Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday September 4, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2005, 12:26 PM   #51
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

Quote:
I am sitting in my car right now and when I hyperterminal into the Tuner it only takes shift + '1' to go into the .csv data 1 logger.
This is what I thought. I did some bench testing (without Tuner), to make sure the keystrokes were being sent to the Tuner during a "Connect"... it it working just as the UTEC port does.

However, before sending the Shift-"1" to the Tuner, I am sending a Carriage Return first... do you think this is causing it to mess up?

I send the CR with the UTEC too, because when you first connect you need to "wake" it up, but perhaps the Tuner is not this way.

Could you test in hyperterm to see if sending a CR before sending Shift+"1" is causing it to go into a different menu, or somewhere unexpected? I definately want to fix this before I post the next release of fixes.

Thanks,

-jason
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 06-30-2005, 09:12 PM   #52
Tap
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 21893
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: RPV
Vehicle:
2002 WRX w/STi swap
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmussetter

Could you test in hyperterm to see if sending a CR before sending Shift+"1" is causing it to go into a different menu, or somewhere unexpected?
When I go into hyperterm I can start logging by immediately sending shift+'1' or I can go to the main menu using CR and then shift +'1'. What you are sending (CR, shift + '1') should work.

I can hyperterm into the Tuner and start logging and close the hyperterminal, if I reopen the hyperterminal the Tuner is still logging. So this shows the tuner will continue to log even if the port is closed. If I try opening the MPS logger with tuner still logging (and the hyperterminal port closed) still nothing happens. BUT when I hyperterminal back into the tuner (after closing the connections in MPS logger) the Tuner is no longer logging. I tried this several times with the same result. When the MPS accesses the Tuner it causes the Tuner to stop logging. Whats that mean? Hell if I know.

Travis
Tap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 03:28 AM   #53
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

New version available on Download site...

No new features, except some important "bug" fixes made. The Sti logging should now work properly.

TAP - I also made changes to the Tuner connection attempt, if you could check it out and see if it works or not I'd appreciate it...

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 11:55 AM   #54
battlewagon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 90855
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: out there
Default

It's telling me that the compressed folder is invalid or corrupted.

battlewagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 06:42 PM   #55
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

Is this during downloading it, or installing it? I will do some testing myself on it. Is anyone else having these issues? I'm now running an updated version of VB as well as the Package and Deployment Wizard. This may be the cause.

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 10:38 PM   #56
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

I did some testing on both of my XP Pro PC's with no problems. I even downloaded the file from the website to reproduce the steps that would be taken to install the program.

I removed my previous version via Add/Remove Programs and installed the newer version without a hitch. No errors or warnings were given...

What OS are you running on your PC? I know that Win2000 has known issues installing programs made with package and deployment wizard. Another thing to try would be to download the file again and retry, maybe the file got corrupted during download.

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 10:42 PM   #57
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default Tech Edge WB

BTW, I should mention before someone asks about it...

Yes, the new version 2.2 lists the "Tech Edge" as an available wideband unit...however this doesn't function yet... Don't bother trying it, it won't work in version 2.2. The code for the TechEdge is only partially developed and I felt I needed to get the Sti logging bug fixed and released as early as possible.

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 02:17 AM   #58
Tap
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 21893
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: RPV
Vehicle:
2002 WRX w/STi swap
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmussetter
TAP - I also made changes to the Tuner connection attempt, if you could check it out and see if it works or not I'd appreciate it...

-jason
I am currently having serial/usb cable issues and will test out the logger later in the week (after I buy a new cable )

Travis
Tap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 02:53 PM   #59
battlewagon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 90855
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: out there
Default

jason, I redownloaded the program and it seems to have worked this time. No problems with the install either, thank you for that.

Now I need to hook up with the WRX again.
Unfortunately, I drove the truck in this morning.


I'll keep you updated.

cheers, Steve.
battlewagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:06 PM   #60
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default New Version 2.3

New Version 2.3:

Now supports Evo8 UTEC logs, and has minor speed improvements...

Here is the link to the updated download page...
MPS_UTECLogger Download Page

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:15 PM   #61
gadget951
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 18419
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Cape Cod
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WR Blue

Default

Just updated to 2.3, thanks for the great program and all the work you put in to it.


