Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday December 11, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2006, 03:45 PM   #1
byroll01
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 611
Join Date: Dec 1999
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Vehicle:
'05 E55 AMG
GetADomTune.com

Default AP over ECUTEK? (ECUTEK already installed)

I bought the license and had my 04 STi ECUTEK tuned last year. Due to my set up (green,big maf, ect.) my tuning was never perfect. Plus when I went ECUTEK (after UTEC, I'll try them all ) I lost my race fuel map.

So my tuner hooked up with Cobb and suggested I try the accessport (and a different intake, but that's a whole other thread). The reasons behind using the AP are simple...access to throttle tip in map and multi-mapping ability.

My questions are: (but I think I know the answers)
-Is this ok? Will there be a conflict between AP and ECUTEK? Not marrying or something like that?
-Do I lose my current ECUTEK tune? Do we have to flash my ECU back to stock? Or are the maps stored on the AP and when I enventually unmarry I will still have my ECUTEK tune there.

My main worry is that I will have no better luck with the AP. My current ECUTEK tune is pretty good, but if I lose it after driving 2 hours home I'll have to drive 3.5 hours to the other tuner just to get that flashed back on. Yeah, I had to go to 2 different tuners to get to work right... It's been tough.

Thanks in advance,
Byron
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
byroll01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 01-12-2006, 05:00 PM   #2
ChrisF
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12295
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Marin, CA
Default

It is my understanding that if you use your AP over an ECUTek'd ECU, you will lose your map when the AP is unmarried. It restores the ECU to the year specific stock map. Us '05 guys are stuck with flashed ECU's we can't sell or get out of unless we flash over our ECUTek maps
ChrisF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 05:15 PM   #3
Uncle Scotty
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK buy Nates beans
westcoastroasting.com

Default

....UTEC on top of ecutek has been done with success.
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 06:05 PM   #4
phong
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 10884
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Fayston, VT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon

Default

Go to openecu.org and do some reading. You can "save" your ECUtek map for later use since you purchased the license. All you would need is the proper cable (80 dollars or maybe a local already has one), access to a lap top, and the free utilities available on the aforementioned site. I am by no means an expert on this topic but the smart guys over at openecu.org will likely be able to help you out with at least saving your current map for later use if you don't have a good experience with the AP.

Just a thought!
phong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 06:15 PM   #5
ChrisF
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12295
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Marin, CA
Default

phong: do the folks over at openecu.org also have a method for getting the saved map back in place on your ECU?
ChrisF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 06:33 PM   #6
mcowger
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77483
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
2009 Audi A3 2.0T q
Lava Grey

Default

Yes, they do.
mcowger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 06:36 PM   #7
phong
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 10884
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Fayston, VT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon

Default

Yep, there is a utility for that also. They are doing some great things over there! Much of its is in development from what I can tell but downloading the ECU image and flashing maps on to an ECU is pretty solidified for most "popular" models at this point.
phong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 07:06 PM   #8
Freon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88322
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Vehicle:
2009 BMW 135i

Default

The USDM STI is not supported, yet. Once we can read and flash, we need to start mapping out the ROM file. So it'll be awhile. I suspect fuel and timing maps will be easy to spot, but some of the smaller stuff will be tough to find.

You can (and I would suggest) backup whatever is on your ecu as a first step.

I wouldn't call things too solidified yet. None of it is terribly user friendly, but its coming together. There are a handful of 2002-2005 WRXs and some JDM STIs that are supposedly working.
Freon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 11:24 PM   #9
byroll01
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 611
Join Date: Dec 1999
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Vehicle:
'05 E55 AMG
GetADomTune.com

Default

I did some reading on openecu today b4 I posted, but alot of it seems over my head.

I have the AP and cable already...I think I read that it's the same type of cable?

So although USDM STi is not supported I should still be able to save my maps? And then could I reburn after if needed?
byroll01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 12:09 AM   #10
Freon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88322
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Vehicle:
2009 BMW 135i

Default

You can only log data for now. You can use your Cobb cable for this, a laptop with a serial port (or commercial USB convertor), and Ecuexplorer.

Reading you original post, did you load your AP right over top your Ecutek'd ECU? If you did, you lost your Ecutek license.

Once the STI is supported, you can read the ECU ROM and save it on your computer. You will also be able reflash those saved files back on later. Alittle later after that, we'll figure out how to actually tune it the ROMs, so you can download your ROM, change tuning settings for more performance or whatever, then flash it to the ECU.
Freon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 12:53 AM   #11
byroll01
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 611
Join Date: Dec 1999
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Vehicle:
'05 E55 AMG
GetADomTune.com

Default

Luckily I didn't install the AP yet. But it will be no choice when the time comes for a tune. Are you saying that once the AP is on my car my ECUTEK map will not be able to be put back on unless I buy another ECUTEK license?

