Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday May 3, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2006, 08:00 PM   #1
nomadtw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8037
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Mars, PA
Vehicle:
1998 2.5RS - black
2iggpoints

Default windows XP dual monitor question...

i'm usually the one to answer these questions, but now i'm asking one

in winxp (MCE if it matters to you) is there a way to have the task bar be on both monitors? ideally have the stuff that's on the left monitor on the left task bar and the same on the right, but i'll settle for having half the task bar on one, and the other half on the other.

how do i do it?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
nomadtw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:01 PM   #2
banman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12408
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Lotusland
Vehicle:
2006 Legacy GT
Silver

Default

I think you need third-party utilities to do that. I don't think WinXP will do that natively.
banman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:03 PM   #3
Hazdaz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14611
Join Date: Jan 2002
Default

~SUBSCRIBE~

If you find a way, let me know. Been running dual-monitors for ages, but have always has the taskbar on only the main one.
Hazdaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:04 PM   #4
banman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12408
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Lotusland
Vehicle:
2006 Legacy GT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazdaz
~SUBSCRIBE~

If you find a way, let me know. Been running dual-monitors for ages, but have always has the taskbar on only the main one.
How about this?

http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

Quote:
If you often have multiple applications open at the same time, the Smart Taskbar will help you manage them efficiently, by adding additional taskbars for each secondary monitor.

You can choose between two modes:

Standard: each taskbar only shows applications from the monitor it is on, so you won't have to search for an application after activating it. If you move an application to a different monitor, its taskbar button will be moved to the corresponding taskbar

Mirror: each taskbar shows all tasks, allowing you to quickly switch tasks on any monitor
UltraMon does not replace the Windows taskbar, it simply adds one or more additional taskbars. For example, you can use the Windows taskbar on the primary monitor, and UltraMon taskbars on your secondary monitors.
EDIT - Another option:
http://www.mediachance.com/free/multimon.htm

Last edited by banman; 01-03-2006 at 08:13 PM.
banman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:13 PM   #5
StuBeck
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 19546
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2009 Honda Fit

Default

Yea, ultramon is what I used when I was running dual monitors
StuBeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:16 PM   #6
nimblegimbal
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91120
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: my mothers anus
Vehicle:
06 WRX ImpWag
Batmobile Black

Default

Hrm... I got ultramon, but my taskbar on my secondary monitor is usually just a solid color, until something is opened on that monitor?

h4xorz on teh my pc?!? Or should i try multimon?
nimblegimbal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:17 PM   #7
StuBeck
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 19546
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2009 Honda Fit

Default

That's what its for, there might be an option to set it up to use both monitors. I haven't run it in a few years.
StuBeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:19 PM   #8
happasaiyan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 37731
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Rolling Meadows, IL
Default

what kind of video card?

most driver control panels support it.
happasaiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:29 PM   #9
nomadtw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8037
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Mars, PA
Vehicle:
1998 2.5RS - black
2iggpoints

Default

well i could have sworn that the ATI control panel had a setting for it... but i can't find it anywhere, i haven't run dual monitors since the original radeon series
nomadtw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 08:54 PM   #10
Captain Choad
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 66572
Join Date: Jul 2004
Vehicle:
2010 Legacy
Silver

Default

No, XP does not support that natively. You need something like ultramon to stretch it across. I've been running 3 monitors for years. Ultramon is the best out there if you want to save some time and just get the best.
Captain Choad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:27 PM   #11
emorphien
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 83039
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2005 LegacyGT Ltd 5m
ಠ_ಠ

Default

If you use more than one monitor you should be using Ultramon.
emorphien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:47 PM   #12
nomadtw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8037
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Mars, PA
Vehicle:
1998 2.5RS - black
2iggpoints