Scott
gadget951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:30 PM   #62
gadget951
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 18419
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Cape Cod
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WR Blue

Default

"Create "compliant" UTEC LogFile" Why the rewording?


Is there a way to have the log map page open to full screen by pushing say f11 like with IE or just a maximize box in the top right corner?
gadget951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 01:18 AM   #63
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

Quote:
"Create "compliant" UTEC LogFile" Why the rewording?
Mostly because now that the Sti and Evo UTECs are supported, they don't have a AFR column at all, so the program isn't "overwritting" the UTEC AFR, it instead "inserts" a new AFR column where the regular WRX AFR is located, thus making it compliant.

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 02:37 AM   #64
bluesube2000
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 54446
Join Date: Feb 2004
Vehicle:
03 WRX

Default

wut does the cell hit count (sum) do 4 this prog?
bluesube2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 01:11 PM   #65
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

Quote:
wut does the cell hit count (sum) do 4 this prog?
The "cell Hit Count (sum)" simply keeps track of how many time the program has recorded data for each cell on the map. each time a log-line is received and processed to the LogMap, the Hit Count for that cell is incremented. The Hit Count is used internally for calculating averages, however it can be handy to check how many "Hits" a cell has had to determine how accurate the data in that cell may be.

For instance, if AFR was showing 12.4 in a cell where you want it to be 12.2. You can look in the Hit Count of that cell, and if the hit count is low, 1or2, then you know that the AFR reading "might" be a fluke, however, if the hit count is something like 100, then you know you definately need to richen up the cell.

A lower hit count is more effected by skewed data than a high hit count is.

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 02:21 PM   #66
Tap
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 21893
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: RPV
Vehicle:
2002 WRX w/STi swap
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmussetter

TAP - I also made changes to the Tuner connection attempt, if you could check it out and see if it works or not I'd appreciate it...

-jason
I tried it out and now it takes the very first value that it reads for the WBO2 and only shows that. for example, it 13.8 is the first value that the logger reads from the tuner that value does not change on the display or the logger output, no matter what the true reading is. If you disconnect and reconnect without shutting the program down just "0" is displayed and inserted into the log.

I would really like someone else to try this logger with their Tuner to ensure this problem is not caused by WinXP or my toshiba laptop.
Tap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 04:51 PM   #67
kingtut12
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 81123
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Vehicle:
2002 2.5 WRX BY
RIP 02' 2.5WRX PSM

Default

Sent donation. Thanks for your hard work
kingtut12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 12:28 PM   #68
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

Quote:
I tried it out and now it takes the very first value that it reads for the WBO2 and only shows that. for example, it 13.8 is the first value that the logger reads from the tuner that value does not change on the display or the logger output, no matter what the true reading is.
OK, does this mean we are getting closer? So the question I need to ask is this, if you start fresh, and try to connect, then disconnect, then open up hyperterminal to see where in the Tuner menu it was left off? Did it actually make it to the <shift>+1 logging screen, or is on the main menu like before? That was very good troubleshooting you did last time to determine if the Logger was connecting or not.

Getting 1 value from it *could* mean that it's logging now and I just have a parsing error to deal with, or it could be a fluke, and we're still back at step 1 with the connection not working still.

Also, if you want to send me your email address, I can email you changes to the logging program to test after I make changes to the Tuner stuff. I would really like to get this sorted out, as I'm sure you would like to have it working correctly as well. Any troubleshooting you can do would be appreciated.

Quote:
I would really like someone else to try this logger with their Tuner to ensure this problem is not caused by WinXP or my toshiba laptop.
I would be curious as well if others have the same problem. My guess is that the problem is NOT WinXP or your toshiba laptop as I'm devoloping the program on a Toshiba Laptop and WinXP Pro SP1. Your system is about the same as my development pc.

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 11:10 PM   #69
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

News Version 2.4

New Version 2.4 Available for Download...

New Feature: Ability to save out LogMap tables to .csv file for importing in Excel (or other spreadsheet program). Exports any combination or ALL of the 8 LogMaps to file.

