Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday September 28, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2005, 06:21 PM   #1
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default HOW TO: UTEC map upload checksum error fix

OK tons of people keep on asking about this checksum error that they get when trying to upload a map to the UTEC while using a USB to serial adaptor. The problem is that the terminal software is spitting out the lines too quickly and the UTEC can't keep up so its butchering the map. The instructions below are for Hyper Terminal 5.1 but a similar option in other programs (like TerraTerm) is available.

Open your HT session for the UTEC.
Disconnect (hang up).
Goto File->Properties
Select the Settings tab
Click on ASCII Setup
You will see a screen like this:



Set the line delay to 25ms.
Try to upload your map.

Now if it still doesn't work increase the delay by 25ms until it does.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 10-27-2005, 07:44 PM   #2
hippy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36528
Join Date: May 2003
Location: florida
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza Wrx
Silver

Default

I thought the utec didn't use ascii, but vt100? Does that not matter? I just don't get how changing ascii settings would change anything when it's not using ascii. Explination?
hippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 07:49 PM   #3
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

When Hyper Terminal sends a file to the serial port all it does it type it into the window for you. You could technically just paste the file contents in the window. Problem is that the UTEC can't keep up so with this setting you are adding a delay after each line of the file is transfered to the UTEC. This gives it time to "play catch up".

VT100 is simply a terminal type whereas ASCII is a means of encoding characters. Two different beasts. VT100 commands go back and forth between the UTEC and user without you knowing it. Think of VT100 as a protocol that can send ASCII encoded characters.
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 09:00 PM   #4
hippy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36528
Join Date: May 2003
Location: florida
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza Wrx
Silver

Default

If you're lowering the delay to 25ms instead of 100, isn't that speeding it up?
hippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 09:18 PM   #5
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

Yes. The screenshot I specified 100ms. I believe that it is zero by default.
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2005, 08:36 AM   #6
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdvma
I believe that it is zero by default.
it is indeed.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2006, 07:52 AM   #7
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

I am going to reserect this thread because I just got done struggling and struggling with the exact same checksum error after I updated laptops and had to move to a USB:Serial adapter. I "independently" arrived at the same cure, although I simply bumped both line and character delays to 100ms, and it worked like a charm (but took FOREVER to load the file). I will try 0 character delay and see if it still works. I wish I would have stumbled across this thread weeks ago. I have been entering in individual cell values derived from UTI-Me through the UTEC Hyperterminal interface one.......cell.......at......a........time........
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 10:56 AM   #8
Sharky NRK
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 29549
Join Date: Nov 2002
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Hutto, TX
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
WRB

Default

^^^ lol me to, I am going to try this after a bit

do you want to change it back after the map is loaded?
Sharky NRK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 04:31 PM   #9
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

Nope you can leave the settings as they are after the map is loaded.
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 05:13 PM   #10
TROLL
Top Scoob 006
 
Member#: 14424
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Stuart, FL
Vehicle:
BugI w/ 07 STi Swap
www.TriStateTuners.com

Default

great thread, 2 thumbs up! will try in the next hour or two and am real excited since i have also been entering my UTI-ME values one... by... one... into hyperterminal.
TROLL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 04:44 PM   #11
litebrite2001
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 41656
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon
WRB

Default

This should be a sticky... seriously...
litebrite2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 09:08 PM   #12
cmstrilchuk
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 169396
Join Date: Jan 2008
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Toronto
Vehicle:
2003 WRX S/W
WRB

Default

Awesome advice - my wrx will be rockin' on it's new utec now!
Thanks!!!!!
cmstrilchuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems uploading UTEC maps? I might have your solution. ImprezaWRX02 Engine Management & Tuning 8 09-08-2005 05:23 PM
Need Stg3 Utec map, with no checksum error coyote73176 Engine Management & Tuning 8 03-04-2005 12:02 PM
UTEC Checksum errors! GMTarkin Engine Management & Tuning 29 12-31-2004 09:07 PM
utec, can't upload maps kool168 Engine Management & Tuning 0 12-31-2004 12:12 AM
CMOS Checksum Error - Defaults Loaded Bigred14 Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 5 04-05-2002 11:04 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.