Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday February 1, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2005, 01:56 AM   #1
kx02wr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 59112
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: cent jerz
Vehicle:
02 wrx
silver

Default Noob ? about loading maps on UTEC

Does the ecu have to be installed to the UTEC for it to load base maps? Isn't that why they give u the 9v battery. I just read a thread on wrxhackers and this dude said it has to be hooked to ecu. guy i bought utec off had all tuned stage 4 and up maps and my car is totally stock so def don't wanna put it in my car with these maps. help thanx
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
kx02wr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 02:06 AM   #2
Neek
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3400
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Vehicle:
2013 Gojira
2007 Triumph Speed Triple

Default

you can use the battery and hook it up to your desktop to remove the maps. It does not need to be connected to the ECU.

In the future you may want to put these topics in the Engine Management forum.
Neek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 02:12 AM   #3
kx02wr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 59112
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: cent jerz
Vehicle:
02 wrx
silver

Default

Yeah i was thinking of posting there but such a stupid question I figured this might be a better place. So u say it can be hooked up 9v to remove old maps, but what about loading new ones? Also where can i get info on removing the old maps. I was under impression could just load new map over the old one and be done with it. I really need to read txs manual couple dozen more times
kx02wr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 02:15 AM   #4
Neek
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3400
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Vehicle:
2013 Gojira
2007 Triumph Speed Triple

Default

Yes that's what I meant. You can download the stage 1 map from TXS (for a stock car), put it in slot 1 and start from there.
Neek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 02:21 AM   #5
kx02wr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 59112
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: cent jerz
Vehicle:
02 wrx
silver

Default

thanx
kx02wr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 04:56 AM   #6
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx02wr
Yeah i was thinking of posting there but such a stupid question I figured this might be a better place. So u say it can be hooked up 9v to remove old maps, but what about loading new ones? Also where can i get info on removing the old maps. I was under impression could just load new map over the old one and be done with it. I really need to read txs manual couple dozen more times

....w0w.....knew it without even having to be told....


....d00d......do you have a laptop???? If not, you will need one(or a compatible pda or some such) for your UTEC..........if you have a laptop, you just use the serial cable, or any serial cable to connect to the laptop----which has the map ya want on it-----and in a minute, map loaded-----with the UTEC in the car.....the 9v battery thingie is to keep the UTEC powered while you load/change maps with it not connected to the car(the car's electrical system must be 'on' when altering the UTEC's parameters).


You may want to save that stage 4 map to look at in the future......just put the map ya need in another slot in the UTEC.....and keep reading
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 01:19 AM   #7
kx02wr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 59112
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: cent jerz
Vehicle:
02 wrx
silver

Default

U scotty u are the man. I thought i could hook the utec up to my comp in my house and load the maps but now i know better. At the
moment i don't have a laptop but it's in the works. My friend has a laptop and is way better at computer stuff than me so when i put the utec in hopefully all will go smoothly.
kx02wr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 01:28 AM   #8
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx02wr
U scotty u are the man. I thought i could hook the utec up to my comp in my house and load the maps but now i know better. At the
moment i don't have a laptop but it's in the works. My friend has a laptop and is way better at computer stuff than me so when i put the utec in hopefully all will go smoothly.


....you CAN hook up the UTEC to the desktop computer and use the 9v battery to power the UTEC so that the UTEC can be manipulated.....a laptop is just far easier to use a laptop.
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 04:17 AM   #9
GreekPrincess
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 88773
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

going to try new 9v and hopefully all works out
GreekPrincess is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
loading maps onto utec? wrxracer87 UTEC 5 09-07-2006 02:52 PM
can't load map on accessport, help chibich AccessPort 3 07-03-2006 11:56 PM
HR: Help!! anyone with a laptop to get stg3 map on utec boost4life Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 3 04-11-2005 10:11 PM
trouble w/loading map to utec mcu81 Engine Management & Tuning 3 04-05-2004 04:49 PM
knock w/ stage 4 map on UTEC? WRteXmeX Engine Management & Tuning 6 03-22-2003 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.