Fixed: Evo8 parsing bug causing timing and IDC to display incorrectly.

Happy Tuning!

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 11:21 PM   #70
gadget951
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 18419
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Cape Cod
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WR Blue

Default

Thanks for the update and all the work you put in to this. I use your program every morning on the way to work, at lunch, and then on the drive home not to mention at the track (1/4 mile that is).


Scott

Last edited by gadget951; 08-01-2014 at 12:33 PM.
gadget951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2005, 08:00 AM   #71
mick_the_ginge
Citizen Mick
 
Member#: 27646
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, Oregon
Vehicle:
2003 Sleeved 2.5
Oil Dry Sump Goodness

Default

Question: I want to view the AFR information in that nice big window you have. When using this with a WRX UTEC with Tuner Pro do I have to seperate the serial cables and have both plugged into my laptop? By default the AFR info is already in the UTEC log file. Does the SW extract the AFR info itself or do have have to seperate the serial cables and setup the SW to look at one for the UTEC and the other for the tuner?
mick_the_ginge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2005, 12:53 PM   #72
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

Quote:
I want to view the AFR information in that nice big window you have. When using this with a WRX UTEC with Tuner Pro do I have to seperate the serial cables and have both plugged into my laptop?
Yes, the software was designed as a bridge, so AFR is not parsed from the UTEC port at all. (I know this would be handy, and will maybe be added in the future, but will require quite a bit of code rewriting to change). The software treats the Tuner like any other stand-alone wideband that needs to be connected seperately from the UTEC.

Let me know if this the Tuner is works for you once connected in this fashion. TAP reported to me that the Tuner isn't being put into Logging mode properly from the software, and has been having issues getting it to work. I myself use an LM-1, so I don't have a Tuner to test/debug with either, so I'm not sure if this issue is resolved yet or not.

If you do have problems (or success) getting the Tuner to log, I would like to hear from your experiences. The more info I can get about the problem, the more likely I can figure out what is causing it.

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 01:26 PM   #73
SloRice
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 44351
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Vehicle:
2004 Mitsubishi Evo
701whp 9.91@146

Default

Jason,
I stumbled upon this last night. So I downloaded 2.4 and hooked it up to my utec. Everything went well.

Then today, I grabbed one of the LM-1's here at work and plugged it in via a serial->usb plug. UTEC logs comes up but the LM-1's numbers don't. Thought, OK maybe i'm having issues with the serial->usb connector, so I switched the UTEC and LM-1 around and changed the com ports in the software. Still no luck with the LM-1 numbers coming up.

One thought I have is do I have to download the LM-1 software to get this to work? Or can I just plug the serial cable into the computer and your software sucks it out?

I'm not real computer literate when it comes to this stuff, but any help is appreciated.

thanks,
Tim
SloRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 02:11 PM   #74
jmussetter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 15350
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Sedan
Midnight Black

Default

Quote:
Then today, I grabbed one of the LM-1's here at work and plugged it in via a serial->usb plug. UTEC logs comes up but the LM-1's numbers don't.
The most probable cause is the LM-1 that you used at work is probably running older firmware. Download the latest LM-1 firmware from Innovate Motorsports website and flash the LM-1 with it...

Firmware versions prior to 1.4 for the LM-1 do not output any data during operation. Earlier versions of the LM-1 need to be upgraded in order to receive data from them.

Good luck!

-jason
jmussetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 09:38 PM   #75
SloRice
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 44351
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Vehicle:
2004 Mitsubishi Evo
701whp 9.91@146

Default

Thanks Jason!! Downloaded 1.41 and works like charm!!
SloRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calling all UTEC users in NoVA/DC/MD area Chino1 Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 22 01-03-2008 05:27 PM
Calling all UTEC and/or Tuner users - need some help lancelucas North West Impreza Club Forum -- NWIC 0 11-02-2006 11:26 PM
calling houston UTEC users datdudedennis Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 6 03-06-2003 08:08 AM
EcuTek Delta ECU - calling all DDash users Ken C Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 0 10-03-2002 03:09 AM
Calling all intake users (kindof) mike270 Normally Aspirated Powertrain 3 01-06-2002 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2015, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.