Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday December 2, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2005, 03:25 PM   #1
alacrity024
Review Crew
 
Member#: 49476
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Out of the car, long-hair!!
Default OT display gurus: twin displays with one video card?

okay so i have a standard output on the back of the video card on my ishtty computer.. there is also an S-Video output on the back. recently i got a little S-Video-to-yellow-video adapter, went out and bought 25 feet of video cable, and hooked it up to my television.

i assigned a hotkey for "switch to TV mode" in the software that came with my video card (it's an nVidia PCI card with 64 megs of memory, i can't remember the model number) and reset my computer.. as it was booting, the TV and my monitor BOTH displayed the boot screen.. but once windows started, the TV dropped its signal and the monitor continued to display..

once windows booted, i could hit ctrl+t and switch between the TV and the monitor, but i couldn't get both to display the same simultanious image the way they were when the machine booted... i'm convinced it's possible because i saw it display on both screens as it booted, but i cannot find a setting ANYWHERE... help me out..
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
alacrity024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 12-06-2005, 03:27 PM   #2
vapore0n
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21356
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Can't catch me!
Vehicle:
2017 Subaru Corolla
STI Limited SE-R Type (R)

Default

select the tv as the primary

if you want both to display the same, its called clone mode in the ATI cards.
Extend mode would extend the desktop to both monitors. For dual monitors
vapore0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 03:30 PM   #3
Drowner
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 49297
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Bristol, RI
Vehicle:
17 WRX Limited

Default

If its nvidia, you have to setup n-view in the display settings i think its called. set it so the display is the same image on both outputs. It will have several options, like horizonal and vertical span.
Drowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 03:32 PM   #4
roffle
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 42251
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Vehicle:
uh oh
trumpet butt

Default

I had the same problem last year.


Go into your Display settings, set up the secondary monitor at the lowest 4:3 resolution possible, drop down its colour to the lowest possible, check "Extend my Desktop to this Monitor" and hit apply. Should work. Then tinker with the settings.

When booting, the screen output is really low.. either 640 x 480 or 320 x 240, and your TV can handle that. When 800x600+ comes around with the booting of windows, it crashes.

(If my suggestion doesn't work, try not enabling it during the boot process, then trying my suggestion.)
roffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 03:40 PM   #5
OriginalSin
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 66341
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: a fool's parade
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drowner
If its nvidia, you have to setup n-view in the display settings i think its called. set it so the display is the same image on both outputs. It will have several options, like horizonal and vertical span.
yup45
OriginalSin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT Health Gurus: Replace Soda with Gatorade? az ej20 fan Off-Topic 39 11-02-2009 04:44 PM
OT Computer Gurus: Here's an odd one Vostok 7 Off-Topic 31 05-30-2008 08:59 AM
OT Computer Gurus: iTunes Changes Display? Timmy Burns Off-Topic 2 04-21-2008 11:27 AM
Need some help with my video card tlip1119 Off-Topic 7 08-13-2007 03:38 PM
who can tell me what's going on with my video card? (pics and video inside) Mapplex Off-Topic 26 05-08-2004 01:56 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.