Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday September 20, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2005, 11:47 PM   #1
STR8OUT
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15533
Join Date: Feb 2002
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: W.C., PA - taco heaven
Vehicle:
2010 Dodge Ram Hemi
boat, dirt bikes, bobcat

Default What would I need to make my 42" plasma my computer monitor?

My TV has every sort of imput, I just need to know what I'd need to display my computer on my TV. I'd like to do this so that I can lay on my bed and go online with my wireless mouse and keyboard (aren't we lazy)

I looked on Egay and there are just way too many cables and I dont know where to start. Also, I'd like for my regular computer monitor to work all the time too...it would be like dual monitors displaying the same thing. I guess I'd need a splitter or something...please point me....thanks!
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
STR8OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 11:49 PM   #2
Hazdaz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14611
Join Date: Jan 2002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STR8OUT
My TV has every sort of imput,
OK great... can you be any more vague?

How about telling us what inputs s actually has. I think some HDTVs even have DVI ports - in which case, it was just be your regular DVI cable right into the back of your videocard.
Hazdaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:01 AM   #3
STR8OUT
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15533
Join Date: Feb 2002
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: W.C., PA - taco heaven
Vehicle:
2010 Dodge Ram Hemi
boat, dirt bikes, bobcat

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazdaz
OK great... can you be any more vague?

How about telling us what inputs s actually has. I think some HDTVs even have DVI ports - in which case, it was just be your regular DVI cable right into the back of your videocard.
what else do you need to know smartass?? I just pulled it off the wall and it does say it has a DVI...hell i dont even know what a DVI is!
STR8OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:03 AM   #4
moogoob
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7101
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Toms RIver
Vehicle:
00RS I want to fill
your mouth with spiders

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STR8OUT
My TV has every sort of imput, ....!
ibpr0nremarkbananaphonepoll
moogoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:08 AM   #5
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

S-Video out into TV
or

components to TV
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:09 AM   #6
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

DVI = Digital Visual Interface
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:11 AM   #7
Noir
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36907
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mullet Country
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STR8OUT
My TV has every sort of imput, I just need to know what I'd need to display my computer on my TV. I'd like to do this so that I can lay on my bed and go online with my wireless mouse and keyboard (aren't we lazy)

I looked on Egay and there are just way too many cables and I dont know where to start. Also, I'd like for my regular computer monitor to work all the time too...it would be like dual monitors displaying the same thing. I guess I'd need a splitter or something...please point me....thanks!
go back to drinking and banging dumb whores....the computAr ain't for you.
Noir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:13 AM   #8
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

gosh i would love to bang dumb whores right now
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:16 AM   #9
Hazdaz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14611
Join Date: Jan 2002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWrecKs
S-Video out into TV
or

components to TV
STOP with the S-Video already - that would be the worst solution. Geez.


If that TV has a DVI input, then all he needs is a $15 DVI cable - that is it.
Hazdaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:17 AM   #10
bobturismo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42145
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: cruizin' down the street in my
Vehicle:
6-4 jockin da bish-
es and slappin the hoes.

Default

what TV is it model and all
bobturismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:18 AM   #11
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazdaz
STOP with the S-Video already - that would be the worst solution. Geez.


If that TV has a DVI input, then all he needs is a $15 DVI cable - that is it.

watch it NOT have a DVI. so then he's stuck with the S-Video
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:19 AM   #12
Hazdaz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14611
Join Date: Jan 2002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWrecKs
watch it NOT have a DVI. so then he's stuck with the S-Video
See Post #3.
Hazdaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:20 AM   #13
bobturismo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42145
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: cruizin' down the street in my
Vehicle:
6-4 jockin da bish-
es and slappin the hoes.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazdaz
See Post #3.
thats why I asked the model number, he could be reading off the serial number
bobturismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:21 AM   #14
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

oh well good for him.
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:26 AM   #15
Hazdaz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14611
Join Date: Jan 2002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobturismo
thats why I asked the model number, he could be reading off the serial number
True dat.

I would be curious to hear what the end results are when he does finally hook it up. DVI should be the method to use, but if his HDTV only goes up to like 768 lines of resolution that might not be high enough for him... (but would definitly be fine for regular olde websurfing and such)
Hazdaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:31 AM   #16
bobturismo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42145
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: cruizin' down the street in my
Vehicle:
6-4 jockin da bish-
es and slappin the hoes.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazdaz
True dat.

