Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday April 19, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Other Engine Management

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2005, 03:17 PM   #1
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default how hard is it to tune hydra?

i have utec right now and that is easy as hell to tune with, but i like the features of hydra and would like to upgrade to that. i just want to know how much more complicated it is than utec.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 05:30 PM   #2
bboy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56468
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
04 Improved STI
Dirty White

Default

Easier than UTEC. It's a GUI so it almost has to be.Lot's more tools at your disposal for tuning. It's becoming a very sophisticated system with anti-lag, launch control, WI integration, boost-gear settings....

In the end tuning is still about fuel and spark so, that's not going to change, but with wide band integration and a future EGT integration, tuning will become siginificantly more foolproof.
bboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 05:39 PM   #3
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

great, thanks alot

btw, what does GUI mean?
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 06:34 PM   #4
bunot
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21641
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: International
Vehicle:
4EAT 12.185@110.34
Now a 6MT! beyatch!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deluxsti
great, thanks alot

btw, what does GUI mean?

graphic user interface.
bunot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 06:39 PM   #5
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

i was looking on godspeeds site and it says it must be tuned at a certified place, is this true, i cant tune my own car?
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 07:04 PM   #6
Newbie Subie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 20214
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Ventura, CA
Vehicle:
07 Acura RDX
390WHP no more

Default

User tunable just like the UTEC just ALOT better.
Newbie Subie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 07:11 PM   #7
offset
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32636
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Dayton, OH
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza STi
Silver/Silver

Default

You can definately tune it yourself. Of course no gaurentees you won't blow something up. There are a few certain sections that Phil locks to make sure someone doesn't tamper with more advanced stuff that can easily hurt you. But that wouldn't slow you down from 99% of the tuning you would probably do anyway.

offset
offset is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 08:40 PM   #8
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

cool thanks, sucks i have to ditch cruise control
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 09:02 PM   #9
Jaxx
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 177
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise,Idaho,USA
Vehicle:
The 93 Imp W/EJ20K
flat black

Default

how would you pass emmisssions?

not w/ a hydra
Jaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 09:09 PM   #10
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

emissions are no problem
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 09:38 PM   #11
Newbie Subie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 20214
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Ventura, CA
Vehicle:
07 Acura RDX
390WHP no more

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deluxsti
cool thanks, sucks i have to ditch cruise control
Should have bought a 02
Newbie Subie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2005, 03:53 PM   #12
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

does it come with a map sensor? or do you use the gm 3-bar?
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2005, 03:59 PM   #13
Warp3
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 161
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: WNC
Vehicle:
06 WRX TR (SGM)
89 MR2 (Ice Blue)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deluxsti
does it come with a map sensor? or do you use the gm 3-bar?
The Hydra has an onboard 3-bar map sensor.

Shane
Warp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2005, 04:00 PM   #14
Newbie Subie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 20214
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Ventura, CA
Vehicle:
07 Acura RDX
390WHP no more

Default

If you want to ditch the MAF then you can either run it in the fender for air temp or buy a GM IAT sensor.
Newbie Subie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2005, 04:04 PM   #15
Warp3
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 161
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: WNC
Vehicle:
06 WRX TR (SGM)
89 MR2 (Ice Blue)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie Subie
If you want to ditch the MAF then you can either run it in the fender for air temp or buy a GM IAT sensor.
...or if you have a 99RS, like me, you have to buy an IAT sensor anyway, since my MAF doesn't have a built-in IAT like the WRX's MAF does.

FWIW, I got this one:
http://www.diyautotune.com/catalog/o...tail-p-62.html

It's the "fast-reacting" open-element version of the GM IAT sensor and is strongly recommended for use on forced-induction cars over the closed-element version (it's actually the stock part for GM's forced-induction cars, IIRC).

Shane
Warp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2005, 04:12 PM   #16
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

the iat goes in the chargepipe right?
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2005, 11:19 AM   #17
Warp3
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 161
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: WNC
Vehicle:
06 WRX TR (SGM)
89 MR2 (Ice Blue)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deluxsti
the iat goes in the chargepipe right?
Technically, it could go anywhere in the intake. Search for "Hydra IAT" in this forum and you'll find discussions about where to place the IAT sensor on the WRX in the resulting threads.

FWIW, in my 2.5RS, I tapped a flat spot on the throttle-body-mounted airbox and placed it there. From what I've heard the later model 2.5RSs actually have a sensor there anyway, so it looks like a picked a good spot.

Here are pics of my IAT sensor installed:
http://warpthree.com/gallery?folder=/warp3/99rsiat

Shane
Warp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
full vinyl car wrapping - who has done it? how hard is it to do? any issues removing? mattesonb Interior & Exterior Modification 121 08-07-2013 12:57 AM
Anyone running a Perrin EBCS? How hard is it to tune? Valhakar Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 0 06-22-2005 11:14 AM
how hard is it to do a front bumper swap(sedan to wagon) veightkiller Interior & Exterior Modification 8 02-03-2005 11:30 PM
How hard is it to tune your turbo setup with UTEC? disque71 Newbies & FAQs 7 09-17-2004 11:19 AM
How hard is it to install, use and tune an S-AFC? BrysImpreza New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 2 07-13-2002 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.