Default

wow this ultra mon thing rocks
i'm glad i asked OT
nomadtw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:56 PM   #13
happasaiyan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 37731
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Rolling Meadows, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadtw
well i could have sworn that the ATI control panel had a setting for it... but i can't find it anywhere, i haven't run dual monitors since the original radeon series
yeah, ATi doesnt have it. matrox and nvidia have it as an option. glad ultramon helped.
happasaiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:58 PM   #14
nomadtw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8037
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Mars, PA
Vehicle:
1998 2.5RS - black
2iggpoints

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happasaiyan
yeah, ATi doesnt have it. matrox and nvidia have it as an option. glad ultramon helped.
i think they used to. like i said i haven't had dual monitors since before ati had the unified drivers
nomadtw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:58 PM   #15
emorphien
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 83039
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2005 LegacyGT Ltd 5m
ಠ_ಠ

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happasaiyan
yeah, ATi doesnt have it. matrox and nvidia have it as an option. glad ultramon helped.
I still prefer Ultramon to nVidias approach since it gives so many nice features and good control over them.
emorphien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 10:54 PM   #16
ShortThrow
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 92607
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: OT Border Patrol
Default

Slightly OT, How do you guys run your set ups? I have one M and one F output on my comp. Do I have to buy a dual output plug for the one im currently using or can I buy or are there such things as M to F converters and would that work for me?
ShortThrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 11:45 PM   #17
ShortThrow
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 92607
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: OT Border Patrol
Default

upup?
ShortThrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:11 AM   #18
ShortThrow
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 92607
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: OT Border Patrol
Default

anyone?
ShortThrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:27 AM   #19
banman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12408
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Lotusland
Vehicle:
2006 Legacy GT
Silver

Default

I don't think I've ever seen a video card that has mixed-gender outputs for video. Are they both DVI? D-SUB? Or are they different types?

If they're the same type, I'd suspect that one is an input rather than an output.
banman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:33 AM   #20
aod
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 7121
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: \_(ツ)LF!
Default

I know that you have found a solution already, but I use multimon. It sets it up so the other task bar only shows what is open in that window, which is the way I prefer it actually. It also has a multi clipboard which is nice. One other thing that it does is it puts an extra button in the top-right corner of your windows that allows you to snap the window from one monitor to the other. Pretty nice feature set.
aod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:38 AM   #21
ShortThrow
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 92607
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: OT Border Patrol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by banman
I don't think I've ever seen a video card that has mixed-gender outputs for video. Are they both DVI? D-SUB? Or are they different types?

If they're the same type, I'd suspect that one is an input rather than an output.
They are both D-sub but I cant tell if one if both or output or what. The symbols written next/above them are the same tho....

Anyone else have an idea?

Also are there any free programs for dual screen? lolz
ShortThrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:49 AM   #22
resident1155
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 92659
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza RS

Default

ultramon is the only one with a usable task bar I think. I have the cracked version of course. Thats how we roll.
resident1155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 03:00 AM   #23
Midwayman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1997
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Vehicle:
2006 Acura TL 6spd
STMGM6 alumni

Default

ati used to have this. It was a PITA though. It treated multiple monitors as one big monitor. The task bar went all the way across, but windows and system messages popped up spanning two monitors, and there was no way to easily maximize to just one monitor. Very poor implementation.
Midwayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 12:15 PM   #24
banman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12408
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Lotusland
Vehicle:
2006 Legacy GT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShortThrow
They are both D-sub but I cant tell if one if both or output or what. The symbols written next/above them are the same tho....

Anyone else have an idea?

Also are there any free programs for dual screen? lolz
I'd suggest getting a cable and trying it out . . . no harm done. Or find the manual for your video card.
banman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor question about Windows. ToddZ199 Off-Topic 15 01-16-2008 10:41 AM
Dual Monitor question before I buy another monitor.... volkl23 Off-Topic 8 01-25-2006 12:11 AM
Windows XP Gurus: Login Question nepawrx Off-Topic 11 01-25-2005 11:09 AM
Windows XP Pro Upgrade Question SteveKerr Off-Topic 4 03-08-2004 09:27 AM
Windows XP hard drive question StuBeck Off-Topic 4 07-23-2003 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.