I would be curious to hear what the end results are when he does finally hook it up. DVI should be the method to use, but if his HDTV only goes up to like 768 lines of resolution that might not be high enough for him... (but would definitly be fine for regular olde websurfing and such)
yeah, definetly. might have to bump the text size one notch.
bobturismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:36 AM   #17
daveB
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 28488
Join Date: Nov 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Champaign, Il.
Vehicle:
2000 Pierce Saber
Fire Engine Red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobturismo
yeah, definetly. might have to bump the text size one notch.
especially if surfing the OT (barn?) from his bed.
daveB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:56 AM   #18
Neek
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3400
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Vehicle:
2013 Gojira
2007 Triumph Speed Triple

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobturismo
what TV is it model and all
[STR8OUT]
It's a big rectangular one
[/STR8OUT]
Neek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:59 AM   #19
daveB
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 28488
Join Date: Nov 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Champaign, Il.
Vehicle:
2000 Pierce Saber
Fire Engine Red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neek
[STR8OUT]
It's a big rectangular one
[/STR8OUT]
heheh

oh neek, the eye dock guy said that contacts would be a big hassle and to, "not push the issue"
daveB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 01:02 AM   #20
mr_disco
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7760
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Beach
Vehicle:
2002 Truly Slow
2006 Audi A3 in the shop

Default

Even if it has DVI, what are the odds his video card (likely integrated in his MB) has DVI?
mr_disco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 04:03 AM   #21
Basshead
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 112
Join Date: Jul 1999
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Snohomish, WA
Vehicle:
2011 Jetta TDI
Black

Default

is it a edtv or hdtv...manufacturer/model number? give us something to work with here...
Basshead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 04:07 AM   #22
Hiroki Tada
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8048
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Toronto / 神戸
Default

I've always thought that using plasma screens for a computer monitor was a bad idea. Higher energy requirements, runs hot, limited life, and severe issues with ghosting makes lcd >> plasma for computer monitors. Plasma is essentially a fluorescent bulb; once it burns out, the only thing you can do with it is use it for a doorstop. And a very expensive 42" doorstop.
Hiroki Tada is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 04:08 AM   #23
fuzzycuffs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 32309
Join Date: Jan 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Tempe, AZ (and soon Tokyo, JP)
Vehicle:
2003 Silver WRX
Who needs a car in Tokyo?

Default

First you need a DVI cable (and a pc video card with a DVI port)

Second, you might need PowerStrip to tweak resolutions, as sometimes tvs have funny resolutions that aren't perfectly tuned for standard monitor settings.
fuzzycuffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 08:31 AM   #24
MikalsWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40702
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Ahead of you
Vehicle:
2002 Wagon stg 3.5
WRB

Default

Remember too if you use this as your PC screen you run the risk of image burn in on your plasma. Well you run that risk playing video games on it too or anything you watch But Im sure you already knew that
MikalsWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 08:38 AM   #25
vapore0n
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21356
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: MA
Vehicle:
2010 BMW 335i
Blue

Default

you need a VGA port, DVI or HDMI port in the TV, and a VGA or DVI port in the PC.
You need the latest drivers of whatever card you have (hope its ati or nvidia since they both support HDTV)
you need patience, because the HDTV sometimes wont work plug and play, so you have to play with the settings to get optimum resolution
you need to read about plasma burn-in, you could damage the plasma if you leave it in the same image for too long. Imagine if you leave a pron image

www.avsforum.com

im using a samsung 32" LCD HDTV as my monitor. HTPC
vapore0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What size spacers would i need to make my bbs flush all around? davedavis1981 Tire & Wheel 29 01-27-2009 09:01 AM
What do I need to make my 93 L look like an RS? Morgan1 Interior & Exterior Modification 9 02-12-2004 01:35 PM
If I got an EJ22T motor and oil pump, what else would I need to make it work SpamMansXe Subaru Conversions 19 07-29-2003 03:59 PM
Need opinions(real ones), what would it take to make a good import TV show. DoctorNick Off-Topic 43 03-22-2003 11:04 AM
Technical Question.....What do I need to make my car work? Tattoo Collector Engine Management & Tuning 1 01-03-2003 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.