Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday August 29, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2005, 10:24 PM   #1
kellie00
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80965
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Dallas, TX
Vehicle:
2012 STI
Silver

Default AccessPort: Can you change maps with Someone elses AP?

Over the weekend I picked up a Turbo Back that I'm planning on installing in the next couple of days, but unfortunately there's something wrong with my AP, so I sent it back to Cobb to have them look at it. I'm running a stage one map, and I was thinking that maybe I could borrow a friends AP to change to a real-time stage 2 map until my AP comes back? Does anyone know if this is possible? I'll give Cobb a call and ask later, but I thought if anyone knew here I would save them the trouble and maybe they can get my AP back to me faster. Thanks

Kellie
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
kellie00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 05-02-2005, 10:34 PM   #2
anthonyrb98
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 48307
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: san diego
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
hbspeed tuned 18g sleeper

Default

unless your friend unmarries his accessport from his car, you will not be able to flash your car at all, real time or base time. the accessport will only work on one car at a time.
anthonyrb98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 10:42 PM   #3
kellie00
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80965
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Dallas, TX
Vehicle:
2012 STI
Silver

Default

My car is already flashed with a stage one map from my AP. I wasn't sure if the AP knew which ECU it was updating with a real-time or not. Thanks.
kellie00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 10:58 PM   #4
crazymikie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56321
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Hopkinton, MA
Vehicle:
2006 Honda El Camino
Green

Default

I'm not sure how good of an idea that would be- changing realtime maps is probably fine, but I'd be hesitant to change base maps since the AP remembers which base map was flashed last. If it relies on this information when flashing, it would get out of sync with what is on the car, so it might cause problems.

Mike
crazymikie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 11:01 PM   #5
kellie00
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80965
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Dallas, TX
Vehicle:
2012 STI
Silver

Default

I was really only planning on changing the realtime map since the base map requires a reflash. Thanks for the imput. It sounds like I'll just have to call Cobb and ask.
kellie00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2005, 12:03 AM   #6
anthonyrb98
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 48307
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: san diego
Vehicle:
02 bugeye
hbspeed tuned 18g sleeper

Default

i'm pretty sure the accessport will only work on the original ecu it's been married to.
anthonyrb98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you use ecuexplorer with ap maps? bigolrig AccessPort 1 06-04-2009 03:43 PM
Can you change timing with greddy emanage? tabrad Other Engine Management 8 06-05-2008 09:58 AM
Boost Spiking Using After Changing Maps with Cobb AP (kind of long) Gray_Scale AccessPort 2 07-03-2006 01:08 PM
Boost Spiking After Changing Maps with Cobb AP (kind of long) Gray_Scale Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 1 07-03-2006 01:04 PM
Unable to change Maps with AP Scoob_13 Engine Management & Tuning 8 01-24-2005 12:43 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.