Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday July 13, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2005, 08:50 AM   #1
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default UTEC Interface Thread

Latest Version:4.0.b1 - 01Feb10 5:15pm Eastern time
Please follow thread to the end for updates. Check jeffsoftware.com for more details.

Jeff

Note - This software is not officially endorsed by TurboXS. I am the sole designer and have no affiliation with TurboXS.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by NavyBlueSubaru; 02-01-2010 at 04:45 PM.
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 08:53 AM   #2
drdome99
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56571
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
'05 LGT - Stage 2

Default

Hooray, quick question though... does this still require the same com connection as normal UTEC logging? ie. that old style laptop com port?
drdome99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 09:12 AM   #3
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

Yes, the only way to interface with a utec is through its com port. USB would have been nice but oh well ask TurboXS about that one.

Update: I just released Version 1.2. It is a noted improvement, please give feedback. I hope there are not bugs, i seriously think that they are starting to get minimal at this point.

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 12:43 PM   #4
ejsportcom
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88905
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: in the drivers seat....
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by drdome99
Hooray, quick question though... does this still require the same com connection as normal UTEC logging? ie. that old style laptop com port?
just use a serial to usb converter, thats what i do with my tablet pc, it has no serials on it. as for this program, navybluesubaru you've really done a good job
ejsportcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 12:44 PM   #5
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

Ok the macromedia flash development is comming along VERY well. Here is a sneak preview of an actual flash gauge running perfectly inside the program.


All I have done for now is a greddy boost gauge. It reads in Bar if you were curious.

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 12:53 PM   #6
2phless
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69343
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 'tween Lewisville&Clemmons NC
Vehicle:
1998 TransAm cnvrtbl
Black

Default

Still not logging. It links up. The graphs start generating numbers, low rpm and in the 0-10 columns and it acts golden, then with a little load it pops a huge white box that pauses for, say, 8 seconds? then a runtime error or something pops up. I couldn't see it in the sunlight while rolling.

I've seen: Run-time error '424' Object Required ( a few times)
and: Run-Time error '30009' Invalid Row value.

(both before running v1.2)

Hope that helps.

Oh, it doesn't seem to update the .ini file right away. I don't know enough to know if it should. If I open it before making any adjustment I can see the WRX5 and the stuff pertaining to autologging such as the 1000 - 8000 rpm numbers etc... I close it, make my settings, then re-open the .cfg and STi11 or whatever it is supposed to say isn't updated yet. I can close the program and re-open it and it'll go back to showing com4 instead of 1, but it's connected, so it's using the right port. Then I can go return a movie (which is what I just did during the test run) and hybernate the PC. I come back... everything is set tight. The .ini file says STI1.1 and all that. Odd. Or maybe not odd... I don't know. but I thought it might help.


Can we just set that file up manually?

Code:
1
WRX5
1000
8000
0
30
30
105
10
100
2
4
4
True
True
True
True
6
0
1
0
0
0
0
16
1
6
2phless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 12:55 PM   #7
2phless
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69343
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 'tween Lewisville&Clemmons NC
Vehicle:
1998 TransAm cnvrtbl
Black

Default

That screenshot is supah sweet!
2phless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 01:14 PM   #8
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

Which DLL's does it require? Can't seem to get it fired up on my car PC. I've installed the VB6 DLL runtime library but no luck.
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 01:23 PM   #9
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

2phless - The '424' Object Required was caused by the autologs I believe. That has been fixed 1.2. Also, the runtime error has been fixed in 1.2.

I realize that when I moved the place inside the code where it decides to save, from when the program closes to when you update the settings, it wont update any of your dropdown settings. I am going to correct that in the new version comming out shortly. A workaround is to set them where you want them, then open the settings, then click update. It will work for now.

1.3 Later today, featuring digital gauges! I just finished the AFR gauge, it looks sweet!

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 01:31 PM   #10
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

Gethin - It should tell you what DLL's you need when it starts. If it wont run then it will tell you what file is missing. I can research it but I dont know off the top of my head.

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 02:58 PM   #11
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

Version 1.3 is out. It features flash gauges. They are very new and will probably get moved around a little bit before they are settled. I have plans to have a full gauge-pack that fills the screen of a carputer, so thats what im aiming towards.

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 04:15 PM   #12
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

It's ok. I'm rebuilding my car PC from scratch again anyway, with service pack 2 this time.

I'm using a crappy quality touch screen so it's hard for me to see what DLL is missing.

I'll be running the program from and logging to a USB key, so I can take the key into the house and see the logs etc as the 7" screen is too finicky to work with text.

I'll try v1.3

Gethin.
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 05:02 PM   #13
TypeC
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 9794
Join Date: Aug 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Texas
Vehicle:
02 2.5LWRX-Retired
335i w/twins

Default

I tried 1.2 this morning and got the same "Run-time error '424' Object Required ".
Did this get fixed in 1.3?

Also, I noticed in settings the update doesn't update all the changes, just the one of the currently selected tab. For instance, I updated things on ever tab, then hit update. When I tried to connect it didn't because it was still set to com4 instead of com1 (what I set on the first tab).

Also, why is com 4 the default? I'd think most people would use com 1.
TypeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 06:05 PM   #14
2004stiwrb
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 70613
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: newark, ohio
Vehicle:
i'm @ the dragstrip
with over 600awhp!!!!!!!!