My other big question is still kinda unanswered...where does my ECUTEK tune go? What I mean is most people that install an AP install it on a stock ECU. So is their original map the stock map? Would my ECUTEK tune be my stock map? Like I said, a lot of this stuff is over my head, so if I'm way off base here please tell me.

If what was said so far is true I hope I can save this map b4 I go get tuned in the spring.

Thanks
Byron
byroll01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 09:46 AM   #12
gregsachs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 77152
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default

ECUTEK is a reflash. AP is a reflash. Installing both will result in one one, the most recent, being installed. In addition, the AP does _not_ backup your ecu before doing the reflash, so if you unmarry it a generic map is flashed to the ecu. Thus, you would lose the ecutek license. One option for you, as you have an 04, is to sell the ecu and ecutek license to someone else with an 04, for their ecu. Or, pickup a new ecu from a wrecked car. Use that with the ap, and you are golden. Or, wait till openecu is working with the sti ecu(as I am), and backup your ecutek license that way.
gregsachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 10:14 AM   #13
phong
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 10884
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Fayston, VT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon

Default

What he said ^^ and/or a third option, if support is not developed in time, would be to approach one or both companies (probably Ecutek) with your situation and see what they can/will do for you. Especially since you already paid for the Ecutek license. If they want your business or have faith in their product they will/should work with you. They are going to need to work on the customer service aspects of their business if they hope to stay alive with all of the resources that are being developed that allow user flashing and tuning.
phong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 12:24 PM   #14
Freon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88322
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Vehicle:
2009 BMW 135i

Default

When you get an Ecutek reflash, some sort of license key or whatever is put on your ECU ROM. If you get an AP, the AP just writes over the whole ROM, so your Ecutek license and tune would be gone for good (*poof* gone). The AP won't back it up for your or anything, and when you unmarry your are back to a normal bone stock ECU with no licensing for anythig. $850 down the drain for your Ecutek, plus any money you ever spent on further tuning. So don't do that!

Your best bet may be to sell/swap your Ecutek ECU. Swap it for a stock ECU and some cash to someone who wants a deal on an Ecutek licensed ECU. You should be able to get at least a few hundred out of it from someone who has an Ecutek tuner near them and can't/doesn't want to shell out $850 initially. That person will still need a retune for their car, but they won't have to shell out the initial license fee. Check the for sale forum to see what you may be able to get out of it.

Once the Openecu stuff works on your car, you may (in theory should, I think this is yet untested) be able to backup your Ecutek ROM, and thus license. You should be able to save off the ROM, load your AP, and later you can unmarry your AP if you want and reload the Ecutek. But you still can't use both the Ecutek and AP at the same time.

It wouldn't make sense to use both, because they both do essentially the same thing. They have some different features, but when it comes down to it they're both reflashes. I highly suggest you just make the decision now which one you want to stay with rather than confuse yourself and accidently overwrite either your AP or Ecutek. You'd be a sad panda if you toasted $400 worth of licensing.

If you have already made the decision to switch to AP, just sell/swap your ECU to someone.

It sounds like AP would work better for you, especially if you want a pump and race gas map. Do you have someone who can protune AP near you? Or are you going to get Street Tuner and do it yourself?

Your options are:
A) Stick with Ecutek, get it retuned. Sell your AP.
B) Sell your Ecutek, go AP and tune it (pro or yourself)
C) Wait around for months for the openecu stuff, tune yourself
D) Sell both your Ecutek and AP, go back to UTEC
Freon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 02:00 PM   #15
byroll01
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 611
Join Date: Dec 1999
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Vehicle:
'05 E55 AMG
GetADomTune.com

Default

haha, that wink on utec make me laugh...the only thing the car did well on UTEC was WOT. Otherwise all it did was stumble, not idle and stuttered (at switchover). That is not an option for me.

I will try to get another ecu (or hope I can backup mine soon). The AP tuner is the ECUTEK tuner (XXTuning in Hartford CT). It's relatively close and I really like the guys there. Plus I have a couple months b4 anything needs to be done. Winter is still full on here and my car doesn't touch the salted roads.

Thanks for answering all of my questions.
Byron
byroll01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UTEC over an Ecutek gcm05 UTEC 17 04-07-2006 03:41 PM
UTEC over poor Ecutek flash JustA4 Engine Management & Tuning 7 03-21-2006 01:51 PM
AP + ProTuner ~= EcuTek? JayZ28 Engine Management & Tuning 23 09-08-2005 10:21 PM
Can you run a "blank" UTEC map over an EcuTek reflash, in which the reflash controls? scooterforever Engine Management & Tuning 42 05-05-2005 12:27 AM
What should I go with Cobb AP or KTR ECUtek? WRXSleeper New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 61 03-10-2005 10:39 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.