Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday July 24, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Other Engine Management

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2016, 10:56 AM   #1
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default Anyone running a Haltech Elite 1500?

I purchased an elite 1500 a while back and will be using it on my hybrid setup. It supposedly will provide all of the outputs needed, but I haven't been able to configure them, even after powering up the ecu and connecting my laptop. Adam with haltech spoke with me over the phone (months back) and we discussed the outputs that could be used before I purchased it, and he told me to contact him when I have the ecu and am ready. I contacted him after the ecu arrived for help, but he keeps saying he's been too busy with travel and told me another guy would be contacting me. I've contacted him several times over the past months.

Is there anyone here who's dealt with the elites and could maybe give some pointers on how to configure the outputs with the laptop? I have already gone in and connected and tried, but it seems every time the inputs are chosen the haltech ecu or program bumps them out. Here are the outputs Adam discussed with me and said could all be done:

4 ignition dpo
4 injection dpo
1 boost solenoid
1 fuel pump relay
2 idle motor / air valve
1 cel
1 tach
1 ac fan
1 radiator fan
1 ac compressor

This is a total of 17 outputs and I was told by Adam these could all be done with the elite 1500. Is there some order that they have to be chosen, or maybe certain ones that can't be used for certain features?

Thanks for any help
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by 2slofouru; 04-10-2016 at 11:20 AM. Reason: title change
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 04-10-2016, 02:06 PM   #2
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

It seems I may have been doing it correctly and the display pattern is what's throwing me off. The list has alternating black and white bars and on the white ones the wire color is shown but the letters are invisible. On the black ones you can see the letters and the wire/color. If you scroll over the white bar you can see the wiring designation. Also, maybe you have to reboot the ecu each time a wire change is made, because after this there are no warnings/exclamation points stating conflicting outputs. I have saved the configuration and now am going to try printing to see if the alternating black/white bars don't show and you can see the writing for every bar.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 07:02 PM   #3
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

Alright, I seem to have it figured out. There are apparently plenty of outs/ins to do what is needed and the screen layout is what was confusing me. This will make things a lot less difficult to install, most importantly the pin location, because the color codes on the connectors are kind of random even before rearranging designations.

This is what my laptop shows in the elite setup page:




Here is what you get after printing the report, slightly different and you can see all are visible where they weren't on the previous view:

2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 08:27 PM   #4
mrsaturn7085
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 375462
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STI
WR Blue

Default

I don't have a lot to add, but wish you luck with the Haltech... I used one long ago on a FSAE team, and it was one of the least user friendly standalone systems I've touched, to date.
mrsaturn7085 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 08:28 PM   #5
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

This unit has a ridiculous amount of flexibility from what I've seen going through the functions/menus, and it has an "auto" tune feature that should help me get it running fairly well to be able to drive to the tuner. I'm going to use the jumper harness to temporarily test and make sure it will function properly before hardwiring the male plugs to the factory harness. It's not getting tuned with a jumper harness.

I actually "tuned" my apexi power fc enough to drive for a few days and to the tuner so they could put a legit tune on it. This haltech should be capable of way more, hopefully I never need warranty work though. :/
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 10:05 PM   #6
Rickyh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40453
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Default

I don't have the elite but I have the haltech platinum pro. From what I've read the elite series is packed with features.
Rickyh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2016, 10:07 PM   #7
neo277
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 131432
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX on Ignite E
Gtx3076 - 07 6mt

Default

I went with the platinum pro plug-in ecu and purchased it from Jeff Evans @evanstuning since he's local to me and Jeff has been dealing with Haltech for many years. He actually swayed me to go with the haltech vs the other options. Where did you purchase the ecu from? If you purchased it from a shop or tuner you can contact them for assistance. That was another selling point for me, having a local tuner/builder to help with any issues that can pop up when dealing with standalone's.
neo277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 07:02 AM   #8
MURIKAH
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 432837
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: AMERICA
Vehicle:
2006 STi
GRAY

