Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday September 2, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2006, 08:17 PM   #1
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default Firm ware update problems for utec

I am trying to update my utec firm ware and it wont let me with the m16c program is not recognizing any com ports . any ideas of whats wrong????????????????????????????????????????????? ???
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 10:48 PM   #2
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

that's an issue with your laptop more than the utec.

fwiw, i had to turn off autodetect and hard set it to the serial port, which i knew was com 1.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 12:17 AM   #3
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

There are 2 versions of the M16C Flash program. The latest version has a few more features including being able to accommodate a larger range of com ports.

Are you using a USB to serial converter? If so the older M16C Flash program may not find the com port.

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 08:33 AM   #4
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

I have tried with 2 diffrent computers . I am going to replace the serial cable and give it a try but the serial cable works on hyperterminal. i did try and maually select the com port and that did not work either

Last edited by Scooby6152; 01-15-2006 at 08:34 AM. Reason: adding more info
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 02:44 PM   #5
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

I just replace the serial cable . so its not the cable i think there is a problem with the m16c program
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 04:41 PM   #6
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

We have found that the M16C Flash program has been quite reliable.

Questions;

1. Do you have a serial port or a USB port?
2. What com port does it usually use?
3. Have you closed down all the other programs which use the com port such as Hyperterminal and Hotsync?

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 05:01 PM   #7
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost_Pete
We have found that the M16C Flash program has been quite reliable.

Questions;

1. Do you have a serial port or a USB port?
2. What com port does it usually use?
3. Have you closed down all the other programs which use the com port such as Hyperterminal and Hotsync?

regards
Pete

I am using a serial port . i usually use com 1 when i use hyperterminal .and when i try to use m16c there is nothing else running on my computer
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 06:30 PM   #8
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

It should work.............what is the exact message? Can you tell us exactly what process you go through (i.e. step by step of what you do)

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 06:55 PM   #9
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

I downloaded the packet from turbo xs web site. then i unzipped the program i load up the m16c flash loader . then i select the wrxutec_50 file then i try and veify now. and it says there is nocomm conection
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:09 PM   #10
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

So the message you get is;

Error opening serial port COM1

or is it;

Error: Found no units on any port

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:11 PM   #11
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

no units on any ports and when i try to manully enter that it is on com port 1 it says there is no device connected . it does the same message on my lap top and my desk top
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:18 PM   #12
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

"Error: Found no units on any port" means that the UTEC has not been set to flash mode. It does not mean that the com port has not been found.

i.e. The UTEC is NOT in FLASH mode.

When reflashing the UTEC make sure;

1. The battery is a fresh one or DC power is at least 9V.
2. The reflash switch is set in the correct position.
3. You power up the UTEC after the switch has been set in the correct position.

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:27 PM   #13
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

well i i was doing this in the car and using the cars power and it did the same thing and i did togle the flash swith to the b location
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:32 PM   #14
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

Double check that you did throw the reflash switch. Also make sure that the red LED is OFF before reflashing and then comes ON when you power up the UTEC. When the WRX is first started it can keep power on the UTEC for several minutes.

I generally throw both switches to the reflash position so I don't have to remember which switch is which.

Nevertheless the car power should be fine.

Last edited by Lost_Pete; 01-15-2006 at 11:04 PM.
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 08:21 PM   #15
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

still a no go still tells me no units found on any ports
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 09:21 PM   #16
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

Time to call TurboXS and get them to walk you through it.

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 09:43 PM   #17
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

yeah thats what i planned hopefully they are open tomorrow
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 06:38 AM   #18
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

hopefully someone at txs will know more about the utec than this "lost pete" character.




ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 07:19 AM   #19
TheMadScientist
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23717
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Beverly, MA
Vehicle:
2005 Big red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost_Pete
Time to call TurboXS and get them to walk you through it.

regards
Pete
It must feel great to say that now. And know you won't be getting the call.

TMS
TheMadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 10:54 AM   #20
Scooby6152
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91739
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
Silver

Default

I got it fixed . i got a bad down load of the m16c program
Scooby6152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 06:59 AM   #21
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

Good to hear things are okay.

Those TurboXS guys know their stuff.



regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 10:00 AM   #22
nmyeti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4980
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost_Pete
Good to hear things are okay.

Those TurboXS guys know their stuff.



regards
Pete
We had a lot of help from some character named Pete to get where we are.

-Nathan
www.turboxs.com
nmyeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 01:12 AM   #23
Wrinkleboi
Top Scoob 006
 
Member#: 14424
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Stuart, FL
Vehicle:
BugI w/ 07 STi Swap
www.TriStateTuners.com

Default

I'm having a similar problem... trying to flash to 5.8. I have a Rev 6b UTEC and am using the 9v power source and tried 2 different brand new batteries.
I moved the "Flash" toggle switch to the A position... it always reads "Error: No response from unit on COM1" or "Error: Found no units on any port" depending if I have it on COM1 or Auto Detect. Strangely enough when I also put the FC switch in the A position it then makes a connection and begins transfer, but within seconds says "Error: Transfer Failed". It also does this when I purposely have the Flash toggle switch in the wrong position (pointed down toward the harness).
The UTEC works fine in Hyperterminal though...
Any ideas? Hoping to get this up and running ASAP!
bryan

Last edited by Wrinkleboi; 10-20-2006 at 01:17 AM.
Wrinkleboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 12:20 AM   #24
Wrinkleboi
Top Scoob 006
 
Member#: 14424
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Stuart, FL
Vehicle:
BugI w/ 07 STi Swap
www.TriStateTuners.com

Default

sigh... emails and phone messages to TXS on thursday and friday with no response... can anyone on here help?
Wrinkleboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 10:08 PM   #25
Abernier8378
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 335619
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default Same Problem...

I have a version 6b utec also and cannot reflash the utec. I keep getting the same error "Error: Found no units on any port" I have tried USB to serial as well as serial to serial. I am using m16c_flash_v124. Any other versions out there?
Abernier8378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UTEC causing connection problems for the Subaru Select Monitor (dealer diag tool) kamil212 UTEC 4 09-09-2009 11:04 PM
New Cobb AP2 firm ware and Launch Control !! Dyno Flash Car Part Reviews 0 09-18-2007 07:37 PM
Help!!! Utec update problem Crump UTEC 5 12-20-2006 10:59 PM
UTEC update problem b0dh1 Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 3 10-09-2004 11:17 PM
04 WRX fixed most of my Knock problems with UTEC. Just 2 problems now! kitbar Engine Management & Tuning 10 11-15-2003 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.