Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday September 17, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2005, 01:41 PM   #1
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default Ap Error, Ecu Fried Please Help

flashed my ap for the second time since i got it. Said my battery was low. I made sure it was fully charged. No my car wont start and it wont go into test mode. WHAT DO I DO? Please help me guys
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:20 PM   #2
STISTL
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 69659
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Parkland, FL
Vehicle:
07 BMW 335
12.6 @ 111.1

Default

Try flashing back to stock.
STISTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:23 PM   #3
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default

i just did that and it let me. I drove it around, everything seems normal. Now what? How do u tell if the battery has full charge? Should i drive it around for a few minutes, let it sit in place running? I dont want to mess up flashing to stage 2 again.
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:25 PM   #4
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default

i havent put the connectors back on to even see if it goes into test mode. Im too scared. I flashed to stage 1 last night with no problem, TBE is on and i want to go to stage 2, but is it ok now?
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:35 PM   #5
Driving_Miss_Daisy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82311
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Nooooooorth L.A., Cali
Vehicle:
2006 Evolution IX
Electric Blue

Default

I put jumper cables on my battery to make sure it had enough juice.

Well if you fry it that is what warenty is for.
Driving_Miss_Daisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:39 PM   #6
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default

i wouldnt thing warranty would cover a fried ecu. But car is running right now, it goes into test mode once again. And the accessport is unmarried
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:43 PM   #7
shemoves
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 80663
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Glendale, AZ
Vehicle:
1997 Outback

Default

You don't need to keep re-flashing your base map. That is what the realtime map is for. Flash it once, then leave it alone. Just make changes via realtime.
shemoves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:52 PM   #8
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shemoves
You don't need to keep re-flashing your base map. That is what the realtime map is for. Flash it once, then leave it alone. Just make changes via realtime.
well what about the transmission thing. It was set for an AT and i have a MT. I would think that matters since there is an option for it. I dont really understand too much about the realtime maps, but im gonna read about it right now
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:55 PM   #9
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default

so basically to my knowledge, since cobbs site doesnt explain too much, I need to flash the base map stage 2 then i need to flash the real time stage 2 map to have the both running? Is that correct? Or do i flash the base map stage 2 and switch my realtime back and forth between others like valet and antitheft?
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:59 PM   #10
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

If you have a tbe (at least a downpipe) then flash the stage 2 basemap. That will be better than runnning the stage 1 basemap with the stage 2 realtime map over it.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 02:59 PM   #11
MBasile
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 86997
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

ok, heres what I just recently learned:

BASE MAP: use this for the map you want to use all the time when driving around and whatnot (stage 2, or protune)

REAL TIME MAP: use this for the race maps and stuff. it is a map that is loaded onto the ECU instead of actually reflashing the memory. Think of it as a temporary override for the base map.

this is all done because the ECU can only be reflashed about 100 times
MBasile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 03:10 PM   #12
scooterforever
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 55011
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New England
Vehicle:
2002

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBasile
this is all done because the ECU can only be reflashed about 100 times
There is a lot of debate on that point.
scooterforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 03:10 PM   #13
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

You don't need to run the stage 2 realtime map over the basemap. It won't make any difference, you can if you want to, but it won't do anything.

Realtime maps are there to make quick flashes mostly, such as switching to valet mode, economy mode, anti-theft mode, stx legal mode, etc.. Use the basemap for what you want to run as your everyday map.

If you do happen to flash to a different realtime map than your basemap, than you can load your current basemap's realtime map to get you back to the original basemap parameters. Example-- Have stage 2 basemap--> go to valet mode realtime map, decide to go back to stage 2--> flash the stage 2 realtime map or reset ecu.

I know it all is a little confusing. Just remember the basemap will be loaded on the ecu even if power is disconnected, realtime map will go away once power is disconnected.

The 100 reflash limit is really just a safety precaution, I don't believe anyone has ever reflashed there ecu too many times. Only the basemaps affect that imagenary count.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 03:11 PM   #14
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default

alright cool. But what maps would be used for race? Not really much on cobbs site except stage 1, 2, 2.5, and something about hittin target boost. So im guessin that doesnt apply to me. Im goin to get somethin to eat to make sure the battery is fully charged and im gonna get this thing goin. Will it make a difference if i just flash to base stage 2, or should i also run realtime stage 2 with that? Not really interested in all the other stuff
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 03:13 PM   #15
anthony_delprete84
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88254
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Spring, TX
Default

thanks boundy, ignore the last statement by me. u must have been typin while i was
anthony_delprete84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 03:51 PM   #16
mcowger
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77483
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
2009 Audi A3 2.0T q
Lava Grey

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boundy3
The 100 reflash limit is really just a safety precaution, I don't believe anyone has ever reflashed there ecu too many times. Only the basemaps affect that imagenary count.

