. If you go over to Cobb's forum, www.wrxforum.com, you'll see a few posts discussing this issue. Just because it may not have been the case with your car doesn't mean you should make a blanket statement claiming my advice "Is not true at all". We are only trying to help each other here...

EDIT: I just did a quick search and found a few threads... there are many more

http://www.wrxforum.com/cgi-bin/ulti...=000142#000000

http://www.wrxforum.com/cgi-bin/ulti...=001325#000001

http://www.wrxforum.com/cgi-bin/ulti...=001085#000003

http://www.wrxforum.com/cgi-bin/ulti...=000430#000001

Last edited by sandiegowrx; 03-11-2005 at 01:28 PM.
sandiegowrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 01:19 PM   #15
happasaiyan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 37731
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Rolling Meadows, IL
Vehicle:
'07 TL-S 6MT
'07 RDX-T

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger5oh
Heres the thing... My AP was never married to my car, it is brand new. I didnt get any map management software, onyl the Street tuner software.

Here is what they told me today.
Go back and try to reconnect the green plugs, apparently there are 2 sets, and the wrong ones are connected on mine. So I will try this after work. If then I can initialize the ECU, it is a problem with all 3 of my computers. Which makes no sense to me... but whatever.

I am downloading the map management software now, and will try this method too.

Ugggghhhh! I just want it to work!
read my instructions again. mine was never married to my car either. you DO have to update the firmware in the unit itself, though, first.
happasaiyan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 01:21 PM   #16
WRXsPWN
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35989
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: West Allis, WI
Vehicle:
2011 Sti sedan
WRB

Default

Same here, i had no options on the menu except base maps until i flashed it to the car and then the rest of the options got unlocked and i could tell it to sync to pc.
WRXsPWN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 02:19 PM   #17
TheMadScientist
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23717
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Beverly, MA
Vehicle:
2005 Big red

Default

I have conected to 2 different AP that were not married to a car. They were brand new units though. I did not want to use the maps shipped with the AP, I wanted to use the updated maps.
Both time I did the hold arrows while powering on and the AP conected without problem both times.

TMS
TheMadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 02:06 PM   #18
ranger5oh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77752
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St Louis
Vehicle:
5Sti 2005 Sti
OBP

Default

Ok, figured it out. After all this, They sent me a bad Serial Cable!?!?!!? Wow, of all things to not work. Anyway, with a new serial cable it is working fine.
ranger5oh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 02:12 PM   #19
ranger5oh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77752
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St Louis
Vehicle:
5Sti 2005 Sti
OBP

Default

Is the stage 2 version 1.04 map on there for 91 or 93 octane? If it is just for 91 can we use 1.03 for 93 octane?
ranger5oh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 12:49 PM   #20
DaRealGMan
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 59296
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: SoCal
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger5oh
Yep... got my AP and streettuner today and....

1. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #1, and got error trying to connect to device
2. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #2, and got error trying to connect to device
3. Tried installing streettuner on laptop #1 with usb-serial connector,and got error trying to connect
4. Called Cobb, they told me it was my computer (didnt believe them, but whatever), and then they told me to call my computer tech support.
5. Called computer tech support, and they couldnt find any reason why the COM ports wouldnt be working
6. Retried both laptops
7. Tried Desktop computer... same error.
At this point I have now spent like 2.5 hours on this crap. I just want it installed.
8. I go out to my car and try reflashing my ECu, and the AP says.. "Initializing . . . . . ." then tells me to turn off, and back on. Then says "Initializing . . . . . " then turn off and back on. Then says "Initializing . . . . . " Then turn off and back on...

Is anyone noticing a pattern?

So anyway, it is F'ing broken. Now Cobb is closed and I have wasted 3 hours of my night when I could have been installing my new gauges. I AM PISSED.

I guess I am calling Cobb tomorrow, hope they overnight me a new one!

Ciao,
a.
I'm having the same issues right now. I even did the same thing trying different PCs. The strange this is, I can talk to the AccessPort with the standard Map Manager software (pre-StreetTUNER). But when I run the StreetTUNER CD-ROM, it won't connect. Is this still a possible cable issue? Does the StreetTUNER software require a different style Serial Null Cable?
DaRealGMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 04:28 PM   #21
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger5oh
Heres the thing... My AP was never married to my car, it is brand new. I didnt get any map management software, onyl the Street tuner software.

Here is what they told me today.
Go back and try to reconnect the green plugs, apparently there are 2 sets, and the wrong ones are connected on mine. So I will try this after work. If then I can initialize the ECU, it is a problem with all 3 of my computers. Which makes no sense to me... but whatever.

I am downloading the map management software now, and will try this method too.

Ugggghhhh! I just want it to work!


both sets have to be plugged. the passenger side plugs are always connected (or should be atleast).
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 01:04 AM   #22
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

DarealGman,

You havent yet installed street tuner on your Accessport.

Uninstall map manger (st has one inside).

Go from there.
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 07:37 PM   #23
DaRealGMan
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 59296
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: SoCal
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parker/slc/gc8fan
DarealGman,

You havent yet installed street tuner on your Accessport.

Uninstall map manger (st has one inside).

Go from there.
Thanks! I'll give it a try. It's just a pain that I've already married my Accessport back with my car. Now, I have to un-marry it again to try another attempt at StreetTuner.
DaRealGMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 12:02 AM   #24
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

Map manager can monopolize an AccessPort just like other programs can. I'm not sure that would improve your complicted situation but it is a start.
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 07:13 PM   #25
subaruwrx420
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 80939
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: New York City
Default

Ok...same issue here. My accessport is stuck on "Waiting for PC." I have done the following:

- verified the accessport has been unmarried because the menu reads "Please choose a new map to FLASH to ECU"
- the accessport can connect to the map manager software
- went to Cobb and downloaded the following update of the map manager software: http://www.cobbtuning.com/wrx/accessport/20index.html
- I install the update and the map manager connects to the accessport
- puzzle...accessport says v1.5 but the update says v1.65...how do flash the accessport with the latest version?
- I tried installing this on two other laptops and get the same problem
- I completely unstalled the map manager software and still have the same problem
- it cannot be the cable because the accessport connects with the map manager software
- the com port is correct because the accessport connects to the map manager
- the accessport itself works as well

HELP!!!

Thanks.
subaruwrx420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AHHHH my parking light doesnt work... Un0RiGiNaL Interior & Exterior Modification 1 11-20-2008 08:39 PM
after my swap... TACOMETER doesnt work azn0boi04 Subaru Conversions 5 09-25-2008 11:19 AM
My OBDII scanner doesnt work... Mk3Design Engine Management & Tuning 12 04-01-2007 11:33 AM
My Cd Player Doesnt Work jchin829 Car Audio, Video & Security 1 07-28-2006 10:13 PM
my trunk release doesnt work ChungerSuby Interior & Exterior Modification 18 05-18-2005 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.