Default

Is there not a lot of haltech fans here? I am having one installed at the moment and I am curious to know how user friendly it is.
MURIKAH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 09:52 AM   #9
neo277
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 131432
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX on Ignite E
Gtx3076 - 07 6mt

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MURIKAH View Post
Is there not a lot of haltech fans here? I am having one installed at the moment and I am curious to know how user friendly it is.
Doesn't seem too popular yet in the Subaru crowd. We're having an issue with my plug n play pro platinum series currently. My car starts and runs on the oem ecu but won't start on the haltech. Since I purchased it from a authorized dealer/tuner he is helping with trying to figure it out and making the calls to haltech. They sent me a new unit to replace the original one I purchased and the same issue is happening with the new one. to answer your question they are pretty user friendly and have many options and features

Last edited by neo277; 04-30-2016 at 06:49 PM.
neo277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 10:48 AM   #10
Rickyh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40453
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Default

I love my haltech. I haven't used other standalone ecus, so I can't compare it to anything but it is pretty simple to use.
Rickyh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 11:19 AM   #11
neo277
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 131432
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX on Ignite E
Gtx3076 - 07 6mt

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickyh View Post
I love my haltech. I haven't used other standalone ecus, so I can't compare it to anything but it is pretty simple to use.
Which Halech ecu do you have and what year and model is your car?
neo277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 06:38 PM   #12
Rickyh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40453
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Default

Platinum pro plug in on an 02 wrx
Rickyh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 06:54 PM   #13
neo277
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 131432
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX on Ignite E
Gtx3076 - 07 6mt

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickyh View Post
Platinum pro plug in on an 02 wrx
Did you have any issues with getting the car running after install? I'm on my 2nd box in a short period and can't get the car started. My tuner tried many settings with no luck And it's getting frustrating.
neo277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 07:47 PM   #14
Rickyh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40453
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Default

The only issue I had was the haltech wouldn't run using the aem map sensor I had. I switched to a gm sensor and it has been trouble free.
Rickyh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 08:01 PM   #15
neo277
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 131432
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX on Ignite E
Gtx3076 - 07 6mt

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickyh View Post
The only issue I had was the haltech wouldn't run using the aem map sensor I had. I switched to a gm sensor and it has been trouble free.
That's so weird, mine is reading the aem 5bar map sensor fine. but the car won't start, it cranks over fine but won't start. Would you mind sharing your map and firmware version that you have loaded up? Since we're using the same ecu. Jeff evans and I have been troubleshooting since February and I'm so frustrated. I just received the 2nd new ecu from Haltech this week and same ****. Cranks but no start. And as soon as I plug in the oem ecu with the Carberry rom I have flashed the car starts right up and idles great and no dtc's pop up.
neo277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 08:46 PM   #16
Rickyh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40453
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Default

I had the 3.5 bar sensor. While the ecu would read it, the values were all over the place and it wouldn't run.
Rickyh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2016, 08:48 PM   #17
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

I'm going to be running the internal map sensor, it has plenty of room for the power level I need. I do have an apexi/denso sensor but may use it for something else since they would have to modify scaling to run it. Going through instructions, the setup for the ecu doesn't seem tough. Hopefully I don't make any mistakes with pinout configuration when following the report/printout.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 04:51 PM   #18
Rickyh
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40453
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Default

How high does the internal map sensor read?
Rickyh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 05:58 PM   #19
neo277
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 131432
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX on Ignite E
Gtx3076 - 07 6mt

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickyh View Post
How high does the internal map sensor read?
If you lookup the ecu model on haltech's website it will tell you how much the internal map sensor is rated for.
neo277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 08:36 PM   #20
2slofouru
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 90539
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: somewhere east of CA
Vehicle:
95 L with ej257k
powa, Raven R6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickyh View Post
How high does the internal map sensor read?
29psi of boost. Here is the haltech link http://www.haltech.com/wp-content/up...cations-V2.pdf

I won't be running close to that until I get sleeved. The max will probably be around 24.
2slofouru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.