Its NOT A LIMIT. The 100 number is a minimum rating. More than likely, you could flash it 1000 times. There are people on this who are well into the 300+ flashes.
mcowger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 04:10 PM   #17
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

^^^ That is what I was trying to say.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 04:16 PM   #18
shemoves
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 80663
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Glendale, AZ
Vehicle:
1997 Outback

Default

As I understand, unless you are doing some extensive protuning or streettuning as actually chaning basemap parameters, it does not matter what basemap you have...just run the appropriate realtime.
shemoves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 12:54 AM   #19
rallytim888
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 85413
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Fox River Grove, IL
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
silver

Default

ok, well how does the ecu know what the stock map was if you replace the basemap with stg 2?? I only ask b/c i might have to revert back to stock for dealer visits
rallytim888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 01:43 AM   #20
CBoldman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 11411
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Default

How does the ecu know what the stock map was? I dont quite understand from that choice of words but it goes back to stock by you personally flashing a stock map from your AP. It may not be your particular stock map (as there are multiple versions for different years and build dates) but it is "stock".
CBoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 01:54 AM   #21
scoobdude
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 50699
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: austin
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
Platinum Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rallytim888
ok, well how does the ecu know what the stock map was if you replace the basemap with stg 2?? I only ask b/c i might have to revert back to stock for dealer visits
Imagine it this way:

real time is like ram. its not hard written, needs power to remember
base map is like rom. no power needed for tha cd to remember what is written on it.

another anology
real time = vcr clock (back to 12:00)
base map = vcr tape (tape does no lose data regardless of power loss)

Joe
scoobdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 04:21 AM   #22
rallytim888
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 85413
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Fox River Grove, IL
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
silver

Default

Thats a great way of looking at it, thanks joe. CBoldman, so the ap does have a stock map that i can revert back to incase i need to. Ok that was my question. I didnt know if the stock map was pre-programed into the ap, or it had to download it from the car. Thast good to know that i can always do that if need be. Thanks!!!!
rallytim888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 08:07 AM   #23
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcowger
There are people on this who are well into the 300+ flashes.
out of curiousity, who are those people?
ride5000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 10:19 AM   #24
scoobdude
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 50699
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: austin
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
Platinum Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rallytim888
Thats a great way of looking at it, thanks joe. CBoldman, so the ap does have a stock map that i can revert back to incase i need to. Ok that was my question. I didnt know if the stock map was pre-programed into the ap, or it had to download it from the car. Thast good to know that i can always do that if need be. Thanks!!!!
I am not sure if you under stood it exactly as i had planned. what ever base map you flash on there is your vcr tape.

for instance, you flash the valet mode as your base. then put the stage 2 real time on top. well for now you are running stage 2 (understand some maps are better for running at a stage 2 level). now lets say you battery dies, without touching your ap, you will be in valet mode again till you put a real time map on it.

Joe

ride 5000: start your own thread in regards to your question. I am sure a search will yeild many results as soem answers have already been given to you on tari and other boards i am sure.
scoobdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2005, 11:34 AM   #25
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude
ride 5000: start your own thread in regards to your question. I am sure a search will yeild many results as soem answers have already been given to you on tari and other boards i am sure.
who are you, the thread cop?

i don't remember you starting this thread, i didn't bring up the flash limit, and i surely didn't ask you any questions.
ride5000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECU wiring- please help dub c Electrical & Lighting 1 12-05-2007 06:04 PM
Ecu wiring- please help! dub c Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 0 12-05-2007 03:13 PM
AP Map loading problems. Please help. dj_booduh AccessPort 5 06-23-2006 01:31 AM
? about AP, Intakes, & Exhausts Please Help!!! RonBang Engine Management & Tuning 2 07-10-2005 01:30 PM
problem with link ecu. someone please help! STi2002WRX Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 2 10-16-2002 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.