Default

hey jeff, it would be really cool if you could use the defi amber faced gauges as your gauges. heres the link to them http://www.defi-shop.com/product/bf/bf_top.html.
2004stiwrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 06:21 PM   #15
drdome99
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56571
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
'05 LGT - Stage 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejsportcom
just use a serial to usb converter, thats what i do with my tablet pc, it has no serials on it. as for this program, navybluesubaru you've really done a good job
Ok... I got issues... I have a serial to usb converter, it plugs in to the UTEC and then is a USB end on my laptop. I used this program and I was switching around different com ports until it said "connected".... but when it said it was connected it was not showing any values for any of the stats.... I did not have much time to mess around with it will try again tomorrow, but not sure if I was doing something wrong possibly?
drdome99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 07:58 PM   #16
2phless
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69343
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 'tween Lewisville&Clemmons NC
Vehicle:
1998 TransAm cnvrtbl
Black

Default

I've gotten it to work more and more each time. This last time it worked but the "pop-up" was just a big white window that stayed for a few seconds. Turned all the pop-ups off and it seems to be fine. I haven't had a chance to peruse the logs it made though... had to eat dinner or pass out while reading logs. I chose dinner.

I made this video of an error earlier today. It was 1.2. I think it was just the pop-up hanging.

The sound might be crackly but it's not important. Just turn it down
2phless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 08:01 PM   #17
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

If I hibernate and come back, I get a hidden window behind the carputer screen that says run time error - 8021 - application defined or object defined error
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 11:16 PM   #18
rainmanjam
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 64581
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Lake Oswego, Or
Vehicle:
2004 STI
Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drdome99
Ok... I got issues... I have a serial to usb converter, it plugs in to the UTEC and then is a USB end on my laptop. I used this program and I was switching around different com ports until it said "connected".... but when it said it was connected it was not showing any values for any of the stats.... I did not have much time to mess around with it will try again tomorrow, but not sure if I was doing something wrong possibly?
Same here I have an STI with a Serial to USB connection. I get data on the the gauge screen but nothing autologs...:-(
rainmanjam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 12:24 AM   #19
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

Type-C: this error should be gone. Although i'd like to know in more detail what the problem is caused by. I just changed something on every tab, then saved and closed. Then re-opened, and they are all updated. I have no problems here. With respect to the code, it doesnt matter what tab you are on, all that does is set the visibility property of the frames to show the proper settings for that tab you clicked. Com 4 is the default because that is what com port it is on my laptop w/ serial-usb converter

2004stiwrb: I will look into those gauges.

drdome99: sometimes it takes up to 10 seconds to sync up. I am not sure why but im constantly looking to improve ways to speed this process up. How log did you wait and what version was it?

2phless: See if you can get it to happen in 1.3. Also, what is your termination delay set at?

I have read everybody's posts and im looking into all of the problems.

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 01:47 AM   #20
drdome99
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56571
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
'05 LGT - Stage 2

Default

I didn't have much time to play with it so it could have been I didn't give it enough time to sync, I will play more tomorrow though and get back to you.
drdome99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 10:07 AM   #21
2phless
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69343
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 'tween Lewisville&Clemmons NC
Vehicle:
1998 TransAm cnvrtbl
Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NavyBlueSubaru


2phless: See if you can get it to happen in 1.3. Also, what is your termination delay set at?



Jeff
I haven't seen an error in 1.3 since I turned off all the pop-ups. I'll turn one on, then the other and see if it'll hang. My delay is 8 seconds. Now that I think about it... maybe I turned off the fast logging as well.
2phless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 10:07 AM   #22
xcntrk75
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 60224
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NOVA
Vehicle:
2008 FXT Sports 2.5
Dark Grey Metallic

Default

For those with the CarPC environment, if the application does not support a reconnect on restore from hibernation, a great work-around is this utility called “Hibernation Trigger”. Basically you can specify any source file to run when the system enters hibernation mode, and then when restored from hibernation mode. For example, write a custom batch or other program to close this (and any other custom) monitoring applications if running. Use this as the script to call when the system is signaled for hibernation shutdown. Then specify any other start-up script (or this monitoring application) to launch when the system restores from hibernation and ensure the app is enabled for auto-reconnect. Completely automated start-up and shutdown while using hibernation…

http://www.rpi.edu/~desimn/suspendtrigger/index.html


PS: Please oh please make this app compatible with UTEC logger only (no Tuner) for us poor bastards who can’t afford the Tuner product…
xcntrk75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 03:32 PM   #23
AaronWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7194
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NoVa
Vehicle:
2011 997.2 Turbo
Black

Default

I fixed the DLL thingy. I had to manually register the dll after I installed it.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>regsvr32.exe MSSTDFMT.DLL
AaronWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 03:35 PM   #24
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

Ok everybody, im working on 1.4 right now. I have fixed several things and added error flexibility. Instead of crashing the program, errors will popup in a special messagebox that shows you what module had the problem and what the problem was. You will need to remember the module and the error and tell me what exactly it was and what you were doing(saving, autologging, etc) so that I can attempt to fix it. This should make it much easier for me to locate errors that you all are having.

Im hoping for sometime later today for the update, i'll keep everybody posted.

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 05:52 PM   #25
NavyBlueSubaru
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22127
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Oviedo, FL
Vehicle:
2013 BMW 335i Sedan
Estoril Blue

Default

I hope you all like blue!


Heads up in a few hours....its comming!

Jeff
NavyBlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enhanced UTEC Interface ...? ScreaminFast Engine Management & Tuning 4 09-20-2003 11:23 PM
UTEC interface enhancement (Long) LiquidForce Engine Management & Tuning 51 06-09-2003 04:10 PM
UTEC Interface Enhancement LiquidForce Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 6 05-29-2003 11:42 AM
UTEC software or interface nekard Engine Management & Tuning 5 10-22-2002 04:16 PM
UTEC interface program question? davidm_sh Engine Management & Tuning 3 10-09-2002 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.