Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday July 11, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2006, 01:26 AM   #1
mars636
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 74547
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Sherwood Park, Alberta
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
WR Blue

Default ECU addressfor ECUExplorer

Does anyone on here know the Engine Load and Ignition advance multiplier address for a 2005 WRX for the Tari ecuExplorer software.


Thanks.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
mars636 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 08:49 AM   #2
overdose
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46399
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Vehicle:
0000 Knows nothing,
about nothing.

Default

keep trying, you're looking for ~.20-.30 at idle for load which will go up when you tap the gas and a positive number from 1 to 16 for IAM (hopefully 16) on wrx or .5 to 1 on STI
overdose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:33 PM   #3
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

020120 or 020124 for the IAM on the 05.
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 01:14 AM   #4
latesleeper
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 84898
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 Forester XT
PSM

Default

JRSC,

What about engine load for the 05 STI?
latesleeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 12:29 PM   #5
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

Don't know that one off the top of my head. Just find it... it's one of the addresses starting with FF in the list.
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 01:51 PM   #6
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

I tried hard to find the IAM for my 05 FXT but wasn't able to find it. I found a address with a 0.5 and one with a 1.0.. Neither changed when I reset and did the vishnu trick. I drove around and did a few pulls and neither number changed either.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 11:14 PM   #7
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

How did you do the reset? Sometimes the disconnect the battery thing doesn't always work... especially on the "drive by wire" ecus... which you have. Try using the reset in the software.
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 12:14 AM   #8
pottymouth
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 69099
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
Java Black Pearl

Default

Just FYI the way I found my IAM and the Engine Load Factor was to make about 10 of them at a time active and check them off on the real time data screen. Then I drove around for a bit and looked at the min and max. I then kept any that looked close and did another 10. Eventually it is obvious which one is correct. I eventually found both of them.

Hope that helps a little
pottymouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 04:14 AM   #9
latesleeper
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 84898
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 Forester XT
PSM

Default

Thanks for the tips. I'll have to wait until the weather gets better before doing any datalogging. 3rd gear pulls in the snow would be interesting.
latesleeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 09:03 AM   #10
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

I used the reset in the software and turned the car off and on again like the software instructed. I'm sure it reset because the car felt crappy after the reset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRSCCivic98
How did you do the reset? Sometimes the disconnect the battery thing doesn't always work... especially on the "drive by wire" ecus... which you have. Try using the reset in the software.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 10:46 AM   #11
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

The IAM for the FXT is listed somewhere on the Tari forum. I saw it once... search for it. As for what the IAM should be on your car it'll be .5 after a reset and can range anywhere between 0.0-1.0. Also, keep in mind that the addresses will start the FF for your type of ecu. If it didn't, then you have the wrong ones or the addresses are not listed yet.
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2006, 11:39 AM   #12
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

I found that post and tried it and it didn't work either. I have a Protuned ECU, does that matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRSCCivic98
The IAM for the FXT is listed somewhere on the Tari forum. I saw it once... search for it. As for what the IAM should be on your car it'll be .5 after a reset and can range anywhere between 0.0-1.0. Also, keep in mind that the addresses will start the FF for your type of ecu. If it didn't, then you have the wrong ones or the addresses are not listed yet.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 10:01 AM   #13
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

Sometimes the idiots that tune ecus don't match up the ecu number with the appropriate map. It could be that you might have a more recent revision which might have changed the address for the readout. Anything is possible with Cobb's crap. You're not the first to have issues like this and have a protune.

BTW, what number did you get? Just wondering how you know it doesn't work.
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ecuflash and ecuexplorer don't see the ecu ShellBullet Open Source Reflashes 8 07-11-2009 12:33 PM
EcuExplorer cannot connect with 06 STi ECU C J Engine Management & Tuning 7 09-24-2007 03:19 PM
Realtime display in Tari DL1/ecuexplorer?? michaelpatrick Engine Management & Tuning 5 02-03-2006 12:51 AM
ECUExplorer Datalogging on the 06 WRX? riggs Engine Management & Tuning 7 01-27-2006 08:43 PM
ecuExplorer Engine Load address for 2002 USDM WRX? IndyRacer Engine Management & Tuning 23 12-15-2005 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.