Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday August 27, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2006, 11:57 AM   #1
carrman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69137
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Medford, OR
Vehicle:
2007 2.5i Outback
1966 Chrysler 300

Default AP Map Manager problem

Hey gang, got a problem while trying to use Cobb's map manager with my AP. When I purchased my AP, I installed Map Manager with no problems. Updated to the most current software Cobb lists on their site, and was able to synch the AP with my computer. Was also able to load a new map onto the AP with no problems. Well, I wanted to load a stage 2 map onto the AP last night, hooked everything up to the AP, started Map Manager, and had communication like normal. Problem is, when I went to move the map I needed from my computer to the AP, Map Manager simply ignored the command. Repeatedly. Tried to copy a map from the AP to my computer, and again the command was ignored. I then used the Map Manager to remove a map from the AP I won't ever use, and it did it with no problem, so I know I have communication. I'm not getting any error messages, it just simply ignores transfer commands. Any ideas?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
carrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 12:16 PM   #2
hondaeater69
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 60324
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: a pillow.
Default

shut your computer down and retry?
hondaeater69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 12:58 PM   #3
carrman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69137
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Medford, OR
Vehicle:
2007 2.5i Outback
1966 Chrysler 300

Default

One of the first things I did.
carrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 01:19 PM   #4
Quack
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57264
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Aurora, OH
Vehicle:
2004 18g Wagon - WRB
PDX Tuned - 329whp/315wtq

Default

you probably have all of the positions filled (6 base maps and 10 realtime). remove a map from teh AP and then load teh newer map
Quack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 01:21 PM   #5
carrman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69137
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Medford, OR
Vehicle:
2007 2.5i Outback
1966 Chrysler 300

Default

Nope, it's not full. Only two base maps are loaded into it, and about 6 real time.
carrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 07:42 PM   #6
Christian.
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87604
Join Date: May 2005
Default

I would try the online knowledge base = http://www.accessecu.com/kb/
Try to Auto Detect the AP through the "Configure Communications" option from the AccessPORT drop down menu in the Map Manager software. You are always welcome to call tech. support @ (801) 713-0035.

Take care,
Christian.
Christian. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 02:33 AM   #7
carrman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69137
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Medford, OR
Vehicle:
2007 2.5i Outback
1966 Chrysler 300

Default

Well I called tech support, and they were a tad stumped, but suggested I wait until the map writer came into work to talk to him. I decided for grins and gigle, to re-run the Map Manager update. Did that, and everything worked again. Beats me why, but I'm successfully stage 2 now.
carrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ap map manager pc wire whateverwrx Newbies & FAQs 4 12-09-2005 01:12 AM
Need AP Map managment software ralyrcr Engine Management & Tuning 7 09-12-2005 06:33 PM
Probs with Cobb AP Map Manager turfshark Engine Management & Tuning 3 05-23-2005 10:50 PM
COM2 line command for new ap map management hondaeater69 Engine Management & Tuning 0 02-13-2005 01:02 PM
Cobb AP Map Manager <help> QKWRX Engine Management & Tuning 3 09-10-2004 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.