Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday September 1, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2006, 11:32 PM   #1
BlackMagic*Club5
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 101638
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: HI
Vehicle:
420 It aint my MOMs
atramentous

Default Using ECUTEK should I switch to AEM?

Ok so heres my situation. I have a ecutek on my 04 WRX. But having limitations on the ecutek. My tuner told me theres not alot to work with compared to an STI ecu since they have bigger,more things to work with. So currently Im maxed out at 435hp w/ ecutek on pump. I can make alittle more power but the ecutek on a wrx is limiting me from that. Hoping someone that had an ecutek and upgraded to a stand alone unit can give me some info if they had better results with the standalone unit compared to the ecutek..
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
BlackMagic*Club5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 01:32 AM   #2
mcowger
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77483
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
2009 Audi A3 2.0T q
Lava Grey

Default

You might gains some power from the standalone, but you will lose things as well. including issues with idle control, lack of OBD2 support, and no cruise control...
mcowger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 07:53 AM   #3
mick_the_ginge
Citizen Mick
 
Member#: 27646
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, Oregon
Vehicle:
2003 Sleeved 2.5
Oil Dry Sump Goodness

Default

*How* exactly is the EcuTek holding you back?

The stock ecu is MAF based, are you saying you are overflowing your MAF sensor? Are you running a BigMAF or a stock sized intake?

The advantages of the standalone is that it is typically MAP based which removes the stock ecu's MAF limitations if that's what you are running into.

FYI - My EcuTek tune on my 2L with the GT30R and the Perrin BigMAF put down 380 WHP (pump gas) and I had more MAF headroom. Was your quoted 435 HP, wheel or flywheel HP?
mick_the_ginge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 02:34 PM   #4
BlackMagic*Club5
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 101638
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: HI
Vehicle:
420 It aint my MOMs
atramentous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mick_the_ginge
*How* exactly is the EcuTek holding you back?

The stock ecu is MAF based, are you saying you are overflowing your MAF sensor? Are you running a BigMAF or a stock sized intake?

The advantages of the standalone is that it is typically MAP based which removes the stock ecu's MAF limitations if that's what you are running into.

FYI - My EcuTek tune on my 2L with the GT30R and the Perrin BigMAF put down 380 WHP (pump gas) and I had more MAF headroom. Was your quoted 435 HP, wheel or flywheel HP?
Yea thats the problem im running into. I am running on stock intakes. and its 435 on the fly. But how bad is the issues w/ idle control & obd2 support going to be?
BlackMagic*Club5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 02:42 PM   #5
Blackpantherwrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 70855
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Whittier
Vehicle:
2004
Air Spencer... Squash.

Default

I think Ecutek should be fine for that power.
Blackpantherwrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 06:17 PM   #6
BlackMagic*Club5
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 101638
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: HI
Vehicle:
420 It aint my MOMs
atramentous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackpantherwrx
I think Ecutek should be fine for that power.
But the thing is I want more
BlackMagic*Club5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 07:50 PM   #7
mick_the_ginge
Citizen Mick
 
Member#: 27646
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, Oregon
Vehicle:
2003 Sleeved 2.5
Oil Dry Sump Goodness

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackMagic*Club5
Yea thats the problem im running into. I am running on stock intakes. and its 435 on the fly. But how bad is the issues w/ idle control & obd2 support going to be?
Then change the intake to a BigMAF. You will need a complete re-tune for the BigMAF but it can handle far higher air flow to MAF sensor voltage. A reading of 4.9 volts with a BigMAF means you would be running about 460-500 WHP
mick_the_ginge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 08:35 PM   #8
BlackMagic*Club5
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 101638
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: HI
Vehicle:
420 It aint my MOMs
atramentous

Default

Ok thanks mick.. I'll try that.. I was planning on doing that before my tune but thought it wouldnt really make that big of a difference. But at this point its all the little things that matter now...
BlackMagic*Club5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 10:14 PM   #9
mcowger
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 77483
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
2009 Audi A3 2.0T q
Lava Grey

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackMagic*Club5
Yea thats the problem im running into. I am running on stock intakes. and its 435 on the fly. But how bad is the issues w/ idle control & obd2 support going to be?

Well, zero chance of ever passing any emissions check, as without OBD2, its an autofail in pretty much every state.
mcowger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 10:39 PM   #10
DonkeyPunch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 18987
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold, CT
Vehicle:
2004 WRX JBP/04 FXT
CRP/02 WRX prior to

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackMagic*Club5
But the thing is I want more
Three words, Water/Methanol injection...http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=937176
DonkeyPunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 02:44 PM   #11
BlackMagic*Club5
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 101638
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: HI
Vehicle:
420 It aint my MOMs
atramentous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonkeyPunch
Three words, Water/Methanol injection...http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=937176
Nice info and writeup. But how would this work with a front mount? just drill a hole next to the TB? Got any pics of this and which type are u using for ur suby?
BlackMagic*Club5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 05:35 PM   #12
DonkeyPunch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 18987
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Griswold, CT
Vehicle:
2004 WRX JBP/04 FXT
CRP/02 WRX prior to

Default

Using Snow Performance stg 2 with varible controller. Not the MAF controller.

Here are install pics.

Variable controller in Glove box



Pump and Tank mounted in Trunk



LED showing activation of system in Triple gauge pod



I don't have any of where my nozzle mounts, I forgot to take some, Basically I drilled the bottom of the intercooler, right where it dumps to the throttle body. In the endtank of the TMIC. Right in the center of the intercooler outlet. THis is where most of the TMIC users drill for their nozzle.

DP
DonkeyPunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 12:36 AM   #13
BlackMagic*Club5
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 101638
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: HI
Vehicle:
420 It aint my MOMs
atramentous

Default

Just an update I changed to AEM. And boy am I glad I did. Dont get me wrong my ecutek was good to me for couple yrs now with couple different turbo setups. but the fact that I cant change crap without going to a tuner SUCKS(especailly for MINOR changes that messes the ecu up). Also my car was tuned before I did a whole new custom piping so the car was near the leaner side. And idling/stalling was ALWAYS a problem when i changed to a Gt35 setup. But anyways I stuck in my AEM and WOW I gained 60hp. No idle/stall problems. Raised the boost up to 19-20psi where as the ecutek couldnt hold more then 17-18psi without det. dont ask me why maybe it could of been lack of tuner knowledge? But anyways now my car is 495HP(dyna-pak) and lovin it.
BlackMagic*Club5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have Axxis Ultimates, should I switch to HP + or Carbotech Panther +'s Hotrodguru Brakes, Steering & Suspension 14 10-11-2004 12:55 PM
Should I switch to synthetic? Crash477 Normally Aspirated Powertrain 30 08-15-2004 01:28 PM
Should I switch to Synthetic oil? LisaPhish Legacy Forum 13 08-07-2003 11:13 PM
Should I switch to Synthetic? Speedy02wrx Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 8 10-02-2002 07:13 PM
10 Miles On Car: Should I Switch To Mobil 1 Immediately? Ex Con Service & Maintenance 5 01-20-2002 09:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.